You are on page 1of 35
[…] The

14 MRSC, an entity known for employing multiple attorneys to conduct research and provide policy

15 opinions, has taken the position that the legislature would not allow an action and then punish

16 councilmembers for performing that same action—and the MRSC has extended this reasoning to

17 cover cancellation of meetings. Both the new and revised versions of Black Diamond Rules of

18 Procedure 2.7 and 2.9 take a similar stance. Councilmembers who believed these sources could

19 not have intentionally violated the OPMA.

20

21 1. RCW 42.30.080 and Black Diamond City Council Rules of Procedure both

22 expressly allow a quorum of the City Council to schedule a special meeting

23 The OPMA specifies that a “special meeting may be called at any time by the presiding

24 officer of the governing body of a public agency or by a majority of the members of the

25 governing body . . .” RCW 42.30.080(1) (emphasis added). In the MRSC Practice Tips that

26 Assistant Attorney General Krier attached to her May 2016 letter to the Black Diamond mayor

LIGHTHOUSE LAW GROUP PLLC


INDIVIDUAL DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR 1100 Dexter Avenue N. #100