You are on page 1of 33
[…] The Commission has taken this approach in
most cases because the challenges to the short-form applications in question involved allegations of noncompliance
with the Commission’s rules or wrongdoing (such as misrepresentation of an applicant’s qualification for small
business bidding credits) that need to be investigated. Here, however, the Division reached a decision not to dismiss
the challenged applications based on its conclusion that the applicants had complied with all applicable rules.
76
See Consortium-Telesaurus Opposition to Application for Review at 9-10.
77
Section 1.104 states in pertinent part: “The provisions of this section apply to all final actions taken pursuant to
delegated authority…. Any person desiring Commission consideration of a final action taken pursuant to delegated
authority shall file either a petition for reconsideration or an application for review….” 47 C.F.R. § 1.104(a) & (b).
Section 1.106(a)(1) states in pertinent part: “Petitions requesting reconsideration of a final Commission action will
be acted on by the Commission. Petitions requesting reconsideration of other final actions taken pursuant to