Finn Vs BC Final
[…] 27 133
In his 35-line argument section in support of his motion for summary judgment on this claim,
28 Finn fails to cite to or analyze a single specific provision of Chapter 289. See ECF No. 110 at

24
Case 2:14-cv-01835-JAD-GWF Document 137 Filed 01/17/18 Page 25 of 26

1 289.060(3)(d), arguing that he “should have been notified of the investigation, a record of it
2 should have been placed in his personnel file, and [he] should have been allowed to respond to
3 the allegations against him.”134 But Finn grossly over-misrepresents what the statute requires.
4 NRS 289.060(3)(d) requires the law-enforcement agency to “[a]llow the peace officer who is the
5 subject of the investigation or who is a witness in the investigation to explain an answer or refute
6 a negative implication which results from questioning during an interview, interrogation or
7 hearing.”135 And Finn has not cited any evidence to suggest that there was “questioning during
8 an interview, interrogation[,] or hearing,” let alone that which produced “a negative implication.”
9 So Finn has not shown that any provision of the Peace Officer’s Bill of Rights was triggered, let