You are on page 1of 63
[…] nonresident alien receives from doing business in the U.S. falls into a “statutory grouping.”

4) Residual Grouping. The income received from any activity other than the activity
described in an “operative section” constitutes a “residual grouping of gross income” (which is
often exempt from tax). For example, the income which a foreigner receives from doing business
in his own country (not from doing business in the U.S.) makes up a residual grouping, which in
that case is not taxable.

Keeping the above terms in mind, below are some excerpts from the regulations found in
Section 1.861-8.
“(ii) Relationship of sections 861, 862, 863(a), and 863(b). Sections 861, 862, 863(a), and
863(b) are the four provisions applicable in determining taxable income from specific
sources.” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(f)(3)(ii)]

The above admission, which is buried in the middle of the section, shows that the general
language of Section 861 is about income from “specific sources.” This is akin to the older
regulations saying that the types of domestic income listed in the statute are taxable for those
engaged in certain types of commerce (i.e., foreigners doing business in the U.S. and Americans
doing business in federal possessions).

The sentence quoted above says nothing about what those “specific sources” might be, or
even where to find that out, but a text search for “specific sources” brings up only three other
places where that term is used—all of them in Section 1.861-8, and all quoted from below. The
first paragraph of Section 1.861-8—the primary section for determining taxable domestic
income—includes this:
“The rules contained in this section apply in determining taxable income of the taxpayer
from specific sources and activities under other sections of the Code, referred to in this section
as operative sections. See paragraph (f)(l) of this section for a list and description of operative
sections.” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(1)]

So the section for determining taxable domestic income applies to income from those
activities described in the “operative sections” throughout Subchapter N (shown above), which
are all listed in one place in the regulations at 1.861-8(f)(1) (“paragraph (f)(l)”).