You are on page 1of 63
[…] assuming that such income is taxable for him) he runs into a logical brick wall, because he is told
only that such income shall be considered taxable under the rules about foreigners—rules which
obviously do not apply to him.

[37] 26 USC § 306(f)

45
8) A similar conundrum occurs when conventional wisdom comes up against the rules about
“community income” (joint income received by married couples). If two married people are
living apart, and one or both of them receives such “community income,” the tax code says that
such income “shall be treated in accordance with the rules provided by section 879(a)”. Once
again, average Americans trying to make sense of the rules (while assuming their income is
taxable) hit an impasse. Why? Because Section 879(a) is about “Tax treatment of certain
community income in the case of nonresident alien individuals,” and applies only to a couple,
one or both of whom are nonresident aliens. Again, the section cannot be used by average
Americans, who are left hanging when they read the section. If, on the other hand, the reader is