Professional Documents
[…] provision in ch. 39, F.S.; however, the statute only comes into effect when the issue of the child‟s health and welfare and
possibly the parents‟ fitness is already at issue before the court. See s. 39.509, F.S.
70
Conversation with Judge Emily Peacock, Domestic Relations/Family Law Division, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit (Aug. 8,
2008); conversation with Scott Rubin, Chair of the Family Law Section of The Florida Bar (Aug. 12, 2008); conversation
with JoLen Rawls Wolf, Professor at the Florida State University College of Law (Aug. 14, 2008).
71
Section 39.01(31)(a), F.S. (emphasis added). Section 39.01(41), F.S., provides that “mental injury” means “an injury to the
intellectual or psychological capacity of a child as evidenced by a discernible and substantial impairment in the ability to
function within the normal range of performance and behavior.”
72
Westlaw research conducted by Senate professional staff also failed to explain how the courts interpret the term “emotional
injury” within the ch. 39, F.S., context.
Page 10 Grandparent Visitation Rights