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PWC L32 Altima
PWC L32 Altima
PWC
A
B
SECTION
POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM C
E
CONTENTS
LH ONLY ANTI-PINCH-COUPE POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .... 19 F
AUTO OPERATION DOES NOT OPERATE POWER WINDOW SYSTEM ............................ 273
System Diagram ................................................... 273
BUT MANUAL OPERATES NORMALLY
System Description ............................................... 273
(PASSENGER SIDE) ....................................... 260 Component Parts Location .................................. 275
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................260
Component Description ........................................ 276
POWER WINDOW RETAINED POWER OP- DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM) ........................... 277
ERATION DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY
. 261 COMMON ITEM ....................................................... 277
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................261 COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM -
COMMON ITEM) .................................................. 277
DOES NOT OPERATE BY KEY CYLINDER
SWITCH ........................................................... 262 RETAINED PWR ..................................................... 277
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................262 RETAINED PWR : CONSULT-III Function (BCM -
RETAINED PWR) ................................................. 278
KEYLESS POWER WINDOW DOWN DOES
NOT OPERATE ............................................... 263 DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS ....................... 279
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................263
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .... 279
POWER WINDOW LOCK SWITCH DOES BCM ......................................................................... 279
NOT FUNCTION .............................................. 264 BCM : Diagnosis Procedure .................................. 279
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................264 BCM : Special Repair Requirement ...................... 279
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE ....................... 265 POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH ......................... 280
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Description . 280
PRE-INSPECTION FOR DIAGNOSTIC ........... 265 POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Component
Basic Inspection ....................................................265 Function Check ..................................................... 280
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .............. 266 POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Diagnosis
Procedure ............................................................. 280
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH .................. 266 POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Component
Removal and Installation .......................................266 Inspection .............................................................. 283
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Special Re-
FRONT POWER WINDOW SWITCH .............. 267 pair Requirement .................................................. 284
Removal and Installation .......................................267
LH&RH FRONT ANTI-PINCH-SEDAN FRONT POWER WINDOW SWITCH ...................... 284
FRONT POWER WINDOW SWITCH : Descrip-
BASIC INSPECTION .................................. 268 tion ........................................................................ 284
FRONT POWER WINDOW SWITCH : Compo-
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW ....... 268 nent Function Check ............................................. 284
Work Flow ..............................................................268 FRONT POWER WINDOW SWITCH : Diagnosis
Procedure ............................................................. 284
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT ................. 271 FRONT POWER WINDOW SWITCH : Special
Repair Requirement .............................................. 285
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REMOVING BAT-
TERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL .................................271 REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH ........................ 286
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REMOVING REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH : Description. 286
BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL : Description ..271 REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH : Component
Function Check ..................................................... 286
BASIC INSPECTION A
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000006324242
B
OVERALL SEQUENCE
C
PWC
JMKIA0101GB
DETAILED FLOW
>> GO TO 2
2. CHECK DTC
1. Check DTC.
2. Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.
- Record DTC and freeze frame data (Print them out with CONSULT-III.)
- Erase DTC.
- Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
3. Check related service bulletins for information.
Is any symptom described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 3
Symptom is described, DTC is not displayed>>GO TO 4
Symptom is not described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 5
3. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in DATA MONITOR mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5
4. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in DATA MONITOR mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6
5. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the displayed DTC, and then check that DTC is detected again.
At this time, always connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle, and check diagnostic results in real time.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to BCS-64, "DTC Index" and determine trouble diagnosis order.
NOTE:
Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
Perform Component Function Check if DTC Confirmation Procedure is not included in Service Manual. This
simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC cannot be detected during this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC Confirma-
tion Procedure.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 8
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
6. PERFORM BASIC INSPECTION
Perform PWC-85, "Work Flow".
Inspection End>>GO TO 7
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM TABLE
Detect malfunctioning system based on the confirmed symptom in step 4, and determine the trouble diagnosis
order based on possible causes and symptom.
>> GO TO 8
>> GO TO 10
10. FINAL CHECK F
When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC Confirmation Procedure or Component Function Check
again, and then check that the malfunction have been repaired securely.
When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that G
the symptom is not detected.
Does the symptom reappear?
YES (DTC is detected)>>GO TO 8 H
YES (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6
NO >> Inspection End.
I
PWC
INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE
1. Disconnect battery negative terminal or main power window and door lock/unlock switch. Reconnect it
after a minute or more.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Operate power window switch to fully open the window. (This operation is unnecessary if the window is
already fully open)
4. Continue pulling the power window switch UP (AUTO-UP operation). Even after glass stops at fully closed
position, keep pulling the switch for 4 seconds or more.
5. Inspect anti-pinch function.
CHECK ANTI-PINCH FUNCTION
1. Fully open the door window.
2. Place a piece of wood near fully closed position.
3. Close door glass completely with AUTO-UP.
Check that glass lowers for approximately 150 mm or 2 seconds without pinching piece of wood and stops.
Check that glass does not rise when operating the power window main switch while lowering.
CAUTION:
Do not check with hands and other part of body because they may be pinched. Do not get pinched.
Check that AUTO-UP operates before inspection when system initialization is performed.
It may switch to fail-safe mode if open/close operation is performed continuously. Perform initial set-
ting in that situation. Refer to PWC-38, "Fail Safe".
Perform initial setting when auto-up operation or anti-pinch function does not operate normally.
Finish initial setting. Otherwise, next operation cannot be done.
1. Auto-up operation
2. Anti-pinch function
3. Retained power operation when ignition switch is OFF.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Description
INFOID:0000000006324245
Initial setting is necessary when replacing main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
CAUTION:
The following specified operations are not performed under the non-initialized condition.
Auto-up operation
Anti-pinch function
Retained power operation
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement INFOID:0000000006324246
INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE
1. Disconnect battery negative terminal or main power window and door lock/unlock switch. Reconnect it
after a minute or more.
Revision: June 2015 PWC-12 2011 Altima NAM
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
< BASIC INSPECTION > [LH ONLY ANTI-PINCH-COUPE]
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Operate power window switch to fully open the window. (This operation is unnecessary if the window is A
already fully open)
4. Continue pulling the power window switch UP (AUTO-UP operation). Even after glass stops at fully closed
position, keep pulling the switch for 4 seconds or more.
B
5. Inspect anti-pinch function.
CHECK ANTI-PINCH FUNCTION
1. Fully open the door window. C
2. Place a piece of wood near fully closed position.
3. Close door glass completely with AUTO-UP.
Check that glass lowers for approximately 150 mm or 2 seconds without pinching piece of wood and stops.
Check that glass does not rise when operating the main power window and door lock/unlock switch while D
lowering.
CAUTION:
Do not check with hands and other part of body because they may be pinched. Do not get pinched. E
Check that AUTO-UP operates before inspection when system initialization is performed.
It may switch to fail-safe mode if open/close operation is performed continuously. Perform initial set-
ting in that situation. Refer to PWC-38, "Fail Safe".
Perform initial setting when auto-up operation or anti-pinch function does not operate normally. F
Finish initial setting. Otherwise, next operation cannot be done.
1. Auto-up operation
2. Anti-pinch function G
3. Retained power operation when ignition switch is OFF.
PWC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
POWER WINDOW SYSTEM
System Diagram INFOID:0000000006324247
ABKIA3025GB
Input signal to main power window and Main power window and door
Item Actuator
door lock/unlock switch lock/unlock switch function
Encoder Encoder pulse signal
Main power window
Power window motor LH UP/DOWN
and door lock/unlock
signal
switch
Power window control Power window motor
Power window and
Power window motor RH UP/DOWN
door lock/unlock
signal
switch RH
BCM RAP signal
PWC
ALKIA1351ZZ
1. BCM M16, M17, M18 (view with in- 2. Power window motor LH D18, RH 3. Main power window and door lock/
strument panel removed) D111 unlock switch D27
4. Power window and door lock/unlock 5. Door switch LH B68, RH B109
switch RH D110
Component Function
Supplies power to power window switches.
BCM
Controls retained power.
Main power window and door lock/un- Directly controls all power window motor of all doors.
lock switch Controls anti-pinch operation of power window LH.
Power window and door lock/unlock
Controls power window motor RH.
switch RH
Integrates the ENCODER POWER and WINDOW MOTOR.
Starts operating with signals from main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
Power window motor LH
Transmits power window motor rotation as a pulse signal to main power window and
door lock/unlock switch.
Starts operating with signals from main power window and door lock/unlock switch &
Power window motor RH
power window and door lock/unlock switch RH.
Door switch LH or RH Detects door open/close condition and transmits to BCM.
SYSTEM APPLICATION
G
BCM can perform the following functions.
Work support
Configuration
Data Monitor
Active Test
J
RETAINED PWR
Revision: June 2015 PWC-17 2011 Altima NAM
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [LH ONLY ANTI-PINCH-COUPE]
RETAINED PWR : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - RETAINED PWR) INFOID:0000000006833561
DATA MONITOR
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS A
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM
B
BCM : Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000006833573
C
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-69, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe" or BCS-78, "Wiring Dia-
gram - Sedan".
D
Terminals
(+) () J
Voltage
BCM (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Ground PWC
M16 1
Battery voltage ALCIA0025ZZ
M17 11
Is the measurement normal? L
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT M
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-68, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe With Left Power Window
Anti-Pinch".
Main Power Window And Door Lock/unlock Switch Power Supply Circuit Check
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between main power window and door lock/
unlock switch connectors and ground.
Terminal
(+)
Voltage (V)
Main power window and door () (Approx.)
lock/unlock switch Terminal
connector
9 ALKIA1329ZZ
D27 Ground Battery voltage
13
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM, main power window and door lock/unlock
switch, power window and door lock/unlock switch RH.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector (A) and main power
window and door lock/unlock switch connector (B).
5. CHECK MAIN POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL (POWER
WINDOW SWITCH LH) N
1. Connect main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector and ground.
O
Terminal
(+)
Window switch Voltage (V)
Main power window () position LH (Approx.)
and door lock/unlock Terminal
switch connector
UP Battery voltage
15
DOWN 0
D27 Ground
UP 0
14
DOWN Battery voltage
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace main power window and door lock/unlock switch. Refer to PWC-83, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
6. CHECK MAIN POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL (POWER
WINDOW SWITCH RH)
1. Connect main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector and ground.
Terminal
(+)
Window switch Voltage (V)
Main power win-
() position RH (Approx.)
dow and door
Terminal
lock/unlock
switch connector
UP Battery voltage
8
DOWN 0
D27 Ground
UP 0
11
DOWN Battery voltage
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace main power window and door lock/unlock switch. Refer to PWC-83, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Component Inspection INFOID:0000000006324257
ALKIA1332ZZ
D
3. Check continuity between main power window and door lock/
unlock switch (power window lock switch) (Unlock operation).
E
Main power window and door lock/un-
Terminal Continuity
lock switch condition
14 RH UP F
14
10 RH NEUTRAL Yes
15
G
15 RH DOWN
ALKIA1333ZZ
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Main power window and door lock/unlock switch is OK. H
NO >> Replace main power window and door lock/unlock switch. Refer to PWC-83, "Removal and Instal-
lation". After that, refer to PWC-12, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL
UNIT : Special Repair Requirement".
I
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000006324258
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-68, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe With Left Power Window
Anti-Pinch".
Power Window And Door Lock/Unlock Switch RH Power Supply Circuit Check
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH RH)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between power window and door lock/unlock
switch RH connector and ground.
Terminal
(+)
Voltage (V)
Power window and door () (Approx.)
lock/unlock Terminal
switch RH connector
D110 8 Ground Battery voltage ALKIA0282ZZ
15 11 D
D27 (A) D110 (B) Yes
14 12
4. Check continuity between main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector (A) and ground.
E
1. Connect BCM.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between BCM connector and ground. I
Terminals
Voltage (V) J
(+)
() (Approx.)
BCM connector Terminal
M16 3 Ground Battery voltage PWC
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-90, "Removal and Installation". L
5. CHECK POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH RH
Check power window and door lock/unlock switch RH. M
Refer to PWC-25, "FRONT POWER WINDOW SWITCH (PASSENGER SIDE) : Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident". N
NO >> Replace power window and door lock/unlock switch RH. Refer to PWC-84, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
FRONT POWER WINDOW SWITCH (PASSENGER SIDE) : Component Inspection O
INFOID:0000000006324262
COMPONENT INSPECTION P
1. CHECK POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH RH
F
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-68, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe With Left Power Window
Anti-Pinch".
G
Power Window Motor LH Circuit Check
1. CHECK MAIN POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL H
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect power window motor LH.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
I
4. Check voltage between power window motor LH connector and
ground.
J
Terminal
Main power win-
(+)
dow and door Voltage (V)
Power window () lock/unlock (Approx.) PWC
motor LH con- Terminal switch condition
nector
ALKIA0290ZZ
UP Battery voltage
2 L
DOWN 0
D18 Ground
UP 0
1
DOWN Battery voltage M
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 2 N
ALKIA1335ZZ
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH
Check motor operation by connecting the battery voltage directly to power window motor.
Terminal
Motor condition
(+) ()
1 2 DOWN
2 1 UP
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Power window motor LH is OK.
NO >> Replace power window motor LH. Refer to GW-21, "Removal and Installation". After that, refer to
PWC-12, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair
Requirement".
DRIVER SIDE : Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000006324267
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-68, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe With Left Power Window I
Anti-Pinch".
Terminal
Power window M
(+) Voltage (V)
motor RH con-
() (Approx.)
Power window mo- dition
Terminal
tor RH connector
N
UP Battery voltage ALKIA0290ZZ
2
DOWN 0
D111 Ground
UP 0 O
1
DOWN Battery voltage
Is the measurement value within the specification?
P
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
COMPONENT INSPECTION
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK POWER WINDOW MOTOR RH
Check motor operation by connecting the battery voltage directly to power window motor RH.
Terminal
Motor condition
(+) ()
1 2 DOWN
2 1 UP
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Power window motor is OK.
NO >> Replace power window motor RH. Refer to GW-21, "Removal and Installation".
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-68, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe With Left Power Window G
Anti-Pinch".
ALKIA1337GB P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH POWER SUPPLY
Terminal
(+) Voltage (V)
() (Approx.)
Power window motor LH con-
Terminal
nector
D18 4 Ground 10
Is the measurement value within the specification? ALKIA0296ZZ
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect main power window and door lock/unlock switch and
power window motor LH.
3. Check continuity between main power window and door lock/
unlock switch connector (A) and power window motor connector
(B).
4. Check continuity between main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector (A) and ground.
NO >> GO TO 5
5. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 2
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-68, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe With Left Power Window
Anti-Pinch".
Terminals
(+) Voltage (V)
Door condition
() (Approx.)
BCM
Terminal
connector
OPEN 0
32 RH
CLOSE Battery voltage
M18 Ground
OPEN 0
58 LH
CLOSE Battery voltage
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-90, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and door switch.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector and door switch connector.
Door switch
BCM connector Terminal Terminal Continuity
connector
32 RH: B109
M18 2 Yes
58 LH: B68
Terminal
E
Voltage (V)
(+)
() (Approx.)
BCM connector Terminal
F
32
M18 Ground Battery voltage
58
Is the measurement value within the specification? G
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-90, "Removal and Installation".
4. CHECK DOOR SWITCH H
Ground circuit of main power window and door lock/unlock switch shuts off if power window lock switch of
main power window and door lock/unlock switch is operated. This inhibits all operation, except for the main
switch.
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000006324281
TERMINAL LAYOUT
C
LIIA2454E
PHYSICAL VALUES
G
MAIN POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH
Terminal No. H
Description
(Wire color) Voltage [V]
Condition
Input/ (Approx.)
+ Signal name
Output I
J
2 When power window mo-
7 Encoder pulse signal 1 Input
(SB) tor operates.
PWC
JMKIA0070GB
JMKIA0070GB
FAIL-SAFE CONTROL
Switches to fail-safe control when malfunction is detected in encoder signal that detects up/down speed and
direction of door glass. Switches to fail-safe control when error beyond regulation value is detected between
the fully closed position and the actual position of the glass.
It changes to condition before initialization and the following functions do not operate when switched to fail-
safe control.
Auto-up operation
Anti-pinch function
Retained power function
Perform initial operation to recover when switched to fail-safe mode. However, it switches back to fail-safe
control when malfunction is found in power window switch or in motor.
NOTE: B
The Signal Tech II Tool (J-50190) can be used to perform the following functions. Refer to the Signal Tech II
User Guide for additional information.
Activate and display TPMS transmitter IDs
Display tire pressure reported by the TPMS transmitter C
Read TPMS DTCs
Register TPMS transmitter IDs
Check Intelligent Key relative signal strength D
Confirm vehicle Intelligent Key antenna signal strength
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
E
Monitor Item Condition Value/Status
Ignition switch OFF Off
ACC RLY-F/B F
Ignition switch ACC or ON On
A/C switch OFF Off
AIR COND SW
A/C switch ON On
G
AIR PRESS FL Front left tire air pressure value kPa, kg/cm2, psi
AIR PRESS FR Front right tire air pressure value kPa, kg/cm2, psi
H
AIR PRESS RL Rear left tire air pressure value kPa, kg/cm2, psi
AIR PRESS RR Rear right tire air pressure value kPa, kg/cm2, psi
Lighting switch OFF Off I
AUTO LIGHT SW
Lighting switch AUTO On
When the brake pedal is released On
BRAKE SW 1 J
When the brake pedal is depressed Off
Brake pedal released Off
BRAKE SW2
Brake pedal depressed On PWC
Buzzer in combination meter OFF Off
BUZZER
Buzzer in combination meter ON On
L
Door lock/unlock switch does not operate Off
CDL LOCK SW
Press door lock/unlock switch to the LOCK side On
Door lock/unlock switch does not operate Off M
CDL UNLOCK SW
Press door lock/unlock switch to the UNLOCK side On
When the clutch pedal is not depressed OFF
CLUTCH SW N
When the clutch pedal is depressed On
The key ID that the key slot receives does not accord with any key
Yet
ID registered to BCM.
CONFRM ID ALL O
The key ID that the key slot receives accords with any key ID regis-
DONE
tered to BCM.
The key ID that the key slot receives does not accord with the fourth
Yet P
key ID registered to BCM.
CONFIRM ID4
The key ID that the key slot receives accords with the fourth key ID
DONE
registered to BCM.
The key ID that the key slot receives does not accord with the third
Yet
key ID registered to BCM.
CONFIRM ID3
The key ID that the key slot receives accords with the third key ID
DONE
registered to BCM.
PWC
ALMIA0127ZZ
7 ON 0V
Ground Step lamp Output Step lamp
(R/W) OFF Battery voltage G
LOCK (actuator is activat-
Battery voltage
8 ed)
Ground All doors LOCK Output All doors
(V) Other than LOCK (actuator H
0V
is not activated)
UNLOCK (actuator is acti-
Battery voltage
9 Front door LH UN- vated) I
Ground Output Front door LH
(G) LOCK Other than UNLOCK (actu-
0V
ator is not activated)
UNLOCK (actuator is acti-
Battery voltage
J
Rear door RH and vated)
101 Ground rear door LH UN- Output
Rear door RH
(G/Y) and rear door LH Other than UNLOCK (actu-
LOCK 0V
ator is not activated)
PWC
11
Ground Battery power supply Input Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
(Y/R)
13 L
Ground Ground Ignition switch ON 0V
(B)
OFF 0V
NOTE: M
When the illumination brighten-
ing/dimming level is in the neutral
position
Engine switch (push N
146 Ground switch) illumination Input Tail lamp
(R/Y) ground ON
JSNIA0010GB
P
JSNIA0010GB
17 Ignition switch
Ground Turn signal (RH) Output
(G/B) ON Turn signal switch RH
PKID0926E
6.5 V
Turn signal switch OFF 0V
18 Ignition switch
Ground Turn signal (LH) Output
(G/Y) ON Turn signal switch LH
PKID0926E
6.5 V
11.8V D
UNLOCK status 0V
30 OFF 0
Ground ACC feedback signal Input Ignition switch
(V/Y) ACC or ON Battery voltage F
31 Rear window defog- Rear window de- OFF 0V
Ground Input
(G) ger feedback signal fogger switch ON Battery voltage
G
H
OFF (when front door RH
32 Front door RH closes)
Ground Front door RH switch Input
(R/B) switch
I
JPMIA0011GB
11.8 V
ON (when front door RH
opens)
0V J
CANCEL N
37 Trunk lid opener can- Trunk lid opener
Ground Input
(O) cel switch cancel switch
JPMIA0012GB O
1.1V
ON 0V
38
Rear window defog- Rear window de-
OFF 5V P
(GR/ Ground Input
ger ON signal fogger switch ON 0V
W)
JPMIA0013GB
10.2V
Ignition switch OFF or ACC 0V
Engine switch ON 5.5V
41 Engine switch (push
Ground Output (push switch) illu-
(W) switch) illumination OFF 0V
mination
42 LOCK indicator ON 0V
Ground LOCK indicator lamp Output
(R) lamp OFF Battery voltage
45 Receiver & sensor
Ground Input Ignition switch ON 0V
(P) ground
Standby state
OCC3881D
OCC3880D
JPMIA0014GB
11.3V
OFF Battery voltage
10.7V
All switch OFF
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
0V E
Front wiper switch HI
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
F
51 Combination switch Combination Any of the conditions below
Ground Output
(L/W) OUTPUT 1 switch with all switch OFF
Wiper intermittent dial 1
WIper intermittent dial 2 G
Wiper intermittent dial 3
Wiper intermittent dial 6 JPMIA0032GB
Wiper intermittent dial 7 10.7V
H
All switch OFF
0V
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
Front washer switch ON
(Wiper intermittent dial 4) I
52 Combination switch Combination
Ground Output
(G/B) OUTPUT 2 switch Any of the conditions below
with all switch OFF J
Wiper intermittent dial 1
WIper intermittent dial 5
Wiper intermittent dial 6 JPMIA0033GB
10.7V PWC
All switch OFF 0V
Front wiper switch INT
L
Front wiper switch LO
Combination
53
Combination switch switch
(LG/ Ground Output
OUTPUT 3 (Wiper intermit- M
R)
tent dial 4)
Lighting switch AUTO
JPMIA0034GB
10.7V N
All switch OFF 0V
Front fog lamp switch ON
O
Lighting switch 2ND
Combination
54 Combination switch switch Lighting switch flash-to-
Ground Output
(G/Y) OUTPUT 4 (Wiper intermit- pass P
tent dial 4)
10.7V
55 ON Battery voltage
Front blower mo-
(BR/ Ground Front blower monitor Input
tor switch OFF 0V
W)
JPMIA0011GB
11.8V
ON (front door LH OPEN) 0V
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
I
When the front JMKIA0062GB
634 Ground
Front outside handle
Output
door RH request
(LG) RH antenna (+) switch is operat-
ed with ignition J
switch OFF
When Intelligent Key is not
in the antenna detection
PWC
area
JMKIA0063GB
L
M
When Intelligent Key is in
the antenna detection area
N
When the front JMKIA0062GB
644 Ground
Front outside handle
Output
door LH request
(V) LH antenna (-) switch is operat- O
ed with ignition
switch OFF
When Intelligent Key is not P
in the antenna detection
area
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0063GB
During waiting
JMKIA0064GB
JMKIA0065GB
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V D
E
75 Combination switch Combination Front fog lamp switch ON
Ground Input
(R/Y) INPUT 5 switch (Wiper intermittent dial 4)
F
JPMIA0037GB
1.3V
G
PWC
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V
JPMIA0036GB
JPMIA0037GB
1.3V
1.3V
78 Input/
Ground CAN-L
(P) Output
79 Input/
Ground CAN-H
(L) Output
OFF 0V
JPMIA0015GB
6.5V
ON Battery voltage
81 OFF or ACC 0V
Ground ON indicator lamp Output Ignition switch
(LG) ON Battery voltage
83 OFF 0V
(L)
Ground ACC relay control Output Ignition switch B
ACC or ON Battery voltage
84
Ground CVT shift selector Output Battery voltage
(Y/R)
C
87 Selector lever P posi- P position 0V
Ground Input Selector lever
(G/B) tion switch Any position other than P Battery voltage
ON (pressed) 0V D
E
884 Ground
Front door RH re-
Input
Front door RH re-
(P/L) quest switch quest switch OFF (not pressed)
F
JPMIA0016GB
1.0V
ON (pressed) 0V G
H
894 Ground
Front door LH re-
Input
Front door LH re-
(B/W) quest switch quest switch OFF (not pressed)
I
JPMIA0016GB
1.0V
OFF or ACC 0V J
90 Blower fan motor re-
Ground Output Ignition switch
(Y) lay control ON Battery voltage
Remote keyless entry
91 PWC
Ground receiver power sup- Output Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
(L/R)
ply
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V
JPMIA0037GB
1.3V
Combination
95 Combination switch switch
Ground Input Turn signal switch RH
(R/W) INPUT 1 (Wiper intermit-
tent dial 4)
JPMIA0036GB
1.3V
JPMIA0038GB
1.3V
JPMIA0039GB
1.3V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V D
E
Lighting switch AUTO
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
F
JPMIA0038GB
JPMIA0036GB
I
1.3V
J
Any of the conditions below
with all switch OFF
Wiper intermittent dial 1
PWC
Wiper intermittent dial 5
Wiper intermittent dial 6
JPMIA0039GB
1.3V L
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V
JPMIA0037GB
1.3V
Combination
97 Combination switch switch
Ground Input Lighting switch 2ND
(R/B) INPUT 2 (Wiper intermit-
tent dial 4)
JPMIA0036GB
1.3V
JPMIA0038GB
1.3V
JPMIA0040GB
1.3V
Pressed 0V
98
Ground Hazard switch Input Hazard switch
(G/O) Not pressed
JPMIA0012GB
1.1V
JMKIA0062GB
F
114 Rear parcel shelf an- Ignition switch
Ground Output
(B) tenna 1 (-) OFF
G
When Intelligent Key is not
in the passenger compart-
ment H
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0063GB
N
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0063GB
130 Trunk room lamp Trunk room lamp OFF (trunk is closed)
Ground Input
(Y/G) switch switch
JPMIA0011GB
11.8V
ON (trunk is open) 0V
JPMIA0016GB
H
1.0V
O
OFF (when rear door LH
1491 Rear door LH closes)
Ground Rear door LH switch Input
(R/B) switch P
JPMIA0011GB
11.8V
ON (when rear door LH
0V
opens)
1: Sedan
2: With LH front window anti-pinch
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
Priority DTC
1 B2562: LOW VOLTAGE
U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
2
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
NOTE:
Details of time display
PWC
WIRING DIAGRAM
POWER WINDOW SYSTEM
Wiring Diagram - Coupe With Left Power Window Anti-Pinch INFOID:0000000006324291
ABKWA1227GB
PWC
ABKIA2922GB
ABKIA2216GB
PWC
ABKIA2197GB
ABKIA2198GB
PRECAUTION A
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT B
PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000006324292
The Supplemental Restraint System such as AIR BAG and SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER, used along C
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted. D
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING: E
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
F
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this G
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS H
WARNING:
When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a I
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the J
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Work INFOID:0000000006836042
PWC
When removing or disassembling each component, be careful not to damage or deform it. If a component
may be subject to interference, be sure to protect it with a shop cloth.
When removing (disengaging) components with a screwdriver or similar tool, be sure to wrap the component
L
with a shop cloth or vinyl tape to protect it.
Protect the removed parts with a shop cloth and prevent them from being dropped.
Replace a deformed or damaged clip.
If a part is specified as a non-reusable part, always replace it with new one. M
Be sure to tighten bolts and nuts securely to the specified torque.
After installation is complete, be sure to check that each part works properly.
Follow the steps below to clean components.
N
- Water soluble dirt: Dip a soft cloth into lukewarm water, and wring the water out of the cloth to wipe the dirty
area.
Then rub with a soft and dry cloth.
- Oily dirt: Dip a soft cloth into lukewarm water with mild detergent (concentration: within 2 to 3%), and wipe O
the dirty area.
Then dip a cloth into fresh water, and wring the water out of the cloth to wipe the detergent off. Then rub with
a soft and dry cloth. P
Do not use organic solvent such as thinner, benzene, alcohol, or gasoline.
For genuine leather seats, use a genuine leather seat cleaner.
PREPARATION
PREPARATION
Special Service Tool INFOID:0000000006836046
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number
(Kent-Moore No.) Description
Tool name
For removing trim
(J-46534)
Trim tool set
AWJIA0483ZZ
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS A
NONE OF THE POWER WINDOWS CAN BE OPERATED USING ANY
SWITCH
B
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000006324293
PWC
PWC
PWC
PWC
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
PRE-INSPECTION FOR DIAGNOSTIC
Basic Inspection INFOID:0000000006324300
BASIC INSPECTION
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check the service history.
2. Check the following parts.
Fuse/circuit breaker blown.
Poor connection, open or short circuit of harness connector.
Battery voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
REMOVAL
1. Release the pawls, using suitable tool, then lift upward the main power window/door lock switch and fin- C
isher as an assembly.
CAUTION:
Wrap a cloth around suitable tool to protect components from damage.
D
2. Disconnect the harness connector.
3. Remove the main power window/door lock switch and finisher assembly from the front door finisher.
4. Release the four tabs (two on each side) with a suitable tool (A), E
then separate the main power window/door lock switch (1) from
the switch finisher (2).
:Pawl
F
CAUTION:
Do not bend back the pawls of the switch finisher too far or
breakage will occur.
G
AWKIA1517ZZ H
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE: I
Perform initialization procedure after switch is connected. Refer to PWC-12, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN
REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement".
J
PWC
REMOVAL
1. Release the pawls, using suitable tool, then lift upward the
power window/door lock switch and finisher (2) - RH as an
assembly.
:Pawl
CAUTION:
Wrap a cloth around suitable tool to protect components
from damage.
2. Disconnect the harness connector.
3. Remove the power window/door lock switch and finisher (2) -
RH assembly from the front door finisher.
4. Release the four tabs (two on each side) with a suitable tool (A),
then separate the power window/door lock switch (1) from the
switch finisher (2).
:Pawl
CAUTION:
Do not bend back the pawls of the switch finisher too far or
breakage will occur.
AWKIA1518ZZ
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
BASIC INSPECTION A
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000006324303
B
OVERALL SEQUENCE
C
PWC
JMKIA0101GB
DETAILED FLOW
>> GO TO 2
2. CHECK DTC
1. Check DTC.
2. Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.
- Record DTC and freeze frame data (Print them out with CONSULT-III.)
- Erase DTC.
- Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
3. Check related service bulletins for information.
Is any symptom described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 3
Symptom is described, DTC is not displayed>>GO TO 4
Symptom is not described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 5
3. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in DATA MONITOR mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5
4. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in DATA MONITOR mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6
5. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the displayed DTC, and then check that DTC is detected again.
At this time, always connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle, and check diagnostic results in real time.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to BCS-63, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart" and determine trouble
diagnosis order.
NOTE:
Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
Perform Component Function Check if DTC Confirmation Procedure is not included in Service Manual. This
simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC cannot be detected during this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC Confirma-
tion Procedure.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 8
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
6. PERFORM BASIC INSPECTION
Perform PWC-85, "Work Flow".
Inspection End>>GO TO 7
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM TABLE
Detect malfunctioning system based on the confirmed symptom in step 4, and determine the trouble diagnosis
order based on possible causes and symptom.
>> GO TO 8
Revision: June 2015 PWC-86 2011 Altima NAM
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
< BASIC INSPECTION > [LH ONLY ANTI-PINCH-SEDAN]
>> GO TO 10
10. FINAL CHECK F
When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC Confirmation Procedure or Component Function Check
again, and then check that the malfunction have been repaired securely.
When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that G
the symptom is not detected.
Does the symptom reappear?
YES (DTC is detected)>>GO TO 8 H
YES (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6
NO >> Inspection End.
I
PWC
INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE
1. Disconnect battery minus terminal or power window main switch connector. Reconnect it after a minute or
more.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Operate power window switch to fully open the window. (This operation is unnecessary if the window is
already fully open)
4. Continue pulling the power window switch UP (AUTO-UP operation). Even after glass stops at fully closed
position, keep pulling the switch for 4 seconds or more.
5. Inspect anti-pinch function.
CHECK ANTI-PINCH FUNCTION
1. Fully open the door window.
2. Place a piece of wood near fully closed position.
3. Close door glass completely with AUTO-UP.
Check that glass lowers for approximately 150 mm or 2 seconds without pinching piece of wood and stops.
Check that glass does not rise when operating the power window main switch while lowering.
CAUTION:
Do not check with hands and other part of body because they may be pinched. Do not get pinched.
Check that AUTO-UP operates before inspection when system initialization is performed.
It may switch to fail-safe mode if open/close operation is performed continuously. Perform initial set-
ting in that situation. Refer to PWC-122, "Fail Safe".
Perform initial setting when auto-up operation or anti-pinch function does not operate normally.
Finish initial setting. Otherwise, next operation cannot be done.
1. Auto-up operation
2. Anti-pinch function
3. Retained power operation when ignition switch is OFF.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Description
INFOID:0000000006324306
INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE
1. Disconnect battery minus terminal or power window main switch connector. Reconnect it after a minute or
more.
Revision: June 2015 PWC-88 2011 Altima NAM
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
< BASIC INSPECTION > [LH ONLY ANTI-PINCH-SEDAN]
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Operate power window switch to fully open the window. (This operation is unnecessary if the window is A
already fully open)
4. Continue pulling the power window switch UP (AUTO-UP operation). Even after glass stops at fully closed
position, keep pulling the switch for 4 seconds or more.
B
5. Inspect anti-pinch function.
CHECK ANTI-PINCH FUNCTION
1. Fully open the door window. C
2. Place a piece of wood near fully closed position.
3. Close door glass completely with AUTO-UP.
Check that glass lowers for approximately 150 mm or 2 seconds without pinching piece of wood and stops.
Check that glass does not rise when operating the power window main switch while lowering. D
CAUTION:
Do not check with hands and other part of body because they may be pinched. Do not get pinched.
Check that AUTO-UP operates before inspection when system initialization is performed. E
It may switch to fail-safe mode if open/close operation is performed continuously. Perform initial set-
ting in that situation. Refer to PWC-122, "Fail Safe".
Perform initial setting when auto-up operation or anti-pinch function does not operate normally.
Finish initial setting. Otherwise, next operation cannot be done. F
1. Auto-up operation
2. Anti-pinch function
3. Retained power operation when ignition switch is OFF. G
PWC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
POWER WINDOW SYSTEM
System Diagram INFOID:0000000006324308
ABKIA3026GB
Input signal to main power window and Main power window and door
Item Actuator
door lock/unlock switch lock/unlock switch function
Encoder Encoder pulse signal
Main power window
Front power window motor LH UP/
and door lock/unlock
DOWN signal
switch
Front power window motor
Power window and
Front power window motor RH UP/ Power window control
door lock/unlock
DOWN signal
switch RH
BCM RAP signal
Rear power window Rear power window motor UP/DOWN
Rear power window motor
switch signal
ALCIA0111ZZ
1. BCM M16, M17, M18 (view with in- 2. Front power window motor LH D9, 3. Rear power window motor LH D204,
strument panel removed) RH D104 RH D304
4. Main power window and door lock/ 5. Power window and door lock/unlock 6. Rear power window switch LH D203,
unlock switch D12, D13 switch RH D110 RH D303
7. Front door switch LH B8, RH B108
Component Function
Supplies power to power window switches.
BCM
Controls retained power.
Main power window and door lock/un- Directly controls all power window motor of all doors.
lock switch Controls anti-pinch operation of front power window LH.
Power window and door lock/unlock
Controls front power window motor RH.
switch RH
Rear power window switch Controls rear power window motors LH and RH.
PWC
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
SYSTEM APPLICATION
BCM can perform the following functions.
Work support
Configuration
Data Monitor
Active Test
Door lock DOOR LOCK
Rear window defogger REAR DEFOGGER
Warning chime BUZZER
Interior room lamp timer INT LAMP
Remote keyless entry system MULTI REMOTE ENT
Exterior lamp HEADLAMP
Wiper and washer WIPER
Turn signal and hazard warning lamps FLASHER
Air conditioner AIR CONDITIONER
Intelligent Key system INTELLIGENT KEY
Combination switch COMB SW
BCM BCM
Immobilizer IMMU
Interior room lamp battery saver BATTERY SAVER
Trunk open TRUNK
Vehicle security system THEFT ALM
RAP system RETAINED PWR
Signal buffer system SIGNAL BUFFER
TPMS AIR PRESSURE MONITOR
RETAINED PWR
Revision: June 2015 PWC-94 2011 Altima NAM
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [LH ONLY ANTI-PINCH-SEDAN]
RETAINED PWR : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - RETAINED PWR) INFOID:0000000006833565
A
DATA MONITOR
PWC
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM
BCM : Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000006833580
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-69, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe" or BCS-78, "Wiring Dia-
gram - Sedan".
Terminals
(+) () Voltage
BCM (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Ground
M16 1
Battery voltage ALCIA0025ZZ
M17 11
Is the measurement normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
BCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
M17 13 Yes
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
ALCIA0024ZZ
D
Main Power Window And Door Lock/unlock Switch
1. CHECK MAIN POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH FUNCTION
E
Check power window motor operation with main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Main power window and door lock/unlock switch power supply and ground circuit are OK. F
NO >> Refer to PWC-97, "POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Diagnosis Procedure".
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000006324317
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-347, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left And Right Front
Power Window Anti-Pinch". H
Main Power Window And Door Lock/unlock Switch Power Supply Circuit Check
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT I
Terminal
PWC
(+)
Voltage (V)
Main power window and door () (Approx.)
lock/unlock switch Terminal L
connector
D12 (A) 10 ALKIA0273ZZ
Ground Battery voltage
D13 (B) 19 M
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 2 N
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. O
2. Disconnect BCM, main power window and door lock/unlock
switch, power window and door lock/unlock switch RH, rear
power window switch LH and rear power window switch RH.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector (A) and main power P
window and door lock/unlock switch connectors (B and C).
ALKIA0274ZZ
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(+)
() (Approx.)
BCM connector Terminal
3
M16 Ground Battery voltage
2
ALKIA0262ZZ
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-90, "Removal and Installation".
5. CHECK MAIN POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL (REAR POW-
ER WINDOW SWITCH LH)
1. Connect main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between main power window and door lock/unlock switch and ground.
Terminal A
(+)
Window switch Voltage (V)
Main power window () position (rear LH) (Approx.)
and door lock/unlock Terminal B
switch connector
UP Battery voltage
1 C
DOWN 0
D12 Ground
UP 0
3
DOWN Battery voltage D
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace main power window and door lock/unlock switch. Refer to PWC-172, "Removal and E
Installation". After that, refer to PWC-101, "POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Special Repair
Requirement".
6. CHECK MAIN POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL (REAR POW- F
ER WINDOW SWITCH RH)
1. Connect main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. G
3. Check voltage between main power window and door lock/unlock switch and ground.
Terminal H
(+)
Window switch Voltage (V)
Main power window () position (rear RH) (Approx.)
and door lock/unlock Terminal I
switch connector
UP Battery voltage
7 J
DOWN 0
D12 Ground
UP 0
5
DOWN Battery voltage PWC
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace main power window and door lock/unlock switch. Refer to PWC-172, "Removal and L
Installation". After that, refer to PWC-101, "POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Special Repair
Requirement".
7. CHECK MAIN POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL (FRONT M
POWER WINDOW SWITCH LH)
1. Connect main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. N
3. Check voltage between main power window and door lock/unlock switch and ground.
Terminal O
(+)
Window switch Voltage (V)
Main power window () position (front LH) (Approx.)
and door lock/unlock Terminal P
switch connector
UP Battery voltage
16
DOWN 0
D12 Ground
UP 0
12
DOWN Battery voltage
Terminal
(+)
Window switch Voltage (V)
Main power window () position (front RH) (Approx.)
and door lock/unlock Terminal
switch connector
UP Battery voltage
11
DOWN 0
D12 Ground
UP 0
8
DOWN Battery voltage
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace main power window and door lock/unlock switch. Refer to PWC-172, "Removal and
Installation". After that, refer to PWC-101, "POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Special Repair
Requirement".
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Component Inspection INFOID:0000000006324318
1
Rear LH ALKIA0281ZZ
3 D
5
17 Rear RH NEUTRAL No
7
8 E
Front RH
11
1 Rear LH
F
7 Rear RH DOWN
8 Front RH
3. Check continuity between main power window and door lock/ G
unlock switch (power window lock switch) (Unlock operation).
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-347, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left And Right Front
Power Window Anti-Pinch".
Power Window And Door Lock/Unlock Switch RH Power Supply Circuit Check
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH RH)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between power window and door lock/unlock
switch RH connector and ground.
Terminal
(+)
Voltage (V)
Power window and door () (Approx.)
lock/unlock Terminal
switch RH connector
D110 8 Ground Battery voltage ALKIA0282ZZ
D
4. Check continuity between BCM connector (A) and ground.
11 11
D12 (A) D110 (B) Yes
8 12 PWC
4. Check continuity between main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector (A) and ground.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH RH
Check power window and door lock/unlock switch RH.
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-347, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left And Right Front
Power Window Anti-Pinch".
Terminal B
Voltage
(+)
Condition (V)
Rear power window () (Approx.)
Terminal
switch connector C
LH D203 Ignition switch Battery
1 Ground
RH D303 ON voltage
ALKIA0287ZZ D
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 2 (Rear power window switch LH)
YES >> GO TO 3 (Rear power window switch RH) E
NO >> GO TO 4
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH LH)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. F
2. Disconnect main power window and door lock/unlock switch and
rear power window switch LH.
3. Check continuity between main power window and door lock/ G
unlock switch connector (A) and rear power window switch LH
connector (B).
H
Main power window Rear power win-
and door lock/unlock Terminal dow switch LH Terminal Continuity
switch connector connector
1 2 ALKIA0278ZZ I
D12 (A) D203 (B) Yes
3 3
4. Check continuity between main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector (A) and ground. J
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH
Check rear power window switch.
F
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-347, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left And Right Front
Power Window Anti-Pinch".
G
Front Power Window Motor LH Circuit Check
1. CHECK MAIN POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL H
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front power window motor LH.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
I
4. Check voltage between front power window motor LH connector
and ground.
J
Terminal
Main power win-
(+)
dow and door Voltage (V)
Front power () lock/unlock (Approx.) PWC
window motor Terminal switch condition
LH connector
ALKIA0290ZZ
UP Battery voltage
2 L
DOWN 0
D9 Ground
UP 0
1
DOWN Battery voltage M
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 2 N
ALKIA0291ZZ
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH
Check motor operation by connecting the battery voltage directly to power window motor.
Terminal
Motor condition
(+) ()
1 2 DOWN
2 1 UP
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Front power window motor LH is OK.
NO >> Replace front power window motor LH. Refer to GW-21, "Removal and Installation". After that,
refer to PWC-108, "DRIVER SIDE : Special Repair Requirement".
DRIVER SIDE : Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000006324332
H
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-347, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left And Right Front
Power Window Anti-Pinch".
Terminal L
Front power
(+) Voltage (V)
window motor
() (Approx.)
Front power window RH condition
Terminal
motor RH connector M
UP Battery voltage ALKIA0290ZZ
2
DOWN 0
D104 Ground N
UP 0
1
DOWN Battery voltage
Is the measurement value within the specification? O
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY P
COMPONENT INSPECTION
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW MOTOR RH
Check motor operation by connecting the battery voltage directly to front power window motor RH.
Terminal
Motor condition
(+) ()
1 2 DOWN
2 1 UP
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Power window motor is OK.
NO >> Replace front power window motor RH. Refer to GW-21, "Removal and Installation".
REAR LH
REAR LH : Description INFOID:0000000006324337
Door glass moves UP/DOWN by receiving the signal from main power window and door lock/unlock switch or
rear power window switch LH.
A
1. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH CIRCUIT
Check rear power window motor LH operation with main power window and door lock/unlock switch or rear
power window switch LH. B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Rear power window motor LH is OK.
NO >> Refer to PWC-111, "REAR LH : Diagnosis Procedure" C
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-347, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left And Right Front
Power Window Anti-Pinch". E
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH
Check motor operation by connecting the battery voltage directly to rear power window motor LH.
Terminal
Motor condition
(+) ()
3 1 DOWN
1 3 UP
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Rear power window motor LH is OK.
NO >> Replace rear power window motor LH. Refer to GW-15, "Removal and Installation".
REAR RH
REAR RH : Description INFOID:0000000006324341
Door glass moves UP/DOWN by receiving the signal from main power window and door lock/unlock switch or
rear power window switch RH.
REAR RH : Component Function Check INFOID:0000000006324342
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-347, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left And Right Front
Power Window Anti-Pinch".
P
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR RH
Check motor operation by connecting the battery voltage directly to rear power window motor RH.
Terminal
Motor condition
(+) ()
3 1 DOWN
1 3 UP
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Power window motor is OK.
NO >> Replace rear power window motor RH. Refer to GW-15, "Removal and Installation".
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-347, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left And Right Front G
Power Window Anti-Pinch".
JMKIA0220GB P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH POWER SUPPLY
Terminal
(+) Voltage (V)
() (Approx.)
Front power window motor LH
Terminal
connector
D9 4 Ground 10
Is the measurement value within the specification? ALKIA0296ZZ
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect main power window and door lock/unlock switch and
front power window motor LH.
3. Check continuity between main power window and door lock/
unlock switch connector (A) and front power window motor con-
nector (B).
4. Check continuity between main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector (A) and ground.
NO >> GO TO 5
5. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 2
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-347, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left And Right Front
Power Window Anti-Pinch".
Terminals
(+) Voltage (V)
Door condition
() (Approx.)
BCM
Terminal
connector
Terminal
E
Voltage (V)
(+)
() (Approx.)
BCM connector Terminal
F
32
M18 Ground Battery voltage
58
Is the measurement value within the specification? G
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-90, "Removal and Installation".
4. CHECK FRONT DOOR SWITCH H
Ground circuit of main power window and door lock/unlock switch shuts off if power window lock switch of
main power window and door lock/unlock switch is operated. This inhibits all operation, except for the main
switch.
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000006324354
TERMINAL LAYOUT
C
LIIA2455E
PHYSICAL VALUES
G
MAIN POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH
Terminal No. H
Description
(Wire color) Voltage [V]
Condition
Input/ (Approx.)
+ - Signal name
Output I
When rear LH switch in
1 Rear power window motor LH
Ground Output power window main switch Battery voltage
(Y) UP signal
is operated UP.
J
2
Ground Encoder ground 0
(G)
When rear LH switch in PWC
3 Rear power window motor LH
Ground Output power window main switch Battery voltage
(O) DOWN signal
is operated DOWN.
When rear RH switch in
5 Rear power window motor RH L
Ground Output power window main switch Battery voltage
(SB) DOWN signal
is operated DOWN.
When rear RH switch in
7 Rear power window motor RH
Ground Output power window main switch Battery voltage M
(P) UP signal
is operated UP.
When front RH switch in
8 Front power window motor
11 Output power window main switch Battery voltage N
(BR) RH UP signal
is operated UP.
O
9 When power window mo-
2 Encoder pulse signal 2 Input
(W) tor operates.
P
JMKIA0070GB
JMKIA0070GB
FAIL-SAFE CONTROL
Switches to fail-safe control when malfunction is detected in encoder signal that detects up/down speed and
direction of door glass. Switches to fail-safe control when error beyond regulation value is detected between
the fully closed position and the actual position of the glass.
It changes to condition before initialization and the following functions do not operate when switched to fail- A
safe control.
Auto-up operation
Anti-pinch function
Retained power function B
Perform initial operation to recover when switched to fail-safe mode. However, it switches back to fail-safe
control when malfunction is found in power window switch or in motor. C
PWC
NOTE:
The Signal Tech II Tool (J-50190) can be used to perform the following functions. Refer to the Signal Tech II
User Guide for additional information.
Activate and display TPMS transmitter IDs
Display tire pressure reported by the TPMS transmitter
Read TPMS DTCs
Register TPMS transmitter IDs
Check Intelligent Key relative signal strength
Confirm vehicle Intelligent Key antenna signal strength
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
PWC
P
ALMIA0127ZZ
7 ON 0V
Ground Step lamp Output Step lamp
(R/W) OFF Battery voltage
LOCK (actuator is activat-
Battery voltage
8 ed)
Ground All doors LOCK Output All doors
(V) Other than LOCK (actuator
0V
is not activated)
UNLOCK (actuator is acti-
Battery voltage
9 Front door LH UN- vated)
Ground Output Front door LH
(G) LOCK Other than UNLOCK (actu-
0V
ator is not activated)
UNLOCK (actuator is acti-
Rear door RH and Battery voltage
101 Rear door RH vated)
Ground rear door LH UN- Output
(G/Y) and rear door LH Other than UNLOCK (actu-
LOCK 0V
ator is not activated)
11
Ground Battery power supply Input Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
(Y/R)
13
Ground Ground Ignition switch ON 0V
(B)
OFF 0V
NOTE:
When the illumination brighten-
ing/dimming level is in the neutral
position
Engine switch (push
146 Ground switch) illumination Input Tail lamp
(R/Y) ground ON
JSNIA0010GB
JSNIA0010GB E
15 OFF Battery voltage
Ground ACC indicator lamp Output Ignition switch
(Y/L) ACC or ON 0V
F
Turn signal switch OFF 0V
G
17 Ignition switch
Ground Turn signal (RH) Output
(G/B) ON Turn signal switch RH
H
PKID0926E
6.5 V
I
Turn signal switch OFF 0V
J
18 Ignition switch
Ground Turn signal (LH) Output
(G/Y) ON Turn signal switch LH
PWC
PKID0926E
6.5 V
L
19 Room lamp timer Interior room OFF Battery voltage
Ground Output
(Y) control lamp ON 0V
When outside of the vehi- M
Close to 5V
21 Ignition switch cle is bright
Ground Optical sensor signal Input
(P/B) ON When outside of the vehi-
Close to 0V
cle is dark N
OFF (clutch pedal is not
0V
22 Clutch interlock Clutch interlock depressed)
Ground Input
(R/Y) switch switch ON (clutch pedal is de- O
Battery voltage
pressed)
24
Ground Stop lamp switch 1 Input Battery voltage
(R/W)
P
OFF (brake pedal is not de-
0V
26 pressed)
Ground Stop lamp switch 2 Input Stop lamp switch
(O/L) ON (brake pedal is de-
Battery voltage
pressed)
11.8V
UNLOCK status 0V
30 OFF 0
Ground ACC feedback signal Input Ignition switch
(V/Y) ACC or ON Battery voltage
11.8 V
ON (when front door RH
0V
opens)
JPMIA0012GB
1.1V
ON 0V
38 OFF 5V
Rear window defog- Rear window de-
(GR/ Ground Input
ger ON signal fogger switch ON 0V
W)
JPMIA0013GB
10.2V D
Ignition switch OFF or ACC 0V
Engine switch ON 5.5V
41
Ground
Engine switch (push
Output (push switch) illu-
E
(W) switch) illumination OFF 0V
mination
42 LOCK indicator ON 0V
Ground LOCK indicator lamp Output F
(R) lamp OFF Battery voltage
45 Receiver & sensor
Ground Input Ignition switch ON 0V
(P) ground
G
46 Receiver & sensor OFF 0V
Ground Output Ignition switch
(V/W) power supply output ACC or ON 5.0V
H
Standby state I
OCC3881D J
47 Tire pressure receiv- Input/ Ignition switch
Ground
(G/O) er signal Output ON
PWC
OCC3880D
M
48 Selector lever P/N P or N position 12.0V
Ground Input Selector lever
(R/G) position signal Except P and N positions 0V
ON 0V N
O
49 Security indicator sig-
Ground Output Security indicator Blinking
(L/O) nal
P
JPMIA0014GB
11.3V
OFF Battery voltage
10.7V
All switch OFF
0V
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
Front wiper switch HI
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
51 Combination switch Combination Any of the conditions below
Ground Output
(L/W) OUTPUT 1 switch with all switch OFF
Wiper intermittent dial 1
WIper intermittent dial 2
Wiper intermittent dial 3
Wiper intermittent dial 6 JPMIA0032GB
Wiper intermittent dial 7 10.7V
All switch OFF
0V
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
Front washer switch ON
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
52 Combination switch Combination
Ground Output
(G/B) OUTPUT 2 switch Any of the conditions below
with all switch OFF
Wiper intermittent dial 1
WIper intermittent dial 5
Wiper intermittent dial 6 JPMIA0033GB
10.7V
All switch OFF 0V
Front wiper switch INT
Front wiper switch LO
Combination
53
Combination switch switch
(LG/ Ground Output
OUTPUT 3 (Wiper intermit-
R)
tent dial 4)
Lighting switch AUTO
JPMIA0034GB
10.7V
All switch OFF 0V
Front fog lamp switch ON
Lighting switch 2ND
Combination
54 Combination switch switch Lighting switch flash-to-
Ground Output
(G/Y) OUTPUT 4 (Wiper intermit- pass
tent dial 4)
10.7V
55 ON Battery voltage
Front blower mo-
(BR/ Ground Front blower monitor Input
tor switch OFF 0V
W)
D
OFF (front door LH
58 Front door LH CLOSE)
Ground Front door LH switch Input
(SB) switch
E
JPMIA0011GB
11.8V
ON (front door LH OPEN) 0V F
59 Rear window defog- Rear window de- Active Battery voltage
Ground Output
(G/R) ger relay fogger Not activated 0V
G
JMKIA0063GB
L
M
When Intelligent Key is in
the passenger compart-
ment
N
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0063GB
634 Ground
Front outside handle
Output
door RH request
(LG) RH antenna (+) switch is operat-
ed with ignition
switch OFF
When Intelligent Key is not
in the antenna detection
area
JMKIA0063GB
644 Ground
Front outside handle
Output
door LH request
(V) LH antenna (-) switch is operat-
ed with ignition
switch OFF
When Intelligent Key is not
in the antenna detection
area
JMKIA0063GB
During waiting
PWC
JMKIA0064GB
N
JMKIA0065GB
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V
JPMIA0037GB
1.3V
1.3V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V D
E
Lighting switch high-beam
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
F
JPMIA0036GB
JPMIA0037GB
I
1.3V
J
Any of the conditions below
with all switch OFF
Wiper intermittent dial 1
PWC
Wiper intermittent dial 2
Wiper intermittent dial 3
JPMIA0040GB
1.3V L
78 Input/
Ground CAN-L
(P) Output
79 Input/ M
Ground CAN-H
(L) Output
OFF 0V
N
JPMIA0015GB
P
6.5V
ON Battery voltage
81 OFF or ACC 0V
Ground ON indicator lamp Output Ignition switch
(LG) ON Battery voltage
83 OFF 0V
Ground ACC relay control Output Ignition switch
(L) ACC or ON Battery voltage
84
Ground CVT shift selector Output Battery voltage
(Y/R)
884 Ground
Front door RH re-
Input
Front door RH re-
(P/L) quest switch quest switch OFF (not pressed)
JPMIA0016GB
1.0V
ON (pressed) 0V
894 Ground
Front door LH re-
Input
Front door LH re-
(B/W) quest switch quest switch OFF (not pressed)
JPMIA0016GB
1.0V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V D
F
JPMIA0037GB
1.3V
G
Combination
95 Combination switch switch
H
Ground Input Turn signal switch RH
(R/W) INPUT 1 (Wiper intermit-
tent dial 4)
JPMIA0036GB
I
1.3V
JPMIA0038GB
1.3V L
N
JPMIA0039GB
1.3V
O
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V
JPMIA0038GB
JPMIA0036GB
1.3V
1.3V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V D
E
Lighting switch flash-to-
pass
F
JPMIA0037GB
1.3V
G
Combination
97 Combination switch switch
H
Ground Input Lighting switch 2ND
(R/B) INPUT 2 (Wiper intermit-
tent dial 4)
JPMIA0036GB
I
1.3V
JPMIA0038GB
1.3V L
N
JPMIA0040GB
1.3V
Pressed 0V O
P
98
Ground Hazard switch Input Hazard switch
(G/O) Not pressed
JPMIA0012GB
1.1V
110 ON 0V
Ground Trunk room lamp Output Trunk room lamp
(V/W) OFF Battery voltage
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
I
When the trunk JMKIA0062GB
1194 Rear bumper anten- lid request switch
(BR/ Ground Output
na (+) is operated with
W) ignition switch J
OFF
When Intelligent Key is not
in the antenna detection
PWC
area
JMKIA0063GB
L
127 OFF or ACC Battery voltage
Ignition relay (IPDM
(BR/ Ground Output Ignition switch
E/R) control ON 0V
W) M
130 Trunk room lamp Trunk room lamp OFF (trunk is closed)
Ground Input
(Y/G) switch switch
O
JPMIA0011GB
11.8V
ON (trunk is open) 0V P
JPMIA0016GB
1.0V
11.8V
ON (when rear door RH
0V
opens)
11.8V
ON (when rear door LH
0V
opens)
1: Sedan
2: With LH front window anti-pinch
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
P
Priority DTC
1 B2562: LOW VOLTAGE
U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
2
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
NOTE:
Details of time display
WIRING DIAGRAM A
POWER WINDOW SYSTEM
Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left Front Only Power Window Anti- Pinch INFOID:0000000006324364
B
PWC
ABKWA1229GB
ABKIA2926GB
PWC
ABKIA2217GB
ABKIA2206GB
PWC
ABKIA3010GB
ABKIA2927GB
PWC
ABKIA2928GB
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000006324365
The Supplemental Restraint System such as AIR BAG and SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Work INFOID:0000000006836047
When removing or disassembling each component, be careful not to damage or deform it. If a component
may be subject to interference, be sure to protect it with a shop cloth.
When removing (disengaging) components with a screwdriver or similar tool, be sure to wrap the component
with a shop cloth or vinyl tape to protect it.
Protect the removed parts with a shop cloth and prevent them from being dropped.
Replace a deformed or damaged clip.
If a part is specified as a non-reusable part, always replace it with new one.
Be sure to tighten bolts and nuts securely to the specified torque.
After installation is complete, be sure to check that each part works properly.
Follow the steps below to clean components.
- Water soluble dirt: Dip a soft cloth into lukewarm water, and wring the water out of the cloth to wipe the dirty
area.
Then rub with a soft and dry cloth.
- Oily dirt: Dip a soft cloth into lukewarm water with mild detergent (concentration: within 2 to 3%), and wipe
the dirty area.
Then dip a cloth into fresh water, and wring the water out of the cloth to wipe the detergent off. Then rub with
a soft and dry cloth.
Do not use organic solvent such as thinner, benzene, alcohol, or gasoline.
For genuine leather seats, use a genuine leather seat cleaner.
PREPARATION A
PREPARATION
Special Service Tool INFOID:0000000006836048
B
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number C
(Kent-Moore No.) Description
Tool name
For removing trim D
(J-46534)
Trim tool set
AWJIA0483ZZ F
PWC
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
NONE OF THE POWER WINDOWS CAN BE OPERATED USING ANY
SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000006324366
PWC
PWC
PWC
PWC
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE A
PRE-INSPECTION FOR DIAGNOSTIC
Basic Inspection INFOID:0000000006324375
B
BASIC INSPECTION
1.INSPECTION START C
1. Check the service history.
2. Check the following parts.
Fuse/circuit breaker blown. D
Poor connection, open or short circuit of harness connector.
Battery voltage.
Is the inspection result normal? E
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
F
PWC
REMOVAL
1. Remove the front door armrest finisher. Refer to INT-41, "Removal and Installation".
2. Release the pawls, using a suitable tool, then lift upward the main power window/door lock switch and fin-
isher as an assembly.
CAUTION:
Wrap a cloth around suitable tool to protect components from damage.
3. Disconnect the harness connector.
4. Remove the main power window/door lock switch and finisher assembly from the front door finisher.
5. Release the four tabs (two on each side) with a suitable tool (A),
then separate the main power window/door lock switch (1) from
the switch finisher (2).
:Pawl
CAUTION:
Do not bend back the pawls of the switch finisher too far or
breakage will occur.
AWKIA1517ZZ
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
Perform initialization procedure after switch is connected. Refer to PWC-88, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN
REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement".
REMOVAL B
1. Remove the front door armrest finisher. Refer to INT-41, "Removal and Installation".
2. Release the pawls, using a suitable tool, then lift upward the
power window/door lock switch and finisher (2) - RH as an C
assembly.
:Pawl
CAUTION: D
Wrap a cloth around suitable tool to protect components
from damage.
3. Disconnect the harness connector. E
4. Remove the power window/door lock switch and finisher (2) -
RH assembly from the front door finisher.
5. Release the four tabs (two on each side) with a suitable tool (A), F
then separate the power window/door lock switch (1) from the
switch finisher (2).
:Pawl
CAUTION: G
Do not bend back the pawls of the switch finisher too far or
breakage will occur.
H
I
AWKIA1518ZZ
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal. J
PWC
REMOVAL
1. Release the pawls, using suitable tool, then lift upward the rear
power window switch and finisher (2) as an assembly.
:Pawl
CAUTION:
Wrap a cloth around suitable tool to protect components
from damage.
2. Disconnect the harness connector.
3. Remove the rear power window switch and finisher (2) assem-
bly from the rear door finisher.
4. Release the tab (one on each side) with a suitable tool (A) , then
separate the rear power window switch (1) from the switch fin-
isher (2).
: Pawl
CAUTION:
Do not bend back the pawls of the switch finisher too far or
breakage will occur.
AWKIA1519ZZ
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
BASIC INSPECTION A
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000006324379
B
OVERALL SEQUENCE
C
PWC
JMKIA0101GB
DETAILED FLOW
>> GO TO 2
2. CHECK DTC
1. Check DTC.
2. Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.
- Record DTC and freeze frame data (Print them out with CONSULT-III.)
- Erase DTC.
- Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
3. Check related service bulletins for information.
Is any symptom described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 3
Symptom is described, DTC is not displayed>>GO TO 4
Symptom is not described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 5
3. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in DATA MONITOR mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5
4. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in DATA MONITOR mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6
5. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the displayed DTC, and then check that DTC is detected again.
At this time, always connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle, and check diagnostic results in real time.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to BCS-64, "DTC Index" and determine trouble diagnosis order.
NOTE:
Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
Perform Component Function Check if DTC Confirmation Procedure is not included in Service Manual. This
simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC cannot be detected during this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC Confirma-
tion Procedure.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 8
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
6. PERFORM BASIC INSPECTION
Perform PWC-175, "Work Flow".
Inspection End>>GO TO 7
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM TABLE
Detect malfunctioning system based on the confirmed symptom in step 4, and determine the trouble diagnosis
order based on possible causes and symptom.
>> GO TO 8
>> GO TO 10
10. FINAL CHECK F
When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC Confirmation Procedure or Component Function Check
again, and then check that the malfunction have been repaired securely.
When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that G
the symptom is not detected.
Does the symptom reappear?
YES (DTC is detected)>>GO TO 8 H
YES (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6
NO >> Inspection End.
I
PWC
INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE
1. Disconnect battery negative terminal or main power window and door lock/unlock switch. Reconnect it
after a minute or more.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Operate power window switch to fully open the window. (This operation is unnecessary if the window is
already fully open)
4. Continue pulling the power window switch UP (AUTO-UP operation). Even after glass stops at fully closed
position, keep pulling the switch for 4 seconds or more.
5. Inspect anti-pinch function.
CHECK ANTI-PINCH FUNCTION
1. Fully open the door window.
2. Place a piece of wood near fully closed position.
3. Close door glass completely with AUTO-UP.
Check that glass lowers for approximately 150 mm or 2 seconds without pinching piece of wood and stops.
Check that glass does not rise when operating the power window main switch while lowering.
CAUTION:
Do not check with hands and other part of body because they may be pinched. Do not get pinched.
Check that AUTO-UP operates before inspection when system initialization is performed.
It may switch to fail-safe mode if open/close operation is performed continuously. Perform initial set-
ting in that situation. Refer to PWC-214, "Fail Safe".
Perform initial setting when auto-up operation or anti-pinch function does not operate normally.
Finish initial setting. Otherwise, next operation cannot be done.
1. Auto-up operation
2. Anti-pinch function
3. Retained power operation when ignition switch is OFF.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Description
INFOID:0000000006324382
Initial setting is necessary when replacing main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
CAUTION:
The following specified operations are not performed under the non-initialized condition.
Auto-up operation
Anti-pinch function
Retained power operation
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement INFOID:0000000006324383
INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE
1. Disconnect battery negative terminal or main power window and door lock/unlock switch. Reconnect it
after a minute or more.
Revision: June 2015 PWC-178 2011 Altima NAM
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
< BASIC INSPECTION > [LH&RH FRONT ANTI-PINCH-COUPE]
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Operate power window switch to fully open the window. (This operation is unnecessary if the window is A
already fully open)
4. Continue pulling the power window switch UP (AUTO-UP operation). Even after glass stops at fully closed
position, keep pulling the switch for 4 seconds or more.
B
5. Inspect anti-pinch function.
CHECK ANTI-PINCH FUNCTION
1. Fully open the door window. C
2. Place a piece of wood near fully closed position.
3. Close door glass completely with AUTO-UP.
Check that glass lowers for approximately 150 mm or 2 seconds without pinching piece of wood and stops.
Check that glass does not rise when operating the main power window and door lock/unlock switch while D
lowering.
CAUTION:
Do not check with hands and other part of body because they may be pinched. Do not get pinched. E
Check that AUTO-UP operates before inspection when system initialization is performed.
It may switch to fail-safe mode if open/close operation is performed continuously. Perform initial set-
ting in that situation. Refer to PWC-214, "Fail Safe".
Perform initial setting when auto-up operation or anti-pinch function does not operate normally. F
Finish initial setting. Otherwise, next operation cannot be done.
1. Auto-up operation
2. Anti-pinch function G
3. Retained power operation when ignition switch is OFF.
PWC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
POWER WINDOW SYSTEM
System Diagram INFOID:0000000006324384
ABKIA3028GB
Input signal to main power window and Main power window and door
Item Actuator
door lock/unlock switch lock/unlock switch function
LOCK/UNLOCK signal (more than 1.5
Key cylinder switch
seconds over)
Encoder Encoder pulse signal
Main power window
Power window motor LH UP/DOWN
and door lock/unlock
signal Power window control Front power window motor
switch
Power window and
Power window motor RH UP/DOWN
door lock/unlock
signal
switch RH
BCM RAP signal
ALKIA1182ZZ
1. BCM M16, M17, M18 (view with in- 2. Door lock assembly LH (key cylinder 3. Power window motor LH D18, RH
strument panel removed) switch) D26 D111
4. Main power window and door lock/ 5. Power window and door lock/unlock 6. Front door switch LH B68, RH B109
unlock switch D28 switch RH D105
Component Function A
Supplies power to power window switches.
BCM
Controls retained power.
Main power window and door lock/un- Directly controls all power window motor of all doors. B
lock switch Controls anti-pinch operation of power window LH.
Power window and door lock/unlock Controls front power window motor RH.
switch RH Controls anti-pinch operation of power window RH. C
Integrates the ENCODER POWER and WINDOW MOTOR.
Starts operating with signals from main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
Power window motor LH
Transmits power window motor rotation as a pulse signal to main power window and
door lock/unlock switch. D
Integrates the ENCODER POWER and WINDOW MOTOR.
Starts operating with signals from main power window and door lock/unlock switch &
Power window motor RH power window and door lock/unlock switch RH. E
Transmits power window motor rotation as a pulse signal to power window and door
lock/unlock switch RH.
Door lock assembly LH (key cylinder Transmits operation condition of key cylinder switch to main power window and door F
switch) lock/unlock switch.
Door switch LH or RH Detects door open/close condition and transmits to BCM.
G
PWC
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
SYSTEM APPLICATION
BCM can perform the following functions.
Work support
Configuration
Data Monitor
Active Test
Door lock DOOR LOCK
Rear window defogger REAR DEFOGGER
Warning chime BUZZER
Interior room lamp timer INT LAMP
Remote keyless entry system MULTI REMOTE ENT
Exterior lamp HEADLAMP
Wiper and washer WIPER
Turn signal and hazard warning lamps FLASHER
Air conditioner AIR CONDITIONER
Intelligent Key system INTELLIGENT KEY
Combination switch COMB SW
BCM BCM
Immobilizer IMMU
Interior room lamp battery saver BATTERY SAVER
Trunk open TRUNK
Vehicle security system THEFT ALM
RAP system RETAINED PWR
Signal buffer system SIGNAL BUFFER
TPMS AIR PRESSURE MONITOR
RETAINED PWR
Revision: June 2015 PWC-184 2011 Altima NAM
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [LH&RH FRONT ANTI-PINCH-COUPE]
RETAINED PWR : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - RETAINED PWR) INFOID:0000000006833566
A
DATA MONITOR
PWC
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM
BCM : Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000006833582
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-69, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe" or BCS-78, "Wiring Dia-
gram - Sedan".
Terminals
(+) () Voltage
BCM (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Ground
M16 1
Battery voltage ALCIA0025ZZ
M17 11
Is the measurement normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
BCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
M17 13 Yes
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
ALCIA0024ZZ
D
Main Power Window And Door Lock/Unlock Switch
1. CHECK MAIN POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH FUNCTION
E
Check power window motor operation with main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Main power window and door lock/unlock switch power supply and ground circuit are OK. F
NO >> Refer to PWC-187, "POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Diagnosis Procedure".
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000006324393
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-246, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe With Left And Right
Power Window Anti-Pinch". H
Main Power Window And Door Lock/Unlock Switch Power Supply Circuit Check
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT I
Terminal
PWC
(+)
Voltage (V)
Main power window and () (Approx.)
door lock/unlock switch Terminal L
connector
1 LIIA2312E
D28 Ground Battery voltage
10 M
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 2 N
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. O
2. Disconnect BCM and main power window and door lock/unlock
switch.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector (A) and main power
window and door lock/unlock switch connectors (B). P
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(+)
() (Approx.)
BCM connector Terminal
3
M16 Ground Battery voltage
2
ALKIA0262ZZ
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-90, "Removal and Installation".
5. CHECK MAIN POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector and ground.
Terminal
(+)
Window switch Voltage (V)
Main power win-
() position RH (Approx.)
dow and door
Terminal
lock/unlock
switch connector
UP Battery voltage
8
DOWN 0
D28 Ground
UP 0
11
DOWN Battery voltage
Is the measurement value within the specification?
J
Power Window And Door Lock/Unlock Switch RH
1. CHECK POWER WINDOW MOTOR RH FUNCTION
Check power window motor RH operation with power window and door lock/unlock switch RH. PWC
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Power window and door lock/unlock switch RH power supply and ground circuit are OK.
L
NO >> Refer to PWC-189, "FRONT POWER WINDOW SWITCH (PASSENGER SIDE) : Diagnosis Pro-
cedure".
FRONT POWER WINDOW SWITCH (PASSENGER SIDE) : Diagnosis Procedure M
INFOID:0000000006324397
N
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-246, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe With Left And Right
Power Window Anti-Pinch".
O
Power Window And Door Lock/Unlock Switch RH Power Supply Circuit Check
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
P
Terminal
(+)
Voltage (V)
Power window and door lock/ () (Approx.)
unlock Terminal
switch RH connector
D105 10 Ground Battery voltage
Is the measurement value within the specification? ALKIA0301ZZ
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and power window and door lock/unlock switch
RH.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector (A) and power win-
dow and door lock/unlock switch RH connector (B).
Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
Terminals B
Voltage (V)
(+)
(-) (Approx.)
BCM connector Terminal
C
M16 2 Ground Battery voltage
Is the measurement value within the specification?
ALKIA0304ZZ
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent D
Incident".
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-90, "Removal and Installation".
FRONT POWER WINDOW SWITCH (PASSENGER SIDE) : Special Repair Require- E
ment INFOID:0000000006324398
Door glass moves UP/DOWN by receiving the signal from main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
DRIVER SIDE : Component Function Check INFOID:0000000006324400
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-246, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe With Left And Right
Power Window Anti-Pinch".
Terminal
Main power win-
(+)
dow and door lock/ Voltage (V)
Power window () unlock switch con- (Approx.)
motor LH con- Terminal dition
nector
ALKIA0290ZZ
UP Battery voltage
2
DOWN 0
D18 Ground
UP 0
1
DOWN Battery voltage
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect main power window and door lock/unlock switch and
power window motor LH.
3. Check continuity between main power window and door lock/
unlock switch connector (A) and power window motor connector
LH (B).
ALKIA0480ZZ
COMPONENT INSPECTION
J
1. CHECK POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH
Check motor operation by connecting the battery voltage directly to power window motor.
PWC
Terminal
Motor condition
(+) ()
L
1 2 DOWN
2 1 UP
Is the inspection result normal? M
YES >> Power window motor LH is OK.
NO >> Replace power window motor LH. Refer to GW-21, "Removal and Installation". After that, refer to
PWC-193, "DRIVER SIDE : Special Repair Requirement". N
DRIVER SIDE : Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000006324403
Door glass moves UP/DOWN by receiving the signal from main power window and door lock/unlock switch or
power window and door lock/unlock switch RH.
PASSENGER SIDE : Component Function Check INFOID:0000000006324405
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-246, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe With Left And Right
Power Window Anti-Pinch".
Terminal
Power window
(+) Voltage (V)
motor RH con-
() (Approx.)
Power window mo- dition
Terminal
tor RH connector
UP Battery voltage ALKIA0290ZZ
1
DOWN 0
D111 Ground
UP 0
2
DOWN Battery voltage
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK POWER WINDOW MOTOR RH L
Check motor operation by connecting the battery voltage directly to power window motor RH.
M
Terminal
Motor condition
(+) ()
1 2 UP N
2 1 DOWN
Is the inspection result normal?
O
YES >> Power window motor RH is OK.
NO >> Replace power window motor RH. Refer to GW-21, "Removal and Installation". After that, refer to
PWC-195, "PASSENGER SIDE : Special Repair Requirement".
P
PASSENGER SIDE : Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000006324408
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-246, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe With Left And Right G
Power Window Anti-Pinch".
J
Terminals
(+)
Signal
Main power window () (Reference value) PWC
and door lock/unlock Terminal
switch connector
9
D28 Ground Refer to following signal
ALKIA0295ZZ
L
13
O
JMKIA0220GB
Terminal
(+) Voltage (V)
() (Approx.)
Power window mo-
Terminal
tor LH connector
D18 4 Ground 10
Is the measurement value within the specification? ALKIA0296ZZ
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect main power window and door lock/unlock switch and
power window motor LH.
3. Check continuity between main power window and door lock/
unlock switch connector (A) and power window motor LH con-
nector (B).
4. Check continuity between main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector (A) and ground.
NO >> GO TO 5
5. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 2
Detects condition of the power window motor RH operation and transmits to power window and door lock/ N
unlock switch RH as pulse signal.
PASSENGER SIDE : Component Function Check INFOID:0000000006324413
O
1. CHECK ENCODER OPERATION
Check door glass RH perform AUTO open/close operation normally when operating power window and door
lock/unlock switch RH. P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Encoder operation is OK.
NO >> Refer to PWC-199, "PASSENGER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure".
PASSENGER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000006324414
Terminals
(+)
Signal
Power window and door () (Reference value)
lock/unlock switch RH Terminal
connector
12 Refer to following ALKIA0322ZZ
D105 Ground
15 signal
ALKIA0305GB
Terminal
(+) Voltage (V)
() (Approx.)
Power window motor
Terminal
RH connector
D105 4 Ground 10
Is the measurement value within the specification? ALKIA0296ZZ
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 1
D
4. Check continuity between power window and door lock/unlock switch RH connector (A) and ground.
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-246, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe With Left And Right
Power Window Anti-Pinch". I
Terminals PWC
(+) Voltage (V)
Door condition
() (Approx.)
BCM
Terminal L
connector
Door switch
BCM connector Terminal Terminal Continuity
connector
32 RH: B109
M18 2 Yes
58 LH: B68
Terminal
Voltage (V)
(+)
() (Approx.)
BCM connector Terminal
32
M18 Ground Battery voltage
58
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-90, "Removal and Installation".
4. CHECK DOOR SWITCH
Check door switch.
Refer to PWC-204, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace door switch.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000006324418
Terminal
Door switch Continuity
Door switches
Main power window and door lock/unlock switch detects condition of the door key cylinder and transmits to B
BCM as the LOCK or UNLOCK signals.
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000006324420
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-246, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe With Left And Right I
Power Window Anti-Pinch".
J
1. CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between main power window and door lock/ PWC
unlock switch connector and ground.
Terminals L
(+)
Voltage (V)
Key position
Main power window () (Approx.)
and door lock/unlock Terminal M
switch connector
Lock 0 ALKIA1352ZZ
6
Neutral/Unlock 5 N
D28 Ground
Unlock 0
7
Neutral/Lock 5
O
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> Replace main power window and door lock/unlock switch. After that, refer to PWC-189, "POWER
WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Special Repair Requirement". P
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SIGNAL CIRCUIT
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH
F
1. PERFORM INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE
Perform initialization procedure.
Refer to DLK-14, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require- G
ment".
Is the inspection result normal?
H
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
PWC
Main power window and door lock/unlock switch, power window and door lock/unlock switch RH and BCM
transmit and receive the signal by power window serial link.
The signal mentioned below is transmitted from BCM to main power window and door lock/unlock switch and
power window and door lock/unlock switch RH
Keyless power window down signal
The signal mentioned below is transmitted from main power window and door lock/unlock switch to power win-
dow and door lock/unlock switch RH
Door window RH operation signal
Power window control by key cylinder switch signal
Power window lock switch signal
Retained power operation signal
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Component Function Check INFOID:0000000006324425
1. CHECK MAIN POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL
Check (CDL LOCK SW , CDL UNLOCK SW) in DATA MONITOR mode for POWER DOOR LOCK SYS-
TEM with CONSULT-III. Refer to BCS-17, "DOOR LOCK : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - DOOR LOCK)".
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-246, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe With Left And Right
Power Window Anti-Pinch".
ALKIA0313ZZ
Terminal A
Signal
(+)
() (Reference value)
BCM connector Terminal
B
C
M18 40 Ground
D
PIIA1297E
Main power window and door lock/unlock switch, power window and door lock/unlock switch RH and BCM N
transmit and receive the signal by power window serial link.
The signal mentioned below is transmitted from BCM to main power window and door lock/unlock switch and
power window and door lock/unlock switch RH O
Keyless power window down signal
The signal mentioned below is transmitted from main power window and door lock/unlock switch to power win-
dow and door lock/unlock switch RH
Door window RH operation signal P
Power window control by key cylinder switch signal
Retained power operation signal
Power window lock switch signal
PASSENGER SIDE : Component Function Check INFOID:0000000006324428
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-246, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe With Left And Right
Power Window Anti-Pinch".
Terminal
Signal
(+)
() (Reference value) ALKIA0313ZZ
BCM connector Terminal
M18 40 Ground
PIIA1297E
ALKIA0315ZZ
D
4. Check continuity between BCM connector (A) and ground.
PWC
Ground circuit of main power window and door lock/unlock switch shuts off if power window lock switch of
main power window and door lock/unlock switch is operated. This inhibits all operation, except for the main
switch.
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000006324431
TERMINAL LAYOUT
C
LIIA2454E
F
PHYSICAL VALUES
JMKIA0070GB O
IGN SW ON Battery voltage
Within 45 second after ig-
nition switch is turned to Battery voltage P
10
Ground RAP signal Input OFF.
(V)
When front LH or RH door
is opened during retained 0
power operation.
When front LH switch in
11 Front door power window mo-
8 Output power window main switch Battery voltage
(LG) tor LH DOWN signal
is operated DOWN.
JPMIA0013GB
JMKIA0070GB
14
Ground Encoder ground 0
(G)
15
Ground Ground 0
(B)
FAIL-SAFE CONTROL
Switches to fail-safe control when malfunction is detected in encoder signal that detects up/down speed and
direction of door glass. Switches to fail-safe control when error beyond regulation value is detected between
the fully closed position and the actual position of the glass.
It changes to condition before initialization and the following functions do not operate when switched to fail-
safe control.
Auto-up operation
Anti-pinch function
Retained power function
Perform initial operation to recover when switched to fail-safe mode. However, it switches back to fail-safe
control when malfunction is found in power window switch or in motor.
TERMINAL LAYOUT B
LIIA2454E E
PHYSICAL VALUES F
M
12 When power window motor op-
3 Encoder pulse signal 2 Input
(G) erates.
N
JMKIA0070GB
JMKIA0070GB
JPMIA0013GB
FAIL-SAFE CONTROL
Switches to fail-safe control when malfunction is detected in encoder signal that detects up/down speed and
direction of door glass. Switches to fail-safe control when error beyond regulation value is detected between
the fully closed position and the actual position of the glass.
It changes to condition before initialization and the following functions do not operate when switched to fail-
safe control.
Auto-up operation
Anti-pinch function
Retained power function
Perform initial operation to recover when switched to fail-safe mode. However, it switches back to fail-safe
control when malfunction is found in power window switch or in motor.
NOTE: B
The Signal Tech II Tool (J-50190) can be used to perform the following functions. Refer to the Signal Tech II
User Guide for additional information.
Activate and display TPMS transmitter IDs
Display tire pressure reported by the TPMS transmitter C
Read TPMS DTCs
Register TPMS transmitter IDs
Check Intelligent Key relative signal strength D
Confirm vehicle Intelligent Key antenna signal strength
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
E
Monitor Item Condition Value/Status
Ignition switch OFF Off
ACC RLY-F/B F
Ignition switch ACC or ON On
A/C switch OFF Off
AIR COND SW
A/C switch ON On
G
AIR PRESS FL Front left tire air pressure value kPa, kg/cm2, psi
AIR PRESS FR Front right tire air pressure value kPa, kg/cm2, psi
H
AIR PRESS RL Rear left tire air pressure value kPa, kg/cm2, psi
AIR PRESS RR Rear right tire air pressure value kPa, kg/cm2, psi
Lighting switch OFF Off I
AUTO LIGHT SW
Lighting switch AUTO On
When the brake pedal is released On
BRAKE SW 1 J
When the brake pedal is depressed Off
Brake pedal released Off
BRAKE SW2
Brake pedal depressed On PWC
Buzzer in combination meter OFF Off
BUZZER
Buzzer in combination meter ON On
L
Door lock/unlock switch does not operate Off
CDL LOCK SW
Press door lock/unlock switch to the LOCK side On
Door lock/unlock switch does not operate Off M
CDL UNLOCK SW
Press door lock/unlock switch to the UNLOCK side On
When the clutch pedal is not depressed OFF
CLUTCH SW N
When the clutch pedal is depressed On
The key ID that the key slot receives does not accord with any key
Yet
ID registered to BCM.
CONFRM ID ALL O
The key ID that the key slot receives accords with any key ID regis-
DONE
tered to BCM.
The key ID that the key slot receives does not accord with the fourth
Yet P
key ID registered to BCM.
CONFIRM ID4
The key ID that the key slot receives accords with the fourth key ID
DONE
registered to BCM.
The key ID that the key slot receives does not accord with the third
Yet
key ID registered to BCM.
CONFIRM ID3
The key ID that the key slot receives accords with the third key ID
DONE
registered to BCM.
PWC
ALMIA0127ZZ
7 ON 0V
Ground Step lamp Output Step lamp
(R/W) OFF Battery voltage G
LOCK (actuator is activat-
Battery voltage
8 ed)
Ground All doors LOCK Output All doors
(V) Other than LOCK (actuator H
0V
is not activated)
UNLOCK (actuator is acti-
Battery voltage
9 Front door LH UN- vated) I
Ground Output Front door LH
(G) LOCK Other than UNLOCK (actu-
0V
ator is not activated)
UNLOCK (actuator is acti-
Battery voltage
J
Rear door RH and vated)
101 Ground rear door LH UN- Output
Rear door RH
(G/Y) and rear door LH Other than UNLOCK (actu-
LOCK 0V
ator is not activated)
PWC
11
Ground Battery power supply Input Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
(Y/R)
13 L
Ground Ground Ignition switch ON 0V
(B)
OFF 0V
NOTE: M
When the illumination brighten-
ing/dimming level is in the neutral
position
Engine switch (push N
146 Ground switch) illumination Input Tail lamp
(R/Y) ground ON
JSNIA0010GB
P
JSNIA0010GB
17 Ignition switch
Ground Turn signal (RH) Output
(G/B) ON Turn signal switch RH
PKID0926E
6.5 V
Turn signal switch OFF 0V
18 Ignition switch
Ground Turn signal (LH) Output
(G/Y) ON Turn signal switch LH
PKID0926E
6.5 V
11.8V D
UNLOCK status 0V
30 OFF 0
Ground ACC feedback signal Input Ignition switch
(V/Y) ACC or ON Battery voltage F
31 Rear window defog- Rear window de- OFF 0V
Ground Input
(G) ger feedback signal fogger switch ON Battery voltage
G
H
OFF (when front door RH
32 Front door RH closes)
Ground Front door RH switch Input
(R/B) switch
I
JPMIA0011GB
11.8 V
ON (when front door RH
opens)
0V J
CANCEL N
37 Trunk lid opener can- Trunk lid opener
Ground Input
(O) cel switch cancel switch
JPMIA0012GB O
1.1V
ON 0V
38
Rear window defog- Rear window de-
OFF 5V P
(GR/ Ground Input
ger ON signal fogger switch ON 0V
W)
JPMIA0013GB
10.2V
Ignition switch OFF or ACC 0V
Engine switch ON 5.5V
41 Engine switch (push
Ground Output (push switch) illu-
(W) switch) illumination OFF 0V
mination
42 LOCK indicator ON 0V
Ground LOCK indicator lamp Output
(R) lamp OFF Battery voltage
45 Receiver & sensor
Ground Input Ignition switch ON 0V
(P) ground
Standby state
OCC3881D
OCC3880D
JPMIA0014GB
11.3V
OFF Battery voltage
10.7V
All switch OFF
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
0V E
Front wiper switch HI
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
F
51 Combination switch Combination Any of the conditions below
Ground Output
(L/W) OUTPUT 1 switch with all switch OFF
Wiper intermittent dial 1
WIper intermittent dial 2 G
Wiper intermittent dial 3
Wiper intermittent dial 6 JPMIA0032GB
Wiper intermittent dial 7 10.7V
H
All switch OFF
0V
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
Front washer switch ON
(Wiper intermittent dial 4) I
52 Combination switch Combination
Ground Output
(G/B) OUTPUT 2 switch Any of the conditions below
with all switch OFF J
Wiper intermittent dial 1
WIper intermittent dial 5
Wiper intermittent dial 6 JPMIA0033GB
10.7V PWC
All switch OFF 0V
Front wiper switch INT
L
Front wiper switch LO
Combination
53
Combination switch switch
(LG/ Ground Output
OUTPUT 3 (Wiper intermit- M
R)
tent dial 4)
Lighting switch AUTO
JPMIA0034GB
10.7V N
All switch OFF 0V
Front fog lamp switch ON
O
Lighting switch 2ND
Combination
54 Combination switch switch Lighting switch flash-to-
Ground Output
(G/Y) OUTPUT 4 (Wiper intermit- pass P
tent dial 4)
10.7V
55 ON Battery voltage
Front blower mo-
(BR/ Ground Front blower monitor Input
tor switch OFF 0V
W)
JPMIA0011GB
11.8V
ON (front door LH OPEN) 0V
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
I
When the front JMKIA0062GB
634 Ground
Front outside handle
Output
door RH request
(LG) RH antenna (+) switch is operat-
ed with ignition J
switch OFF
When Intelligent Key is not
in the antenna detection
PWC
area
JMKIA0063GB
L
M
When Intelligent Key is in
the antenna detection area
N
When the front JMKIA0062GB
644 Ground
Front outside handle
Output
door LH request
(V) LH antenna (-) switch is operat- O
ed with ignition
switch OFF
When Intelligent Key is not P
in the antenna detection
area
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0063GB
During waiting
JMKIA0064GB
JMKIA0065GB
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V D
E
75 Combination switch Combination Front fog lamp switch ON
Ground Input
(R/Y) INPUT 5 switch (Wiper intermittent dial 4)
F
JPMIA0037GB
1.3V
G
PWC
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V
JPMIA0036GB
JPMIA0037GB
1.3V
1.3V
78 Input/
Ground CAN-L
(P) Output
79 Input/
Ground CAN-H
(L) Output
OFF 0V
JPMIA0015GB
6.5V
ON Battery voltage
81 OFF or ACC 0V
Ground ON indicator lamp Output Ignition switch
(LG) ON Battery voltage
83 OFF 0V
(L)
Ground ACC relay control Output Ignition switch B
ACC or ON Battery voltage
84
Ground CVT shift selector Output Battery voltage
(Y/R)
C
87 Selector lever P posi- P position 0V
Ground Input Selector lever
(G/B) tion switch Any position other than P Battery voltage
ON (pressed) 0V D
E
884 Ground
Front door RH re-
Input
Front door RH re-
(P/L) quest switch quest switch OFF (not pressed)
F
JPMIA0016GB
1.0V
ON (pressed) 0V G
H
894 Ground
Front door LH re-
Input
Front door LH re-
(B/W) quest switch quest switch OFF (not pressed)
I
JPMIA0016GB
1.0V
OFF or ACC 0V J
90 Blower fan motor re-
Ground Output Ignition switch
(Y) lay control ON Battery voltage
Remote keyless entry
91 PWC
Ground receiver power sup- Output Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
(L/R)
ply
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V
JPMIA0037GB
1.3V
Combination
95 Combination switch switch
Ground Input Turn signal switch RH
(R/W) INPUT 1 (Wiper intermit-
tent dial 4)
JPMIA0036GB
1.3V
JPMIA0038GB
1.3V
JPMIA0039GB
1.3V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V D
E
Lighting switch AUTO
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
F
JPMIA0038GB
JPMIA0036GB
I
1.3V
J
Any of the conditions below
with all switch OFF
Wiper intermittent dial 1
PWC
Wiper intermittent dial 5
Wiper intermittent dial 6
JPMIA0039GB
1.3V L
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V
JPMIA0037GB
1.3V
Combination
97 Combination switch switch
Ground Input Lighting switch 2ND
(R/B) INPUT 2 (Wiper intermit-
tent dial 4)
JPMIA0036GB
1.3V
JPMIA0038GB
1.3V
JPMIA0040GB
1.3V
Pressed 0V
98
Ground Hazard switch Input Hazard switch
(G/O) Not pressed
JPMIA0012GB
1.1V
JMKIA0062GB
F
114 Rear parcel shelf an- Ignition switch
Ground Output
(B) tenna 1 (-) OFF
G
When Intelligent Key is not
in the passenger compart-
ment H
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0063GB
N
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0063GB
130 Trunk room lamp Trunk room lamp OFF (trunk is closed)
Ground Input
(Y/G) switch switch
JPMIA0011GB
11.8V
ON (trunk is open) 0V
JPMIA0016GB
H
1.0V
O
OFF (when rear door LH
1491 Rear door LH closes)
Ground Rear door LH switch Input
(R/B) switch P
JPMIA0011GB
11.8V
ON (when rear door LH
0V
opens)
1: Sedan
2: With LH front window anti-pinch
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
Priority DTC
1 B2562: LOW VOLTAGE
U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
2
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
NOTE:
Details of time display
PWC
WIRING DIAGRAM
POWER WINDOW SYSTEM
Wiring Diagram - Coupe With Left And Right Power Window Anti-Pinch INFOID:0000000006324443
ABKWA1226GB
PWC
ABKIA2920GB
ABKIA2201GB
PWC
ABKIA2202GB
ABKIA2203GB
PWC
ABKIA2921GB
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000006324444
The Supplemental Restraint System such as AIR BAG and SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Work INFOID:0000000006836049
When removing or disassembling each component, be careful not to damage or deform it. If a component
may be subject to interference, be sure to protect it with a shop cloth.
When removing (disengaging) components with a screwdriver or similar tool, be sure to wrap the component
with a shop cloth or vinyl tape to protect it.
Protect the removed parts with a shop cloth and prevent them from being dropped.
Replace a deformed or damaged clip.
If a part is specified as a non-reusable part, always replace it with new one.
Be sure to tighten bolts and nuts securely to the specified torque.
After installation is complete, be sure to check that each part works properly.
Follow the steps below to clean components.
- Water soluble dirt: Dip a soft cloth into lukewarm water, and wring the water out of the cloth to wipe the dirty
area.
Then rub with a soft and dry cloth.
- Oily dirt: Dip a soft cloth into lukewarm water with mild detergent (concentration: within 2 to 3%), and wipe
the dirty area.
Then dip a cloth into fresh water, and wring the water out of the cloth to wipe the detergent off. Then rub with
a soft and dry cloth.
Do not use organic solvent such as thinner, benzene, alcohol, or gasoline.
For genuine leather seats, use a genuine leather seat cleaner.
PREPARATION A
PREPARATION
Special Service Tool INFOID:0000000006836050
B
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number C
(Kent-Moore No.) Description
Tool name
For removing trim D
(J-46534)
Trim tool set
AWJIA0483ZZ F
PWC
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
NONE OF THE POWER WINDOWS CAN BE OPERATED USING ANY
SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000006324445
PWC
PWC
PWC
PWC
PWC
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE A
PRE-INSPECTION FOR DIAGNOSTIC
Basic Inspection INFOID:0000000006324456
B
BASIC INSPECTION
1.INSPECTION START C
1. Check the service history.
2. Check the following parts.
Fuse/circuit breaker blown. D
Poor connection, open or short circuit of harness connector.
Battery voltage.
Is the inspection result normal? E
YES >> Inspection end.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
F
PWC
REMOVAL
1. Release the pawls, using a suitable tool, then lift upward the main power window/door lock switch and fin-
isher as an assembly.
CAUTION:
Wrap a cloth around suitable tool to protect components from damage.
2. Disconnect the harness connector.
3. Remove the main power window/door lock switch and finisher assembly from the front door finisher.
4. Release the four tabs (two on each side) with a suitable tool (A),
then separate the main power window/door lock switch (1) from
the switch finisher (2).
:Pawl
CAUTION:
Do not bend back the pawls of the switch finisher too far or
breakage will occur.
AWKIA1517ZZ
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
Perform initialization procedure after switch is connected. Refer to PWC-178, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN
REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement".
REMOVAL B
1. Release the pawls, using a suitable tool, then lift upward the
power window/door lock switch and finisher (2) - RH as an
assembly. C
:Pawl
CAUTION:
Wrap a cloth around suitable tool to protect components D
from damage.
2. Disconnect the harness connector.
3. Remove the power window/door lock switch and finisher (2) - E
RH assembly from the front door finisher.
4. Release the four tabs (two on each side) with a suitable tool (A),
then separate the power window/door lock switch (1) from the
F
switch finisher (2).
:Pawl
CAUTION:
Do not bend back the pawls of the switch finisher too far or G
breakage will occur.
AWKIA1518ZZ
I
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE: J
Perform initialization procedure after switch is connected. Refer to PWC-178, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN
REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement".
PWC
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000006324459
OVERALL SEQUENCE
JMKIA0101GB
DETAILED FLOW
>> GO TO 5 H
>> GO TO 8
Revision: June 2015 PWC-269 2011 Altima NAM
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
< BASIC INSPECTION > [LH&RH FRONT ANTI-PINCH-SEDAN]
>> GO TO 10
10. FINAL CHECK
When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC Confirmation Procedure or Component Function Check
again, and then check that the malfunction have been repaired securely.
When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that
the symptom is not detected.
Does the symptom reappear?
YES (DTC is detected)>>GO TO 8
YES (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6
NO >> Inspection End.
INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE
1. Disconnect battery minus terminal or power window main switch connector. Reconnect it after a minute or F
more.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Operate power window switch to fully open the window. (This operation is unnecessary if the window is G
already fully open)
4. Continue pulling the power window switch UP (AUTO-UP operation). Even after glass stops at fully closed
position, keep pulling the switch for 4 seconds or more.
5. Inspect anti-pinch function. H
INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE
1. Disconnect battery minus terminal or power window main switch connector. Reconnect it after a minute or
more.
Revision: June 2015 PWC-271 2011 Altima NAM
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
< BASIC INSPECTION > [LH&RH FRONT ANTI-PINCH-SEDAN]
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Operate power window switch to fully open the window. (This operation is unnecessary if the window is
already fully open)
4. Continue pulling the power window switch UP (AUTO-UP operation). Even after glass stops at fully closed
position, keep pulling the switch for 4 seconds or more.
5. Inspect anti-pinch function.
CHECK ANTI-PINCH FUNCTION
1. Fully open the door window.
2. Place a piece of wood near fully closed position.
3. Close door glass completely with AUTO-UP.
Check that glass lowers for approximately 150 mm or 2 seconds without pinching piece of wood and stops.
Check that glass does not rise when operating the power window main switch while lowering.
CAUTION:
Do not check with hands and other part of body because they may be pinched. Do not get pinched.
Check that AUTO-UP operates before inspection when system initialization is performed.
It may switch to fail-safe mode if open/close operation is performed continuously. Perform initial set-
ting in that situation. Refer to PWC-314, "Fail Safe".
Perform initial setting when auto-up operation or anti-pinch function does not operate normally.
Finish initial setting. Otherwise, next operation cannot be done.
1. Auto-up operation
2. Anti-pinch function
3. Retained power operation when ignition switch is OFF.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION A
POWER WINDOW SYSTEM
System Diagram INFOID:0000000006324464
B
ABKIA3027GB
J
PWC
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
L
Input signal to main power window and Main power window and door
Item Actuator
door lock/unlock switch lock/unlock switch function
LOCK/UNLOCK signal (more than 1
Key cylinder switch M
seconds over)
Encoder Encoder pulse signal
Main power window
and door lock/unlock
Front power window motor LH UP/ N
DOWN signal Front power window motor
switch
Power window control
Power window and
Front power window motor RH UP/ O
door lock/unlock
DOWN signal
switch RH
BCM RAP signal
Rear power window Rear power window motor UP/DOWN P
Rear power window motor
switch signal
PWC
ALCIA0039ZZ
1. BCM M16, M17, M18 (view with in- 2. Front power window motor LH D9, 3. Rear power window motor LH D204,
strument panel removed) RH D104 RH D304
4. Main power window and door lock/ 5. Power window and door lock/unlock 6. Rear power window switch LH D203,
unlock switch D7, D8 switch RH D105 RH D303
Front door lock assembly LH (key
7. 8. Front door switch LH B8, RH B108
cylinder switch) D10
Component Function
Supplies power to power window switches.
BCM
Controls retained power.
Main power window and door lock/un- Directly controls all power window motor of all doors.
lock switch Controls anti-pinch operation of front power window LH.
Power window and door lock/unlock Controls front power window motor RH.
switch RH Controls anti-pinch operation of front power window RH.
Rear power window switch Controls rear power window motors LH and RH.
Integrates the ENCODER POWER and WINDOW MOTOR.
Starts operating with signals from main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
Front power window motor LH
Transmits power window motor rotation as a pulse signal to main power window and
door lock/unlock switch.
Integrates the ENCODER POWER and WINDOW MOTOR.
Starts operating with signals from main power window and door lock/unlock switch &
Front power window motor RH power window and door lock/unlock switch RH.
Transmits power window motor rotation as a pulse signal to main power window and
door lock/unlock switch.
Starts operating with signals from main power window and door lock/unlock switch &
Rear power window motor
rear power window switch.
Front door lock assembly LH (key cylin-
Transmits operation condition of key cylinder switch to power window main switch.
der switch)
Front door switch LH or RH Detects door open/close condition and transmits to BCM.
SYSTEM APPLICATION
G
BCM can perform the following functions.
Work support
Configuration
Data Monitor
Active Test
J
RETAINED PWR
Revision: June 2015 PWC-277 2011 Altima NAM
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [LH&RH FRONT ANTI-PINCH-SEDAN]
RETAINED PWR : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - RETAINED PWR) INFOID:0000000006833572
DATA MONITOR
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS A
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM
B
BCM : Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000006833584
C
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-69, "Wiring Diagram - Coupe" or BCS-78, "Wiring Dia-
gram - Sedan".
D
Terminals
(+) () J
Voltage
BCM (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Ground PWC
M16 1
Battery voltage ALCIA0025ZZ
M17 11
Is the measurement normal? L
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT M
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-153, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left Front Only
Power Window Anti- Pinch".
Main Power Window And Door Lock/unlock Switch Power Supply Circuit Check
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between main power window and door lock/
unlock switch connectors (A and B) and ground.
Terminal
(+)
Voltage (V)
Main power window and () (Approx.)
door lock/unlock switch Terminal
connector
D7 (A) 10 ALKIA0273ZZ
Ground Battery voltage
D8 (B) 19
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM, main power window and door lock/unlock
switch, power window and door lock/unlock switch RH, rear
power window switch LH and rear power window switch RH.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector (A) and main power
window and door lock/unlock switch connectors (B and C).
ALKIA0274ZZ
M
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(+)
() (Approx.)
BCM connector Terminal N
3
M16 Ground Battery voltage
2
ALKIA0262ZZ
Is the measurement value within the specification? O
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-90, "Removal and Installation".
5. CHECK MAIN POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL (REAR POW- P
Terminal
(+)
Window switch Voltage (V)
Main power window () position (rear LH) (Approx.)
and door lock/unlock Terminal
switch connector
UP Battery voltage
1
DOWN 0
D7 Ground
UP 0
3
DOWN Battery voltage
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace main power window and door lock/unlock switch. Refer to PWC-371, "Removal and
Installation". After that, refer to PWC-284, "POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Special Repair
Requirement".
6. CHECK MAIN POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL (REAR POW-
ER WINDOW SWITCH RH)
1. Connect main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector and ground.
Terminal
(+)
Window switch Voltage (V)
Main power win-
() position (rear RH) (Approx.)
dow and door
Terminal
lock/unlock
switch connector
UP Battery voltage
7
DOWN 0
D7 Ground
UP 0
5
DOWN Battery voltage
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace main power window and door lock/unlock switch. Refer to PWC-371, "Removal and
Installation".
7. CHECK MAIN POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL (FRONT
POWER WINDOW SWITCH LH)
1. Connect main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector and ground.
Terminal
(+)
Window switch Voltage (V)
Main power win-
() position (front LH) (Approx.)
dow and door
Terminal
lock/unlock
switch connector
UP Battery voltage
8
DOWN 0
D7 Ground
UP 0
11
DOWN Battery voltage
M
Main power window and door lock/unlock
Terminal Continuity
switch condition
3 Rear LH
UP N
5 Rear RH
1
Rear LH
3 O
17 NEUTRAL Yes ALKIA0281ZZ
5
Rear RH
7
1 Rear LH P
DOWN
7 Rear RH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Main power window and door lock/unlock switch is OK.
NO >> Replace main power window and door lock/unlock switch. Refer to PWC-371, "Removal and
Installation". After that, refer to PWC-284, "POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Special Repair
Requirement".
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-153, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left Front Only
Power Window Anti- Pinch".
Power Window And Door Lock/unlock Switch RH Power Supply Circuit Check
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between power window and door lock/unlock switch
RH connector and ground.
Terminal
(+)
Voltage (V)
Power window and door lock/ () (Approx.)
unlock Terminal
switch RH connector
D105 10 Ground Battery voltage
Is the measurement value within the specification? ALKIA0301ZZ
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 2
Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace harness. PWC
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-153, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left Front Only
Power Window Anti- Pinch".
Terminal
(+) Voltage (V)
Condition
() (Approx.)
Rear power window
Terminal
switch connector
LH D203 Ignition switch
1 Ground Battery voltage
RH D303 ON
ALKIA0287ZZ
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 2 (Rear power window switch LH)
YES >> GO TO 3 (Rear power window switch RH)
NO >> GO TO 4
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH LH)
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH
Check rear power window switch.
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-153, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left Front Only
Power Window Anti- Pinch". G
J
Terminal
Main power win-
(+)
dow and door lock/ Voltage (V)
Power window () unlock switch con- (Approx.) PWC
motor LH con- Terminal dition
nector
ALKIA0290ZZ
UP Battery voltage
2 L
DOWN 0
D9 Ground
UP 0
1
DOWN Battery voltage M
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 2 N
ALKIA0480ZZ
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH
Check motor operation by connecting the battery voltage directly to power window motor.
Terminal
Motor condition
(+) ()
1 2 DOWN
2 1 UP
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Front power window motor LH is OK.
NO >> Replace front power window motor LH. Refer to GW-21, "Removal and Installation". After that,
refer to PWC-290, "DRIVER SIDE : Special Repair Requirement".
DRIVER SIDE : Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000006324488
H
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-153, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left Front Only
Power Window Anti- Pinch".
Terminal L
Front power
(+) Voltage (V)
window motor
() (Approx.)
Front power window RH condition
Terminal
motor RH connector M
UP Battery voltage ALKIA0290ZZ
2
DOWN 0
D104 Ground N
UP 0
1
DOWN Battery voltage
Is the measurement value within the specification? O
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY P
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW MOTOR RH
Check motor operation by connecting the battery voltage directly to front power window motor RH.
Terminal
Motor condition
(+) ()
1 2 DOWN
2 1 UP
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Front power window motor RH is OK.
NO >> Replace front power window motor RH. Refer to GW-21, "Removal and Installation". After that,
refer to PWC-292, "PASSENGER SIDE : Special Repair Requirement".
PASSENGER SIDE : Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000006324493
Door glass moves UP/DOWN by receiving the signal from power window main switch or rear power window E
switch LH.
REAR LH : Component Function Check INFOID:0000000006324495
F
1. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH CIRCUIT
Check rear power window motor LH operation with main power window and door lock/unlock switch or rear
power window switch LH. G
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Rear power window motor LH is OK.
NO >> Refer to PWC-293, "REAR LH : Diagnosis Procedure" H
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-153, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left Front Only
Power Window Anti- Pinch".
J
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH
Check motor operation by connecting the battery voltage directly to rear power window motor LH.
Terminal
Motor condition
(+) ()
3 1 DOWN
1 3 UP
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Rear power window motor LH is OK.
NO >> Replace rear power window motor LH. Refer to GW-15, "Removal and Installation".
REAR RH
REAR RH : Description INFOID:0000000006324498
Door glass moves UP/DOWN by receiving the signal from main power window and door lock/unlock switch or
rear power window switch RH.
REAR RH : Component Function Check INFOID:0000000006324499
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-153, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left Front Only
Power Window Anti- Pinch". C
Terminal
Rear power
(+) Voltage (V) G
window switch
() (Approx.)
Rear power window RH condition
Terminal
motor RH connector
UP Battery voltage ALKIA0293ZZ H
1
DOWN 0
D304 Ground
UP 0
3 I
DOWN Battery voltage
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3 J
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
PWC
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear power window switch RH.
3. Check continuity between rear power window switch RH con-
nector (A) and rear power window motor RH connector (B). L
O
Rear power window switch
Terminal Continuity
RH connector
Ground
5
D303 (A) No P
4
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check rear power window switch RH. Refer to PWC-288, "REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH :
Component Inspection".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR RH
Revision: June 2015 PWC-295 2011 Altima NAM
POWER WINDOW MOTOR
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [LH&RH FRONT ANTI-PINCH-SEDAN]
Check rear power window motor RH.
Refer to PWC-296, "REAR RH : Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace rear power window motor RH. Refer to GW-15, "Removal and Installation".
REAR RH : Component Inspection INFOID:0000000006324501
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR RH
Check motor operation by connecting the battery voltage directly to rear power window motor RH.
Terminal
Motor condition
(+) ()
3 1 DOWN
1 3 UP
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Rear power window motor RH is OK.
NO >> Replace rear power window motor RH. Refer to GW-15, "Removal and Installation".
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-153, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left Front Only G
Power Window Anti- Pinch".
J
Terminals
(+)
Signal
Main power window () (Reference value) PWC
and door lock/unlock Terminal
switch connector
9
D7 Ground Refer to following signal
ALKIA0295ZZ
L
13
O
JMKIA0220GB
Terminal
(+)
Voltage (V)
Front power win- () (Approx.)
dow motor LH con- Terminal
nector
D9 4 Ground 10 ALKIA0296ZZ
4. Check continuity between main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector (A) and ground.
NO >> GO TO 5
5. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 2
Detects condition of the front power window motor RH operation and transmits to power window and door N
lock/unlock switch RH as pulse signal.
PASSENGER SIDE : Component Function Check INFOID:0000000006324506
O
1.CHECK ENCODER OPERATION
Check front door glass RH perform AUTO open/close operation normally when operating power window and
door lock/unlock switch RH. P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Encoder operation is OK.
NO >> Refer to PWC-299, "PASSENGER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure".
PASSENGER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000006324507
Terminals
(+)
Signal
Power window and door () (Reference value)
lock/unlock switch RH Terminal
connector
ALKIA0322ZZ
12 Refer to following
D105 Ground
15 signal
ALKIA0305GB
Terminal
(+) Voltage (V)
() (Approx.)
Front power window
Terminal
motor RH connector
D105 4 Ground 10
Is the measurement value within the specification? ALKIA0296ZZ
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 1
D
4. Check continuity between power window and door lock/unlock switch RH connector (A) and ground.
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-153, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left Front Only
Power Window Anti- Pinch". I
Terminals PWC
(+) Voltage (V)
Door condition
() (Approx.)
BCM
Terminal L
connector
Terminal
Voltage (V)
(+)
() (Approx.)
BCM connector Terminal
32
M18 Ground Battery voltage
58
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-90, "Removal and Installation".
4. CHECK FRONT DOOR SWITCH
Check front door switch.
Refer to PWC-304, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace front door switch.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000006324511
Terminal
Door switch Continuity
Door switches
Power window main switch detects condition of the door key cylinder and transmits to BCM as the LOCK or B
UNLOCK signals.
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000006324513
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-153, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left Front Only I
Power Window Anti- Pinch".
J
1. CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between main power window and door lock/ PWC
unlock switch connector and ground.
Terminals L
(+)
Voltage (V)
Key position
Main power window () (Approx.)
and door lock/unlock Terminal M
switch connector
Lock 0 ALKIA0309ZZ
4
Neutral/Unlock 5 N
D7 Ground
Unlock 0
6
Neutral/Lock 5
O
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> Replace main power window and door lock/unlock switch. After that, refer to PWC-284, "POWER
WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Special Repair Requirement". P
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SIGNAL CIRCUIT
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH
F
1. PERFORM INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE
Perform initialization procedure.
Refer to DLK-234, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require- G
ment".
Is the inspection result normal?
H
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
PWC
Main power window and door lock/unlock switch, power window and door lock/unlock switch RH and BCM
transmit and receive the signal by power window serial link.
The signal mentioned below is transmitted from BCM to main power window and door lock/unlock switch and
power window and door lock/unlock switch RH
Keyless power window down signal
The signal mentioned below is transmitted from main power window and door lock/unlock switch to power win-
dow and door lock/unlock switch RH
Front door window RH operation signal
Power window control by key cylinder switch signal
Power window lock switch signal
Retained power operation signal
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : Component Function Check INFOID:0000000006324518
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-153, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left Front Only
Power Window Anti- Pinch".
ALKIA0313ZZ
Terminal A
Signal
(+)
() (Reference value)
BCM connector Terminal
B
C
M18 40 Ground
D
PIIA1297E
Main power window and door lock/unlock switch, power window and door lock/unlock switch RH and BCM N
transmit and receive the signal by power window serial link.
The signal mentioned below is transmitted from BCM to main power window and door lock/unlock switch and
power window and door lock/unlock switch RH O
Keyless power window down signal
The signal mentioned below is transmitted from main power window and door lock/unlock switch to power win-
dow and door lock/unlock switch RH
Front door window RH operation signal P
Power window control by key cylinder switch signal
Retained power operation signal
Power window lock switch signal
FRONT POWER WINDOW SWITCH : Component Function Check INFOID:0000000006324521
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PWC-153, "Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left Front Only
Power Window Anti- Pinch".
Terminal
Signal
(+)
() (Reference value) ALKIA0313ZZ
BCM connector Terminal
M18 40 Ground
PIIA1297E
ALKIA0315ZZ
D
4. Check continuity between BCM connector (A) and ground.
PWC
Ground circuit of main power window and door lock/unlock switch shuts off if power window lock switch of
main power window and door lock/unlock switch is operated. This inhibits all operation, except for the main
switch.
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000006324524
TERMINAL LAYOUT
C
LIIA2455E
F
PHYSICAL VALUES
JMKIA0070GB
JMKIA0070GB
JPMIA0013GB
FAIL-SAFE CONTROL
Switches to fail-safe control when malfunction is detected in encoder signal that detects up/down speed and
direction of door glass. Switches to fail-safe control when error beyond regulation value is detected between
the fully closed position and the actual position of the glass.
It changes to condition before initialization and the following functions do not operate when switched to fail- C
safe control.
Auto-up operation
Anti-pinch function D
Retained power function
Perform initial operation to recover when switched to fail-safe mode. However, it switches back to fail-safe
E
control when malfunction is found in power window switch or in motor.
PWC
TERMINAL LAYOUT
LIIA2454E
PHYSICAL VALUES
JMKIA0070GB
JMKIA0070GB
D
F
JPMIA0013GB
FAIL-SAFE CONTROL
Switches to fail-safe control when malfunction is detected in encoder signal that detects up/down speed and H
direction of door glass. Switches to fail-safe control when error beyond regulation value is detected between
the fully closed position and the actual position of the glass.
I
Error Error condition
Pulse sensor malfunction When only one side of pulse signal is being detected for more than the specified value.
Both pulse sensors mal- When both pulse signals have not been detected for more than the specified value during glass open/ J
function close operation.
When the pulse signal that is detected during glass open/close operation detects the opposite condition
Pulse direction malfunction
of power window motor operating direction. PWC
Glass recognition position When it detects the error between glass fully closed position in power window switch memory and actual
malfunction 1 fully closed position during glass open/close operation is more than the specified value.
Glass recognition position L
When it detects pulse count more than the value of glass full stroke during glass open/close operation.
malfunction 2
Malfunction of not yet up-
When glass open/close operation is continuously performed without fully closing more than the specified
dated closed position of M
value (approximately 10 strokes).
glass
It changes to condition before initialization and the following functions do not operate when switched to fail-
N
safe control.
Auto-up operation
Anti-pinch function
Retained power function O
Perform initial operation to recover when switched to fail-safe mode. However, it switches back to fail-safe
control when malfunction is found in power window switch or in motor. P
NOTE:
The Signal Tech II Tool (J-50190) can be used to perform the following functions. Refer to the Signal Tech II
User Guide for additional information.
Activate and display TPMS transmitter IDs
Display tire pressure reported by the TPMS transmitter
Read TPMS DTCs
Register TPMS transmitter IDs
Check Intelligent Key relative signal strength
Confirm vehicle Intelligent Key antenna signal strength
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
PWC
P
ALMIA0127ZZ
7 ON 0V
Ground Step lamp Output Step lamp
(R/W) OFF Battery voltage
LOCK (actuator is activat-
Battery voltage
8 ed)
Ground All doors LOCK Output All doors
(V) Other than LOCK (actuator
0V
is not activated)
UNLOCK (actuator is acti-
Battery voltage
9 Front door LH UN- vated)
Ground Output Front door LH
(G) LOCK Other than UNLOCK (actu-
0V
ator is not activated)
UNLOCK (actuator is acti-
Rear door RH and Battery voltage
101 Rear door RH vated)
Ground rear door LH UN- Output
(G/Y) and rear door LH Other than UNLOCK (actu-
LOCK 0V
ator is not activated)
11
Ground Battery power supply Input Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
(Y/R)
13
Ground Ground Ignition switch ON 0V
(B)
OFF 0V
NOTE:
When the illumination brighten-
ing/dimming level is in the neutral
position
Engine switch (push
146 Ground switch) illumination Input Tail lamp
(R/Y) ground ON
JSNIA0010GB
JSNIA0010GB E
15 OFF Battery voltage
Ground ACC indicator lamp Output Ignition switch
(Y/L) ACC or ON 0V
F
Turn signal switch OFF 0V
G
17 Ignition switch
Ground Turn signal (RH) Output
(G/B) ON Turn signal switch RH
H
PKID0926E
6.5 V
I
Turn signal switch OFF 0V
J
18 Ignition switch
Ground Turn signal (LH) Output
(G/Y) ON Turn signal switch LH
PWC
PKID0926E
6.5 V
L
19 Room lamp timer Interior room OFF Battery voltage
Ground Output
(Y) control lamp ON 0V
When outside of the vehi- M
Close to 5V
21 Ignition switch cle is bright
Ground Optical sensor signal Input
(P/B) ON When outside of the vehi-
Close to 0V
cle is dark N
OFF (clutch pedal is not
0V
22 Clutch interlock Clutch interlock depressed)
Ground Input
(R/Y) switch switch ON (clutch pedal is de- O
Battery voltage
pressed)
24
Ground Stop lamp switch 1 Input Battery voltage
(R/W)
P
OFF (brake pedal is not de-
0V
26 pressed)
Ground Stop lamp switch 2 Input Stop lamp switch
(O/L) ON (brake pedal is de-
Battery voltage
pressed)
11.8V
UNLOCK status 0V
30 OFF 0
Ground ACC feedback signal Input Ignition switch
(V/Y) ACC or ON Battery voltage
11.8 V
ON (when front door RH
0V
opens)
JPMIA0012GB
1.1V
ON 0V
38 OFF 5V
Rear window defog- Rear window de-
(GR/ Ground Input
ger ON signal fogger switch ON 0V
W)
JPMIA0013GB
10.2V D
Ignition switch OFF or ACC 0V
Engine switch ON 5.5V
41
Ground
Engine switch (push
Output (push switch) illu-
E
(W) switch) illumination OFF 0V
mination
42 LOCK indicator ON 0V
Ground LOCK indicator lamp Output F
(R) lamp OFF Battery voltage
45 Receiver & sensor
Ground Input Ignition switch ON 0V
(P) ground
G
46 Receiver & sensor OFF 0V
Ground Output Ignition switch
(V/W) power supply output ACC or ON 5.0V
H
Standby state I
OCC3881D J
47 Tire pressure receiv- Input/ Ignition switch
Ground
(G/O) er signal Output ON
PWC
OCC3880D
M
48 Selector lever P/N P or N position 12.0V
Ground Input Selector lever
(R/G) position signal Except P and N positions 0V
ON 0V N
O
49 Security indicator sig-
Ground Output Security indicator Blinking
(L/O) nal
P
JPMIA0014GB
11.3V
OFF Battery voltage
10.7V
All switch OFF
0V
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
Front wiper switch HI
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
51 Combination switch Combination Any of the conditions below
Ground Output
(L/W) OUTPUT 1 switch with all switch OFF
Wiper intermittent dial 1
WIper intermittent dial 2
Wiper intermittent dial 3
Wiper intermittent dial 6 JPMIA0032GB
Wiper intermittent dial 7 10.7V
All switch OFF
0V
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
Front washer switch ON
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
52 Combination switch Combination
Ground Output
(G/B) OUTPUT 2 switch Any of the conditions below
with all switch OFF
Wiper intermittent dial 1
WIper intermittent dial 5
Wiper intermittent dial 6 JPMIA0033GB
10.7V
All switch OFF 0V
Front wiper switch INT
Front wiper switch LO
Combination
53
Combination switch switch
(LG/ Ground Output
OUTPUT 3 (Wiper intermit-
R)
tent dial 4)
Lighting switch AUTO
JPMIA0034GB
10.7V
All switch OFF 0V
Front fog lamp switch ON
Lighting switch 2ND
Combination
54 Combination switch switch Lighting switch flash-to-
Ground Output
(G/Y) OUTPUT 4 (Wiper intermit- pass
tent dial 4)
10.7V
55 ON Battery voltage
Front blower mo-
(BR/ Ground Front blower monitor Input
tor switch OFF 0V
W)
D
OFF (front door LH
58 Front door LH CLOSE)
Ground Front door LH switch Input
(SB) switch
E
JPMIA0011GB
11.8V
ON (front door LH OPEN) 0V F
59 Rear window defog- Rear window de- Active Battery voltage
Ground Output
(G/R) ger relay fogger Not activated 0V
G
JMKIA0063GB
L
M
When Intelligent Key is in
the passenger compart-
ment
N
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0063GB
634 Ground
Front outside handle
Output
door RH request
(LG) RH antenna (+) switch is operat-
ed with ignition
switch OFF
When Intelligent Key is not
in the antenna detection
area
JMKIA0063GB
644 Ground
Front outside handle
Output
door LH request
(V) LH antenna (-) switch is operat-
ed with ignition
switch OFF
When Intelligent Key is not
in the antenna detection
area
JMKIA0063GB
During waiting
PWC
JMKIA0064GB
N
JMKIA0065GB
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V
JPMIA0037GB
1.3V
1.3V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V D
E
Lighting switch high-beam
(Wiper intermittent dial 4)
F
JPMIA0036GB
JPMIA0037GB
I
1.3V
J
Any of the conditions below
with all switch OFF
Wiper intermittent dial 1
PWC
Wiper intermittent dial 2
Wiper intermittent dial 3
JPMIA0040GB
1.3V L
78 Input/
Ground CAN-L
(P) Output
79 Input/ M
Ground CAN-H
(L) Output
OFF 0V
N
JPMIA0015GB
P
6.5V
ON Battery voltage
81 OFF or ACC 0V
Ground ON indicator lamp Output Ignition switch
(LG) ON Battery voltage
83 OFF 0V
Ground ACC relay control Output Ignition switch
(L) ACC or ON Battery voltage
84
Ground CVT shift selector Output Battery voltage
(Y/R)
884 Ground
Front door RH re-
Input
Front door RH re-
(P/L) quest switch quest switch OFF (not pressed)
JPMIA0016GB
1.0V
ON (pressed) 0V
894 Ground
Front door LH re-
Input
Front door LH re-
(B/W) quest switch quest switch OFF (not pressed)
JPMIA0016GB
1.0V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V D
F
JPMIA0037GB
1.3V
G
Combination
95 Combination switch switch
H
Ground Input Turn signal switch RH
(R/W) INPUT 1 (Wiper intermit-
tent dial 4)
JPMIA0036GB
I
1.3V
JPMIA0038GB
1.3V L
N
JPMIA0039GB
1.3V
O
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V
JPMIA0038GB
JPMIA0036GB
1.3V
1.3V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4V D
E
Lighting switch flash-to-
pass
F
JPMIA0037GB
1.3V
G
Combination
97 Combination switch switch
H
Ground Input Lighting switch 2ND
(R/B) INPUT 2 (Wiper intermit-
tent dial 4)
JPMIA0036GB
I
1.3V
JPMIA0038GB
1.3V L
N
JPMIA0040GB
1.3V
Pressed 0V O
P
98
Ground Hazard switch Input Hazard switch
(G/O) Not pressed
JPMIA0012GB
1.1V
110 ON 0V
Ground Trunk room lamp Output Trunk room lamp
(V/W) OFF Battery voltage
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
I
When the trunk JMKIA0062GB
1194 Rear bumper anten- lid request switch
(BR/ Ground Output
na (+) is operated with
W) ignition switch J
OFF
When Intelligent Key is not
in the antenna detection
PWC
area
JMKIA0063GB
L
127 OFF or ACC Battery voltage
Ignition relay (IPDM
(BR/ Ground Output Ignition switch
E/R) control ON 0V
W) M
130 Trunk room lamp Trunk room lamp OFF (trunk is closed)
Ground Input
(Y/G) switch switch
O
JPMIA0011GB
11.8V
ON (trunk is open) 0V P
JPMIA0016GB
1.0V
11.8V
ON (when rear door RH
0V
opens)
11.8V
ON (when rear door LH
0V
opens)
1: Sedan
2: With LH front window anti-pinch
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
P
Priority DTC
1 B2562: LOW VOLTAGE
U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
2
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
NOTE:
Details of time display
WIRING DIAGRAM A
POWER WINDOW SYSTEM
Wiring Diagram - Sedan With Left And Right Front Power Window Anti-Pinch B
INFOID:0000000006324536
PWC
ABKWA1228GB
ABKIA2923GB
PWC
ABKIA2218GB
ABKIA2211GB
PWC
ABKIA2212GB
ABKIA3011GB
PWC
ABKIA2924GB
ABKIA2925GB
PRECAUTION A
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT B
PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000006324537
The Supplemental Restraint System such as AIR BAG and SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER, used along C
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted. D
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING: E
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
F
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this G
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS H
WARNING:
When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a I
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the J
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Work INFOID:0000000006836051
PWC
When removing or disassembling each component, be careful not to damage or deform it. If a component
may be subject to interference, be sure to protect it with a shop cloth.
When removing (disengaging) components with a screwdriver or similar tool, be sure to wrap the component
L
with a shop cloth or vinyl tape to protect it.
Protect the removed parts with a shop cloth and prevent them from being dropped.
Replace a deformed or damaged clip.
If a part is specified as a non-reusable part, always replace it with new one. M
Be sure to tighten bolts and nuts securely to the specified torque.
After installation is complete, be sure to check that each part works properly.
Follow the steps below to clean components.
N
- Water soluble dirt: Dip a soft cloth into lukewarm water, and wring the water out of the cloth to wipe the dirty
area.
Then rub with a soft and dry cloth.
- Oily dirt: Dip a soft cloth into lukewarm water with mild detergent (concentration: within 2 to 3%), and wipe O
the dirty area.
Then dip a cloth into fresh water, and wring the water out of the cloth to wipe the detergent off. Then rub with
a soft and dry cloth. P
Do not use organic solvent such as thinner, benzene, alcohol, or gasoline.
For genuine leather seats, use a genuine leather seat cleaner.
PREPARATION
PREPARATION
Special Service Tool INFOID:0000000006836052
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number
(Kent-Moore No.) Description
Tool name
For removing trim
(J-46534)
Trim tool set
AWJIA0483ZZ
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS A
NONE OF THE POWER WINDOWS CAN BE OPERATED USING ANY
SWITCH
B
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000006324538
PWC
PWC
PWC
PWC
PWC
PWC
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
PRE-INSPECTION FOR DIAGNOSTIC
Basic Inspection INFOID:0000000006324551
BASIC INSPECTION
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check the service history.
2. Check the following parts.
Fuse/circuit breaker blown.
Poor connection, open or short circuit of harness connector.
Battery voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
REMOVAL
1. Remove the front door armrest finisher. Refer to INT-41, "Removal and Installation". C
2. Release the pawls, using a suitable tool, then lift upward the main power window/door lock switch and fin-
isher as an assembly.
CAUTION: D
Wrap a cloth around suitable tool to protect components from damage.
3. Disconnect the harness connector.
4. Remove the main power window/door lock switch and finisher assembly from the front door finisher. E
5. Release the four tabs (two on each side) with a suitable tool (A),
then separate the main power window/door lock switch (1) from
the switch finisher (2). F
:Pawl
CAUTION:
Do not bend back the pawls of the switch finisher too far or
breakage will occur. G
H
AWKIA1517ZZ
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal. I
NOTE:
Perform initialization procedure after switch is connected. Refer to PWC-271, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN
REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement". J
PWC
REMOVAL
1. Remove the front door armrest finisher. Refer to INT-41, "Removal and Installation".
2. Release the pawls, using a suitable tool, then lift upward the
power window/door lock switch and finisher (2) - RH as an
assembly.
:Pawl
CAUTION:
Wrap a cloth around suitable tool to protect components
from damage.
3. Disconnect the harness connector.
4. Remove the power window/door lock switch and finisher (2) -
RH assembly from the front door finisher.
5. Release the four tabs (two on each side) with a suitable tool (A),
then separate the power window/door lock switch (1) from the
switch finisher (2).
:Pawl
CAUTION:
Do not bend back the pawls of the switch finisher too far or
breakage will occur.
AWKIA1518ZZ
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
Perform initialization procedure after switch is connected. Refer to PWC-178, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN
REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement".
REMOVAL B
1. Release the pawls, using a suitable tool, then lift upward the
rear power window switch and finisher (2) as an assembly.
:Pawl C
CAUTION:
Wrap a cloth around suitable tool to protect components
from damage. D
2. Disconnect the harness connector.
3. Remove the rear power window switch and finisher (2) assem-
bly from the rear door finisher. E
4. Release the tab (one on each side) with a suitable tool (A) , then
separate the rear power window switch (1) from the switch fin-
isher (2).
F
: Pawl
CAUTION:
Do not bend back the pawls of the switch finisher too far or
breakage will occur. G
AWKIA1519ZZ
I
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
J
PWC