Professional Documents
[…] Id.
208.18(a)(2). The regulations provide further that "torture does not include pain
or suffering arising from, inherent in or incidental to lawful sanctions." Id.
208.18(a)(3). "Lawful sanctions include judicially imposed sanctions and other
enforcement actions authorized by law, including the death penalty, but do not
include sanctions that defeat the object and purpose of the Convention Against
Torture to prohibit torture." Id. The regulations define mental pain or suffering in
terms identical to the Torture Victim Act, 28 U.S.C. 1350 note. 8 C.F.R.
208.18(a)(4). In addition, "[iun order to constitute torture, an act must be
specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain" and "must be
directed against a person in the offender's custody or physical control." Id.
208.18(a)(5), (6). Finally, the regulations state that for an official to acquiesce in
acts of torture, the official must have awareness of the activity prior to its
occurrence and must thereafter breach a legal responsibility to intervene to prevent
such activity. Id. 208.18(a)(7).