Finn Vs BC Final
[…] 25
126
26 NEV. ADMIN. CODE § 289.015.
127
27 ECF No. 109-1.

28 128
Id. at 2.

23
Case 2:14-cv-01835-JAD-GWF Document 137 Filed 01/17/18 Page 24 of 26

1 preclude summary judgment in favor of the plaintiff.


2 But this claim fails in other key ways that compel summary judgment for the defendants.
3 Finn pleads this claim based on NRS 289.080(6), which he alleges “states that the Peace Officer
4 is entitled to a copy of their administrative and investigative file, including notes, transcripts and
5 other documents, related to the investigation.”129 NRS 289.080(6) actually says “Any
6 information that a representative obtains from the peace officer who is the subject of the
7 investigation is confidential and must not be disclosed except upon the: (a) Request of the peace
8 officer; or (b) Lawful order of a court of competent jurisdiction.”130 It’s subsection 8 of that
9 statute that requires an investigative body to turn over a copy of the file, “including, without
10 limitation, any recordings, notes, transcripts of interviews and documents contained in the file,”