You are on page 1of 35
[…] 5 2016 and later committee meetings, 2) when Plaintiff initiated this lawsuit, and 3) today. The

6 updated statute preserves much of the earlier language, but it now has four sections rather than

7 two. The new first and second sections contain amended language and deal with determining

8 civil penalty amounts. The new third and fourth sections maintain the language concerning lack

9 of criminal liability and the awarding of attorneys’ fees for prevailing against a public agency.

10 The portion of RCW 42.30.120 dealing with civil penalty amounts now reads as follows:

11 (1) Each member of the governing body who attends a meeting of such governing

12 body where action is taken in violation of any provision of this chapter applicable

13 to him or her, with knowledge of the fact that the meeting is in violation thereof,

14 shall be subject to personal liability in the form of a civil penalty in the amount of

15 five hundred dollars for the first violation.

16 (2) Each member of the governing body who attends a meeting of the governing body

17 where action is taken in violation of any provision of this chapter applicable to

18 him or her, with knowledge of the fact that the meeting is in violation thereof,

19 and who was previously assessed a penalty under subsection (1) of this

20 section in a final court judgment, shall be subject to personal liability in the

21 form of a civil penalty in the amount of one thousand dollars for any subsequent

22 violation.

23 (emphasis added).

24 The newly constructed first section adds “for the first violation” to the end of the

25 sentence. This changes the meaning of the sentence. When interpreting a statute, the Court must

26 give words their “usual and ordinary meaning.”