Professional Documents
[…] organized and existing under the laws of the State of Iowa and that does business in North
10. Upon information and belief, Rain and Hail acts as agent for ACE Property and
Casualty Insurance Company in issuing and servicing insurance policies, including the policies
at issue in this case. Rain and Hail and ACE Property and Casualty Insurance Company are
11. Original jurisdiction over this case is conferred upon this Court pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 1331 because this case arises under the laws of the United States, including under
the Federal Crop Insurance Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1501, et seq., and the Administrative Procedure Act,
12. In addition, 7 U.S.C. § 6999 and 7 C.F.R. § 11.13 specifically confer jurisdiction
upon the Court, providing that “[a] final determination of the [National Appeals] Division [of the
United States Department of Agriculture] shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United
States district court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5.”
13. Certain basic terms and conditions of the crop policies at issue in this case are
codified at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 (the “Basic Provisions”). The Basic Provisions specifically provide
for judicial review of final determinations made by the FCIC relating to crop policies.