You are on page 1of 63
[…] 7805, as well as 26 USC § 882—the “operative section” related to foreign corporations doing
business in the U.S. (This matches the fact that the form approved for use with 1.861-8 is for
foreign corporations.) Likewise, the equivalent “temporary” regulations at Section 1.861-8T cite
Treasury Decision 8228, which states that the section gives “foreign tax credit rules and certain
other international tax provisions,” again showing that the sections for determining taxable
domestic income (1.861-8 and 1.861-8T) are all about international trade.

3) Several sections of the tax code, including Section 1 (which imposes the tax on
individuals), as well as Sections 59, 66 and 469, refer to Section 911(d)(2) of the Code regarding
the definition of the term “earned income.” There is nothing unusual about the definition itself,
which says that “The term ‘earned income’ means wages, salaries, or professional fees, and
other amounts received as compensation for personal services actually rendered” (with a few
exceptions). What is curious is the location of that definition:

Subchapter N - “Tax based on income from sources within or without the United States”
Part III - “Income from sources without the United States”
Subpart B - “Earned income of citizens or residents of United States”