You are on page 1of 15
[…] residue of the estate be transferred to his daughter Maria Lucy Christensen. Helen Christensen
Garcia opposed the project of partition of Edward’s estate claiming that she was deprived of her
legitime as acknowledged natural child under the Philippine law.
Issue:
Whether or not the California law or the Philippine law should apply in the case at bar.
Held:
Philippine law should be applied. The State of California prescribes two sets of laws for its
citizens residing therein and a conflict of law rules for its citizens domiciled in other jurisdictions.
Art. 946 of the California Civil Code states that “If there is no law to the contrary in the place
where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner and is
governed by the law of his domicile.” Edward, a citizen of the State of California, is considered to
have his domicile in the Philippines. The court of domicile cannot and should not refer the case
back to the California, as such action would leave the issue incapable of determination, because