2017 06 Study EndangeredSpeciesSurvey ACEE MIngram
[…] report summarizing the needed reform and recommending
Endangered Native Fish and Wildlife; or 2) the list of
change in four categories: greater transparency and focus
fish or wildlife threatened with statewide extinction as
on recovery and delisting; reducing litigation and fostering
filed by the director of the [Texas Park and Wildlife]
settlement reform; encouraging decision making by states,
department” (TPW 68.002).
tribes, local governments, and private landowners; and last-
• Prohibitions on Take of State-Listed Species ly, accountability of ESA data and science (Vetter).
• TPW Code Section 68.015 - “No person may
capture, trap, take, or kill, or attempt to capture, Without greater respect for
trap, take, or kill, endangered fish or wildlife” (TPW
68.002). private land use and consideration
• Texas Administrative Code Section 65.171 - “Ex- of economic impacts, the ESA
cept as otherwise provided in this subchapter or
Parks and Wildlife Code, Chapters 67 or 68, no per-
will remain an ineffective and