You are on page 1of 33
[…] progress differently depending on whether the publishers relied on the
copyright protection of the sound recording or of the musical work.
There is a three-prong test to establish copyright infringement, plaintiff
must prove that (1) he holds a valid copyright, (2) the defendant had
access to the copyrighted work, and (3) there is a "substantial
similarity" between the works. 82 Claiming the work is based on a sound
recording may fail on the valid copyright prong, as derivative work
rights would not be available here because 17 U.S.C. 114(b) insists
that for a sound recording to claim a derivative work right action the
work claimed to infringe must have "the actual sounds fixed in the
sound recording [which] are rearranged, remixed, or otherwise altered
in sequence or quality." 83 This "limits the scope of the derivative work
right," and tab sites would likely be able to succeed on the argument
that the derivative claim is only available to "subsequent sound
recording," which tab is not. 84 A copyright infringement claim on the