You are on page 1of 63
[…] [23].)

The general statutory definition of “gross income” talks about different kinds of income, but
says nothing about any particular activities or privileges. So, does some other part of the law
spell out what those activities are? (Again, even the most basic principles of both law and logic
dictate that the law must say what it applies to.) If the law were to specify a certain activity as
being taxable, might it look something like this?:

“A nonresident alien individual engaged in trade or business within the United States... shall
be taxable as provided in section 1.” [26 USC § 871(b)]

Or like this?:

“A foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within the United States... shall be
taxable as provided in section 11.” [26 USC § 882(a)]

(Note: Section 1 of the tax code imposes a tax upon the “taxable income” of every individual,
whereas Section 11 imposes the tax on the “taxable income” of every corporation.)

[23] Flint v. Stone Tracy, 220 U.S. 107 (1911)

18
Income Versus Commerce