722.6 Another Troubleshooting Manual For 90's Transmissions

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.

6 - ELEC CONTROL
Article Text
1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320
For Mit
Copyright 1998 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC
Saturday, January 01, 2000 12:13AM

ARTICLE BEGINNING

1997-98 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS


Mercedes-Benz W5A580/722.6 Series Electronic Controls

IDENTIFICATION

TRANSMISSION APPLICATIONS

Vehicle Model Body Code Transmission Model

1997
C230 ..................... 202.023 ..................... 722.600
C280 ..................... 202.028 ..................... 722.604
E300 ..................... 210.020 ..................... 722.600
E320 ..................... 210.055 ..................... 722.605
E420 ..................... 210.072 ..................... 722.625
S320 (1) ................. 140.032 ..................... 722.605
S320 (2) ................. 140.033 ..................... 722.605
S420 ..................... 140.043 ..................... 722.622
S500 ..................... 140.051 ..................... 722.620
SL320 .................... 129.063 ..................... 722.605
SL500 .................... 129.067 ..................... 722.620
1998
C230 ..................... 202.023 ..................... 722.600
C280 ..................... 202.029 ..................... 722.606
CL500 .................... 140.070 ..................... 722.620
CLK320 ................... 112.940 ..................... 722.607
E300 ..................... 210.025 ..................... 722.608
E320 ..................... 210.065 ..................... 722.664
E430 ..................... 210.070 ..................... 722.623
ML320 .................... 164.154 ..................... 722.662
S320 ..................... 140.032 ..................... 722.605
S420 ..................... 140.043 ..................... 722.622
S500 ..................... 140.051 ..................... 722.620
SL500 .................... 129.067 ..................... 722.620
SLK230 ................... 170.447 ..................... 722.605

(1) - Standard wheelbase.


(2) - Long wheelbase.

CAUTION: All models are equipped with a Supplemental Restraint System


(SRS). When servicing vehicle, use care to avoid accidental
air bag deployment. All SRS electrical connections and wiring
harness are covered by Yellow insulation. SRS-related
components are located in steering column, center console,
instrument panel and lower panel on instrument panel. DO NOT
use electrical test equipment on these circuits. If
necessary, deactivate SRS before servicing components. See
AIR BAG SERVICING article in APPLICATIONS & IDENTIFICATION.

DESCRIPTION & OPERATION

LIMP-HOME MODE

If a malfunction is detected in transmission, limp-home mode


is activated and safe operation of vehicle and operation of
transmission is maintained. Damage to transmission should be prevented
in this mode. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) should also be set and
stored to memory. In limp-home mode all solenoid and regulating
solenoid valves are disconnected from inputs. Transmission gears and
shift valve operation become completely mechanically operated. Basic
operation is maintained by hydraulically controlling 2nd gear and
reverse gear. In case of malfunction, enter limp-home mode through
following steps: stop vehicle, turn ignition switch to OFF position,
wait at least 10 seconds, and start engine. Reverse and 2nd gear are
only gears available in limp-home mode. Limp-home mode remains active
until malfunction is eliminated and stored DTC is erased. Intermittent
malfunctions are reset by cycling ignition switch from on, to off, to
on again.

REVERSE/PARK (R/P) LOCK

R/P lock solenoid is located at shift selector lever and is


activated by TCM and locks shift shaft to prevent unintentional
shifting into Reverse or Park above speeds of approximately 6 MPH (10
KM/H).

TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)

TCM receives information according to engine performance and


operating conditions from Engine Control Module (ECM) during shifting
phase, which leads to improved shift quality. Transmission has
capability of 2 driving modes to aid in vehicle traction in poor
weather; "S" (Standard) and "W" (Winter). In "W" mode, vehicle has
capability of a higher gear ratio in reverse, to decrease possibility
of wheel slippage. When "W" mode is selected, transmission will start
out in 2nd gear unless shift selector lever is in "1" position. While
in "W" mode, starting in 1st gear is only possible at full throttle or
kickdown.

TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) INPUT & OUTPUT SIGNALS

TCM uses two different type of signals. Direct input and AUTO TRANS DIAG
Controller Area Network (CAN)-Bus input and output signals.

TCM Direct Input Signals


Signals are received from shift selector lever position,
kickdown switch, mode selector signal ("S" or "W"), ATF temperature,
starter lock-out contact and 2 speed sensors located inside
transmission.

TCM Direct Output Signals


Signals are sent to 1-2/4-5 shift solenoid valve, 2-3 shift
solenoid valve, 3-4 shift solenoid valve, Pulse Width Modulating (PWM)
solenoid valve for torque converter, modulating pressure regulating
solenoid valve, shift pressure regulating solenoid valve, R/P lock
solenoid and starter lock-out.

TCM CAN-Bus Input Signals


Signals are received from Anti-lock Brake System (ABS), ECM
and Acceleration Slip Regulation (ASR) modules for accelerator pedal
position, left and right rear wheel Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal,
engine RPM, engine load, transmission overload protection recognition,
engine coolant temperature, downshifting during cruise control
operation, demand for 2nd gear startup, demand for shift pattern
change (catalytic converter warm-up) and demand for releasing torque
converter lock-up clutch.

TCM CAN-Bus Output Signals


Signals are sent to ABS, ECM and ASR modules for conversion
(internal torque calculation), engaged gear, torque converter lock-up
status, transmission overload protection requirement, kickdown and
limp-home mode.

COMPONENT LOCATIONS

NOTE: For component locations, refer to illustrations. See


Figs. 1-7.

AUTO TRANS DIAGN


AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 4)1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320

Fig. 1: Component Locations (1997 SL320 & 1997-98 SL500)


Courtesy of Mercedes-Benz of North America.
Fig. 2: Component Locations (1997-98 S320, S420, S500 & 1998 CL500)
Courtesy of Mercedes-Benz of North America.
AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 5)1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320
Fig. 3: Component Locations (1998 ML320)
Courtesy of Mercedes-Benz of North America.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 6)1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320
Fig. 4: Component Locations (1998 SLK230)
Courtesy of Mercedes-Benz of North America.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 7)1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320
Fig. 5: Component Locations (1997-98 C230 & C280)
Courtesy of Mercedes-Benz of North America.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 8)1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320
AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 9)1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320

Fig. 6: Component Locations (1998 CLK320)


Courtesy of Mercedes-Benz of North America.
Fig. 7: Component Locations (1997 E420, 1997-98 E300, E320 & 1998
E430)
AUTO TRANS
Courtesy of DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6
Mercedes-Benz of North - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 10)1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320
America.
TRANSMISSION ADAPTION PROCEDURE

Transmission adaption procedure adjusts for tolerances and


wear and improves shift comfort through automatic matching of shift
time, fill time, fill pressure and activation of torque converter
lock-up clutch data. Procedure requires Mercedes-Benz Hand Held Tester
(HHT). During adaption procedure, monitoring of engine torque and
engine RPM is necessary while driving vehicle through 4 sets of up and
downshifts through all gears. Engine speed should NOT exceed 2400 RPM
on gas engines or 1800 RPM on diesel engines during adaption
procedure. If maximum RPM is exceeded, adaption update will not occur.

ECM TO TCM CODING

Vehicle Series Model TCM Part No. HCU Part No.

C230 ............. 202.023 ........ 0205458732 ...... 1402700406


E300 Diesel ...... 210.020 ........ 0215450432 ...... 1402700406
C280 ............. 202.028 ........ 0205458832 ...... 1402700406
E320 ............. 210.055 ........ 0205458832 ...... 1402700406
S320 Short ....... 140.032 ........ 0205458832 ...... 1402700406
S320 Long ........ 140.033 ........ 0205458832 ...... 1402700406
SL320 ............ 129.063 ........ 0205458832 ...... 1402700406
E420 ............. 210.072 ........ 0175450632 ...... 1402700406
S420 ............. 140.043 ........ 0175450632 ...... 1402700406
S500 ............. 140.051 ........ 0175450632 ...... 1402700406
S500 Coupe ....... 140.070 ........ 0175450632 ...... 1402700406
SL500 ............ 129.067 ........ 0175450632 ...... 1402700406
S600 ............. 140.057 ........ 0175450632 ...... 1402700406
S600 Coupe ....... 140.076 ........ 0175450632 ...... 1402700406
SL600 ............ 129.076 ........ 0175450632 ...... 1402700406
C36 .............. 202.028 ........ 0215458232 ...... 1402700406

SYMPTOM TESTING

SYMPTOM

Poor Shift Quality


See TRANSMISSION ADAPTION PROCEDURE to ensure Electronic
Control Module (ECM) is adapted to Transmission Control Module (TCM).

NOTE: DTC 55 or P0730 may also be set.

Selected Gear Not Obtained


Inspect ATF pump for defects, shift shaft pin of transmission
selector lever
AUTO TRANS for damage,
DIAGNOSIS valve -body
- W5A580/722.6 ELECvalves for sticking,
CONTROLArticle valve
Text (p. 11) body
1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320
bolts for improper torque or for internal transmission mechanical
damage

NOTE: DTC 51 may also be set. Ensure transmission is NOT in limp


-home mode.

Incorrect Gear Or Transmission Slips


Inspect for pressure loss in valve body or mechanical
components, incorrect rear axle ratio, ATF oil filter incorrectly
installed or incorrect ECM to TCM match. See ECM TO TCM CODING table
under TRANSMISSION ADAPTION PROCEDURE.

NOTE: DTC 20 may also be set.

Engine Starts With Delay


Inspect shift linkage for incorrect adjustment or starter
lock-out contact plunger sticking.

No Kickdown Downshifts
Inspect linkage adjustment from pedal to pedal sensor located
behind gas pedal.

Engine Stalls When Shifting Into Drive Gear & Noise When In
Neutral Or Park (No DTC)
Inspect converter lock-up control valve for sticking or Pulse
Width Modulating (PWM) solenoid valve for mechanical damage or
sticking.

Delayed Engagement Into Drive Or Reverse


Incorrect matching of TCM to Electronic Control Module (ECM).
See ECM TO TCM CODING table under TRANSMISSION ADAPTION PROCEDURE.

NOTE: DTC 2-7 may be set.

Transmission In Limp-Home Mode (8 & 12 Cylinder Engines Only)


If transmission remains in limp-home mode after repairing and
erasing all DTCs, replace with known good TCM and retest.

NOTE: DTC 12 or 13 may be set.

Transmission In Limp-Home Mode


Inspect for loose connection at TCM or inspect for incorrect
lateral clearance between impulse gears and RPM sensors (speeds not
constant).

NOTE: Applies to 8-cylinder and 12-cylinder engines only.

Harsh 3-2 Deceleration Downshift (Reoccurs After Adaption) AUTO TRANS D


Inspect rear clutch for fluid loss or inspect for return
pressure cup spring for rear clutch piston missing.

Noises During Load Change


Inspect for Gold colored collar nut on output flange. If
equipped, replace with production updated Silver colored collar nut.
Tighten nut to 148 ft. lbs. (200 N.m). If Silver colored collared nut
is already installed and noise is evident, loosen nut and torque nut
to 148 ft. lbs. (200 N.m).

Ticking Noise From Center Console Shift Gate When Driving


Slowly
Inspect for intermittent contact in R/P lock-out solenoid
valve connector.

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

Code retrieval is possible with generic scan tool.


Manufacturer suggests using OEM Hand Held Tester (HHT). If no DTC are
recorded, see appropriate symptom under SYMPTOM TESTING.

NOTE: "Diagnostic Version" in the following table is a


manufacturer's reference code to OEM diagnostic procedures.

TCM DTC INDEX

DTC OBD Diagnostic Possible Cause Test


II DTC Version

2 P0753 0-4 1-2/4-5 Shift Solenoid Valve A

3 P0753 0-4 2-3 Shift Solenoid Valve B

4 P0763 0-4 3-4 Shift Solenoid Valve C

5 P0743 0-4 PWM Solenoid Valve D

6 P0748 0-4 Modulating Pressure Regulating Solenoid E

7 P0748 0-4 Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve F

8 N/A 0 R/P Lock Solenoid G

9 N/A 0-4 Starter Lock-Out Relay Module H

10 P0702 0-4 Voltage Supply To Solenoid Valves I

AUTO TRANS DIAG


11 P0715 0-4 Voltage Supply To RPM Sensors J

12 P0715 0-4 RPM Sensor No. 2 (1)

13 P0715 0-4 RPM Sensor No. 3 (1)

16 N/A 2-3 Transmission Output Sensor Defective (1)

17 N/A 4 Transmission Range (1)


Selector Switch Signal Invalid

18 P0705 0/1, 2, 3 Transmission Range (1)


Selector Switch Value Incorrect (2)

18 N/A 4 Transmission Range (1)


Selector Switch Between Ranges

19 N/A 0/1, 2 ATF Temperature Sensor Defective (1)

20 N/A 0/1, 2 Starter Lock-Out Contact Not Functioning K

20 N/A 3, 4 ATF Temperature Sensor K

21 N/A 0/1, Voltage Supply Fault L


2, 3, 4 (Low Or Overvoltage)

22 P0720 0/1, Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (3)


2, 3, 4

23 P0720 0/1, Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (3)


2, 3, 4

24 N/A 0/1 Pedal Value From ECM Incorrect (4)

24 N/A 2, 3, 4 Right Front Wheel Speed (3)


Sensor Value Incorrect

25 N/A 0/1 Engine RPM Value From ECM Incorrect (4)

25 N/A 2, 3, 4 Left Front Wheel Speed (3)


Sensor Value Incorrect

26 N/A 0/1 Right Side Engine Torque (4)


Value From ECM Incorrect

26 N/A 2, 3, 4 Pedal Value From ECM Incorrect (4)


AUTO TRANS
27 N/A 0/1 Altitude Adjustment Factor (4)
From ECM Incorrect (7)

27 N/A 3, 4 Adjusted Engine Torque Incorrect (4)

28 N/A 0/1 Left Side Engine Torque (4)


Value From ECM Incorrect

28 N/A 2, 3, 4 Engine RPM Value From ECM Incorrect (4)

29 N/A 2, 3, 4 Right Side Engine Torque (4)


Value From ECM Incorrect

30 N/A 0/1 Communication To Traction System Failure (3)

30 N/A 2, 3, 4 Altitude Correction Factor (4)


From ECM Not Correct (5)

31 N/A 0/1 ECM Communication Failure (4)

31 N/A 2, 3, 4 Maximum Engine Torque From ECM Incorrect (4)

32 N/A 0/1 ECM Communication Failure (4)

32 N/A 3, 4 Left Engine Torque From ECM Incorrect (4)

33 N/A 0/1 ECM Communication Failure (4)

33 N/A 3, 4 Throttle Valve Actuator (4)


Actual Value From ECM Incorrect

34 N/A 0/1 ECM Communication Failure (4)

34 N/A 3 ECM Communication Failure (4)

35 N/A 0/1, ECM Communication Failure (4)


2, 3, 4

36 N/A 0/1, ECM Communication Failure (4)


2, 3, 4 Or Engine Temperature Incorrect

37 N/A 0/1, All Communication Failure (4)


2, 3, 4

38 P0720 2, 3, 4 Traction System Communication Failure (3)

39 N/A 2, 3, 4 ECM Communication Failure (4)

40 N/A 3, 4 Instrument Cluster Communication Failure (6)AUTO TRANS



41 N/A 3, 4 Transfer Case Control (1)
Module Communication Failure

50 N/A 3, 4 Speed Sensor No. 3 Or Front Clutch Fault (7)

51 P0700 0/1, Gear Incorrect Or Transmission Slips (8)


2, 3, 4

52 P0700 0/1, 2 Command Valve (6, 14 Or 25) (9)


Sticking Under Pressure

52 P0700 3, 4 Unauthorized Torque Converter (10)


Clutch Lock-Up

53 P0740 0/1, 2 Torque Converter Clutch Inoperative (10)

53 P0740 3, 4 Torque Converter Clutch Input Too High(10)

54 N/A 0/1, No Transmission Overload (2)


2, 3, 4 Protection Return Signal

55 P0730 0/1, Gear Comparison Or Selected (8)


2, 3, 4, Gear Not Attained

56 P0702 0/1, 2, Fault In Transmission (1)


65 3, 4 Control Module (TCM)

(1) - Inspect all data lines, wiring and connectors for faults. See
appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If wiring and
connectors are okay, substitute suspected faulty component
with known good unit and retest.
(2) - DTC 18 can be ignored. DTC 54 diagnostics are unavailable.
(3) - See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES section.
(4) - See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE
section.
(5) - DTC 30 can be ignored if no DTC was set in Engine Control
Module (ECM).
(6) - Inspect computer data lines. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS
article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT section.
(7) - Disassemble transmission and determine cause of failure.
(8) - See SYMPTOM TESTING for diagnosis.
(9) - Inspect command valve in transmission control module for
sticking. If unable to repair, replace control module.
(10) - Replace torque converter.

AUTO TRANS
CONNECTOR TERMINALS & COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION

For connector terminal identification and electronic


component locations, see Figs. 8-10.

Fig. 8: Identifying Transmission 13-Pin Connector Terminals


Courtesy of Mercedes-Benz of North America.

Fig. 9: Identifying Transmission Control Module (TCM) Connector


Terminals
Courtesy of Mercedes-Benz of North America.

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 17)1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320
Fig. 10: Identifying Electronic Control Module (ECM) Components
Courtesy of Mercedes-Benz of North America.

SYSTEM TESTING

TEST: A

1) Check 1-2/4-5 shift solenoid circuit. Turn ignition switch


to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Transmission Control Module
(TCM) 14-pin connector for damage. Measure resistance between TCM
harness connector terminals No. 14 and No. 38. Resistance should be 2.
5-6.5 ohms. If resistance is not within specification, go to next
step. If resistance is within specification, substitute TCM with known
good unit and retest.
2) Disconnect and inspect transmission 13-pin connector for
damage. Measure resistance between TCM harness connector terminal No.
14 and transmission harness connector terminal No. 13. Continuity
should be present. If continuity is present, go to next step. If
continuity is not present, repair open in affected circuit.
AUTO TRANS
3) DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6
Measure resistance - ELEC CONTROLArticle
between Text (p. 18)terminal
TCM harness connector 1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320
No. 38 and transmission harness connector terminal No. 6. Continuity
should be present. If continuity is present, go to next step. If
continuity is not present, repair open in affected circuit.
4) Measure resistance between transmission harness connector
terminals No. 13 and No. 6. Resistance should be 2.5-6.5 ohms. If
resistance is not within specification, go to next step. If resistance
is within specification, repeat step 1).
5) Remove transmission oil pan and filter. Remove 1-2/4-5
shift solenoid valve. See Fig. 10 for solenoid location. Measure
resistance between shift solenoid terminals. Resistance should be 2.5-
6.5 ohms. If resistance is not within specification, replace 1-2/4-5
shift solenoid. If resistance is within specification, replace
Electronic Control Module (ECM).

TEST: B

1) Check 2-3 shift solenoid circuit. Turn ignition switch to


OFF position. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) 14-pin
connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 16 and No. 38.
Resistance should be 2.5-6.5 ohms. If resistance is not within
specification, go to next step. If resistance is within specification,
substitute TCM with known good unit and retest.
2) Disconnect transmission 13-pin connector. Measure
resistance between TCM harness connector terminal No. 16 and
transmission harness connector terminal No. 8. Continuity should be
present. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is
not present, repair open in affected circuit.
3) Measure resistance between TCM harness connector terminal
No. 38 and transmission harness connector terminal No. 6. Continuity
should be present. If continuity is present, go to next step. If
continuity is not present, repair open in affected circuit.
4) Measure resistance between transmission harness connector
terminals No. 8 and No. 6. Resistance should be 2.5-6.5 ohms. If
resistance is not within specification, go to next step. If resistance
is within specification, repeat step 1).
5) Remove transmission oil pan and filter. Remove 2-3 shift
solenoid valve. See Fig. 10 for solenoid location. Measure resistance
between shift solenoid terminals. Resistance should be 2.5-6.5 ohms.
If resistance is not within specification, replace 2-3 shift solenoid.
If resistance is within specification, replace Electronic Control
Module (ECM).

TEST: C

1) Check 3-4 shift solenoid circuit. Turn ignition switch to


OFF position. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) 14-pin
connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 15 and No. 38.
Resistance should be 2.5-6.5 ohms. If resistance is not within
specification, go to next step. If resistance is within specification,
substitute TCM with known good unit and retest.
2) Disconnect transmission 13-pin connector. Measure
resistance between TCM harness connector terminal No. 15 and
transmission harness connector terminal No. 9. Continuity should be
present. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is AUTO TRANS
not present, repair open in affected circuit.
3) Measure resistance between TCM harness connector terminal
No. 38 and transmission harness connector terminal No. 6. Continuity
should be present. If continuity is present, go to next step. If
continuity is not present, repair open in affected circuit.
4) Measure resistance between transmission harness connector
terminals No. 9 and No. 6. Resistance should be 2.5-6.5 ohms. If
resistance is not within specification, go to next step. If resistance
is within specification, repeat step 1).
5) Remove transmission oil pan and filter. Remove 3-4 shift
solenoid valve. See Fig. 10 for solenoid location. Measure resistance
between 3-4 shift solenoid terminals. Resistance should be 2.5-6.5
ohms. If resistance is not within specification, replace 3-4 shift
solenoid. If resistance is within specification, replace Electronic
Control Module (ECM).

TEST: D

1) Check Pulse Width Modulating (PWM) solenoid circuit. Turn


ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Transmission Control
Module (TCM) 14-pin connector. Measure resistance between terminals
No. 17 and No. 38. Resistance should be 2-4 ohms. If resistance is not
within specification, go to next step. If resistance is within
specification, substitute TCM with known good unit and retest.
2) Disconnect transmission 13-pin connector. Measure
resistance between TCM harness connector terminal No. 17 and
transmission harness connector terminal No. 11. Continuity should be
present. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is
not present, repair open in affected circuit.
3) Measure resistance between TCM harness connector terminal
No. 38 and transmission harness connector terminal No. 6. Continuity
should be present. If continuity is present, go to next step. If
continuity is not present, repair open in affected circuit.
4) Measure resistance between transmission harness connector
terminals No. 11 and No. 6. Resistance should be 2-4 ohms. If
resistance is not within specification, go to next step. If resistance
is within specification, repeat step 1).
5) Remove transmission oil pan and filter. Remove PWM
solenoid valve. See Fig. 10 for solenoid location. Measure resistance
between PWM solenoid terminals. Resistance should be 2-4 ohms. If
resistance is not within specification, replace PWM solenoid. If
resistance is within specification, replace Electronic Control Module
(ECM).

TEST: E

1) Check modulator pressure regulating solenoid circuit. Turn


ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Transmission Control AUTO TRANS DIA
Module (TCM) 14-pin connector. Measure resistance between terminals
No. 36 and No. 38. Resistance should be 4-8 ohms. If resistance is not
within specification, go to next step. If resistance is within
specification, substitute TCM with known good unit and retest.
2) Disconnect transmission 13-pin connector. Measure
resistance between TCM harness connector terminal No. 36 and
transmission harness connector terminal No. 2. Continuity should be
present. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is
not present, repair open in affected circuit.
3) Measure resistance between TCM harness connector terminal
No. 38 and transmission harness connector terminal No. 6. Continuity
should be present. If continuity is present, go to next step. If
continuity is not present, repair open in affected circuit.
4) Measure resistance between transmission harness connector
terminals No. 2 and No. 6. Resistance should be 4-8 ohms. If
resistance is not within specification, go to next step. If resistance
is within specification, repeat step 1).
5) Remove transmission oil pan and filter. Remove modulator
pressure regulating solenoid valve. See Fig. 10 for solenoid location.
Measure resistance between modulator pressure regulating solenoid
terminals. Resistance should be 4-8 ohms. If resistance is not within
specification, replace modulator pressure regulating solenoid. If
resistance is within specification, replace Electronic Control Module
(ECM).

TEST: F

1) Check shift pressure regulating solenoid circuit. Turn


ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Transmission Control
Module (TCM) 14-pin connector. Measure resistance between terminals
No. 37 and No. 38. Resistance should be 4-8 ohms. If resistance is not
within specification, go to next step. If resistance is within
specification, substitute TCM with known good unit and retest.
2) Disconnect transmission 13-pin connector. Measure
resistance between TCM harness connector terminal No. 37 and
transmission harness connector terminal No. 10. Continuity should be
present. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is
not present, repair open in affected circuit.
3) Measure resistance between TCM harness connector terminal
No. 38 and transmission harness connector terminal No. 6. Continuity
should be present. If continuity is present, go to next step. If
continuity is not present, repair open in affected circuit.
4) Measure resistance between transmission harness connector
terminals No. 10 and No. 6. Resistance should be 4-8 ohms. If
resistance is not within specification, go to next step. If resistance
is within specification, repeat step 1).
5) Remove transmission oil pan and filter. Remove shift
AUTO TRANS DIAGNO
pressure regulating solenoid valve. See Fig. 10 for solenoid location.
Measure resistance between shift pressure regulating solenoid
terminals. Resistance should be 4-8 ohms. If resistance is not within
specification, replace shift pressure regulating solenoid. If
resistance is within specification, replace Electronic Control Module
(ECM).

TEST: G

1) Check R/P lock solenoid circuit. Disconnect R/P lock


solenoid 2-pin connector located on shift selector lever assembly and
inspect for damage. Measure resistance between R/P lock solenoid
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Resistance should be 20-35 ohms.
If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance
is not within specification, replace R/P lock solenoid.
2) Checking voltage to R/P lock solenoid. Turn ignition
switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between appropriate terminal
at R/P lock solenoid and ground. See appropriate wiring diagram in
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Voltage should be 10-14 volts. If voltage is within
specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within
specification, repair open in power circuit to R/P lock solenoid.
3) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect
Transmission Control Module (TCM) 18-pin connector and inspect for
damage. Measure resistance between TCM harness connector terminal No.
4 and appropriate terminal at R/P lock solenoid. See appropriate
wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Continuity should be present. If
continuity is present, substitute TCM with known good unit and retest.
If resistance is not within specification, repair open in affected
circuit.

TEST: H

1) Check starter lock-out relay operation. Remove starter


lock-out relay located left rear of engine compartment. Measure
resistance between relay terminals No. 85 and No. 86. See Fig. 11. If
resistance is 50 ohms or less between relay terminal No. 85 and No.
86, replace starter lock-out relay. If resistances are more than 50
ohms, go to next step.
2) Using a jumper wire, connect between positive battery
terminal and relay terminal No. 30. Using a self-powered test lamp,
check for voltage at relay terminal No. 87A. If voltage is present, go
to next step. If voltage is not present, replace starter lock-out
relay.
3) Using 3 jumper wires, connect jumper between positive
battery terminal and starter lock-out relay terminal No. 30. Connect
jumper wire between positive battery terminal and starter lock-out
relay terminal No. 86. Connect jumper wire between negative battery
terminal and starter lock-out relay terminal No. 85. Using a test
light, check for voltage at starter lock-out relay terminal No. 87. IfAUTO TRANS
battery voltage is not present, replace starter lock-out relay. If
battery voltage is present, starter lock-out relay is okay. Check
voltage and ground circuit to starter lock-out relay. See appropriate
wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS.

Fig. 11: Identifying Starter Lock-Out Relay Terminals


Courtesy of Ford Motor Co.

TEST: I

1) Check voltage supply to solenoid valves. Turn ignition


switch to RUN position. Backprobe and measure voltage between TCM
harness connector terminals No. 30 and No. 38. Voltage should be 11-14
volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage
supply to solenoids is not within specification, go to TEST: L.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect
transmission 13-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position
and measure voltage between transmission connector terminal No. 6 and
ground. Voltage should be 11-14 volts. If voltage is within
specification, replace Electronic Control Module (ECM). See Fig. 10.
If voltage is not within specification, repair open circuit.

TEST: J

1) Check RPM sensors voltage supply. Turn ignition switch to


ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals No. 13 and No. 33. Voltage should be 4-
8 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If
voltage is not within specifications, go to TEST: L.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect
transmission 13-pin connector and TCM 14-pin connector. Measure
resistance between TCM 14-pin harness connector terminal No. 13 and
transmission 13-pin connector terminal No. 7. Continuity should be
present. If continuity is present, replace Electronic Control Module
(ECM). See Fig. 10. If resistance is not within specification, repair
open circuit.

TEST: K
AUTO TRANS
NOTE: Prior to performing this step, ensure transmission shift
selector lever linkage is adjusted correctly. Starter lock
-out contact and Electronic Control Module (ECM) are one unit
and must be replaced together.

1) Check starter lock-out function. Turn ignition switch to


OFF position. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) 14-pin
connector. Measure resistance between TCM 14-pin connector terminals
No. 33 and No. 34. Resistance should be .5-2.5 k/ohms with
transmission shift selector lever in "R", "D", "4", "3", "2", or "1"
position and 20 k/ohms with transmission shift selector lever in Park
or Neutral position. If resistances are not within specification, go
to next step. If resistances are within specification, check
transmission range recognition switch adjustment and operation. If
transmission range recognition switch adjustment and operation are
okay, substitute TCM with known good unit and retest.
2) Disconnect transmission 13-pin connector and inspect for
damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between TCM 14-pin
harness connector terminal No. 33 and transmission 13-pin harness
connector terminal No. 12. Continuity should be present. If continuity
is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open
in affected circuit.
3) Measure resistance between TCM 14-pin harness connector
terminal No. 34 and transmission 13-pin harness connector terminal No.
4. Continuity should be present. If continuity is present, replace
ECM. See Fig. 10. If resistance is not within specification, repair
open in affected circuit.

TEST: L

1) Check voltage supply to Transmission Control Module (TCM).


Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Backprobe and measure voltage
between TCM connector terminals No. 29 and No. 30. Voltage should be
11-14 volts. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
If voltage is within specification, substitute TCM with known good
unit and retest.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TCM 18-
pin connector and inspect terminals for damage. Turn ignition switch
to RUN position. Measure voltage between TCM terminal No. 29 and
ground. Voltage should be 11-14 volts. If voltage is within
specification, inspect TCM connector and terminals for damage. Repair
as necessary. If voltage is not within specification, repair open or
blown fuse in power supply circuit to TCM. See appropriate wiring
diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS.

WIRING AUTO
DIAGRAMS
TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 24)1997 Mercedes-B
Fig. 12: Transmission Wiring Diagram (1997 C230 & C280)

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 25)


Fig. 13: Transmission Wiring Diagram (1998 C230, C280 & CLK320)

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 26)1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320
Fig. 14: Transmission Wiring Diagram (1997 E300, E320 & E420)
AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 27)1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320
Fig. 15: Transmission Wiring Diagram (1998 E300, E320 & E430)
AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 28)1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320
Fig. 16: Transmission Wiring Diagram (1998 ML320)
AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 29)1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320
AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 30)1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320

Fig. 17: Transmission Wiring Diagram (1997 S320)


Fig. 18: Transmission Wiring Diagram (1998 S320)

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 31)1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320
Fig. 19: Transmission Wiring Diagram (1997-98 S420 & S500)
AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 32)1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320
Fig. 20: Transmission Wiring Diagram (1998 SLK)
AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 33)1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320
AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - W5A580/722.6 - ELEC CONTROLArticle Text (p. 34)1997 Mercedes-Benz SL320

Fig. 21: Transfer Case (4WD) Wiring Diagram (1998 ML320)

END OF ARTICLE

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