You are on page 1of 63
[…] then the law makes perfect sense.

9) In 1991 (before the section was removed), the Internal Revenue Manual—the IRS’s own
internal manual—said this:
“The Criminal Investigation Division [of the IRS] enforces the criminal statutes applicable to
income, estate, gift, employment, and excise tax laws... involving United States citizens residing
in foreign countries and nonresident aliens subject to Federal income tax filing requirements...”
[Internal Revenue Manual, Section 1132.55 (1991)]

What about citizens working in the 50 states? Why is there no mention of them?

10) The regulations at 26 CFR § 601.101 generally describe the functions of the Internal
Revenue Service. In that section, the only specific mention of who or what is subject to taxes
administered by the IRS reads as follows:
“The Director, Foreign Operations District, administers the internal revenue laws applicable to
taxpayers residing or doing business abroad, foreign taxpayers deriving income from sources
within the United States, and taxpayers who are required to withhold tax on certain payments to
nonresident aliens and foreign corporations...” [26 CFR § 601.101(a)]

11) The official decisions and rulings by the IRS are published regularly in the “Internal
Revenue Bulletin.” Year after year, all the way from 1913 to the present day, those bulletins