You are on page 1of 7
[…] Although our conclusion is that the Spradling Act does not apply to fetal tissue that is subject to an induced abortion, even if the Spradling Act did apply to the donations of fetal tissue, we conclude that neither body engaged in the type of activity that would trigger the penalties of the Spradling Act. See § 24-6B-16 (sale or purchase of parts prohibited.); § 24-6B-17 (other prohibited acts). Under the Spradling Act, a person commits a felony when that person “for valuable consideration, knowingly purchases or sells a part for transplantation or therapy if removal of a part from an individual is intended to occur after the individual's death.” Section 24-6B-16(A) (2007). For there to be probable cause of a criminal violation, there must be evidence supporting each element set out in this statute, Under Section 24-6B-16(A), a person must “purchase” or “sell” an organ or tissue for “valuable consideration.”