You are on page 1of 33
[…] advantage over other bidders and (2) that by creating a shell bidding entity with no assets, such a principal
can make strategic use of defaults with little risk to itself and to the disadvantage of other bidders.86 PSI

79
Application for Review at 12.
80
Id. at 14.
81
Consortium-Telesaurus Opposition to Application for Review at 7-8.
82
See infra paras. 81-89.
83
As noted above, PSI filed comments in response to our Designated Entity Second Further Notice in which PSI
requested that we prohibit commonly controlled applicants from competing in the same auction. See supra note 4.
84
Section 1.115(c) provides that “[n]o application for review will be granted if it relies on questions of fact or law
upon which the designated authority has been afforded no opportunity to pass.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.115(c).
85
Consortium-Telesaurus Opposition to Application for Review at 10-11. See also Consortium-Telesaurus
Opposition to Motion to Strike at 8. Consortium and Telesaurus also assert that PSI’s Application for Review