You are on page 1of 63
[…] provides that a class of gross income may include excluded income” (26 CFR § 1.861-8(b)(1)).

3) However, where the reader is directed (26 CFR § 1.861-8(d)(2)) there is no regulation, but
only a pointer directing the reader to yet another section (26 CFR § 1.861-8T(d)(2)).

4) After giving rules about how deductions can or cannot be applied to taxable income or exempt
income, that section defines “exempt income” to mean “any income that is, in whole or in part,
exempt, excluded, or eliminated for federal income tax purposes” (26 CFR § 1.861-8T(d)(2)(ii)).

5) Several sentences later, the regulation says this:


“(iii) Income that is not considered tax exempt. The following items are not considered to be
exempt, eliminated, or excluded income and, thus, may have expenses, losses, or other
deductions allocated and apportioned to them:
(A) In the case of a foreign taxpayer...
(B) In computing the combined taxable income of a DISC [Domestic International Sales
Corporation] or FSC [Foreign Sales Corporation]...
(C) …the gross income of a possessions corporation...
(D) Foreign earned income...” (26 CFR § 1.861-8T(d)(2)(iii))

That is the end of the list. (See Appendix B for the complete regulation.)