Professional Documents
[…] U.S.C. § 1651.
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY
PROVISIONS
Relevant provisions of the Truth in Lending Act,
15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., the Federal Reserve Board’s
Regulation Z and 28 U.S.C. § 1334 et seq. are set
forth below.
STATEMENT
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background
1. 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq.
Congress enacted the Truth In Lending Act (”Act”)
in 1968 to promote the “informed use of credit.” 15
U.S.C. § 1601(a); see Mourning v. Family Publ’ns
Serv., Inc., 411 U.S. 356, 363-366 (1973). To that
end, the Act requires creditors to provide borrowers
with “meaningful disclosure[s] of credit terms,” 15
U.S.C. § 1601(a) – such as “finance charges, annual
percentage rates of interest, and the borrower’s
rights,” Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410,
412 (1998) – so that “the consumer will be able to
compare more readily the various credit terms
available to him,” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a).
The Act also gives borrowers a “right to rescind”
some kinds of consumer-credit transactions. 15
7
U.S.C. § 1635(a); see 15 U.S.C. § 1635(d) (right to
rescind is unwaivable except in emergency
circumstances). The rescission right applies to