Professional Documents
[…] Comment 2, gender and sexual violence can fall under the umbrella of torture as
"discrimination of any kind").
246. Krnojelac, Case No. IT-97-25-T, 184.
2011] DEFINING TORTURE 387
"purely arbitrary" constituted cruel and inhumane treatment, but not torture). In
contrast, where the evidence permitted a finding that acts were undertaken for the
purpose of obtaining information or of punishment, the ICTY concluded that
torture had been established. Id. 1 282.
253. The Torture Statute and the Military Commissions Act contain a similar
requirement. See 18 U.S.C. 2340(1) (2006) ("'[Tlorture' means an act committed
by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe
physical or mental pain or suffering . . . ."); Military Commissions Act of 2009, Pub.
L. No. 111-84, 1802, 123 Stat. 2190, 2608 (to be codified at 10 U.S.C. 950t(11))
(defining torture as an act committed by a public official specifically intended to
inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering, other than pain or suffering