Professional Documents
[…] 8 particularly when less than a quorum of a body’s members had any intent to interact.
12 OPMA
14 MRSC, an entity known for employing multiple attorneys to conduct research and provide policy
15 opinions, has taken the position that the legislature would not allow an action and then punish
16 councilmembers for performing that same action—and the MRSC has extended this reasoning to
17 cover cancellation of meetings. Both the new and revised versions of Black Diamond Rules of
18 Procedure 2.7 and 2.9 take a similar stance. Councilmembers who believed these sources could
20
21 1. RCW 42.30.080 and Black Diamond City Council Rules of Procedure both
23 The OPMA specifies that a “special meeting may be called at any time by the presiding
24 officer of the governing body of a public agency or by a majority of the members of the
25 governing body . . .” RCW 42.30.080(1) (emphasis added). In the MRSC Practice Tips that
26 Assistant Attorney General Krier attached to her May 2016 letter to the Black Diamond mayor
3 Under RCW 42.30.080, a special meeting (in contrast to a regular meeting), may be