Finn Vs BC Final
[…] 12 the peace officer appeals a recommendation to impose punitive action.”131 Even if I assume that
13 the audit was an investigation into Finn by the City, a law-enforcement agency,132 Finn has not
14 pointed to evidence in the record suggesting that he appealed a recommendation to impose
15 punitive action. Thus, the record does not support the notion that NRS 289.080 was triggered for
16 Finn, let alone violated by the City.
17 In his motion for summary judgment on this claim, Finn also references133 NRS
18
129
19 ECF No. 26 at 22, ¶ 128.
20 130
NEV. REV. STAT. § 289.080(6).
21 131
NEV. REV. STAT. § 289.080(8) reads, “After the conclusion of the investigation, the peace
22 officer who was the subject of the investigation or any representative of the peace officer may, if
the peace officer appeals a recommendation to impose punitive action, review and copy the entire
23 file concerning the internal investigation, including, without limitation, any recordings, notes,
24 transcripts of interviews and documents contained in the file.”
132
25 Even if the investigation by the Attorney General into Finn’s conduct was a law-enforcement
investigation, the City could not be liable for any AG violation of NRS Chapter 289. So, only
26
the audit could qualify as a City investigation for purposes of this lawsuit.
27 133