12 2010 Wastateconstitution PDF
[…] The
84 Art. 1 § 35 Victims of crimes—Rights. legislature shall enact laws defining the manner of ascertain-
85 Art. 4 § 31 Commission on judicial con- ing the qualifications of voters as to their ability to read and
duct. speak the English language, and providing for punishment of
86 Art. 8 § 10 Energy and water conserva- persons voting or registering in violation of the provisions of
tion assistance. this section. [1895 p 60 Section 1. Approved November,
1896.]
87 Art. 4 § 6 Jurisdiction of superior courts.
Art. 6 Section 1 was later amended by Amendment 5.
88 Art. 1 § 11 Religious freedom.
89 Art. 4 § 3 Election and terms of supreme Amendment 3

AMENDMENT 3
court judges.
90 Art. 7 § 2 Limitation on levies. Art. 7 Section 2 was amended by adding the following
91 Art. 8 § 10 Energy, water, or stormwater proviso: "And provided further, That the legislature shall
or sewer services conservation have power, by appropriate legislation, to exempt personal
assistance. property to the amount of three hundred dollars ($300) for
92 Art. 8 § 1 State debt. each head of a family liable to assessment and taxation under
the provisions of the laws of this state of which the individual
93 Art. 29 § 1 May be invested as authorized is the actual and bona fide owner." [1899 p 121 Section 1.
by law. Approved November, 1900.]
94 Art. 4 § 7 Exchange of judges—Judge Original Art. 7 Section 2 and Amendment 3 were stricken by Amend-
pro tempore. ment 14.
95 Art. 7 § 2 Limitation on levies.
AMENDMENT 4
Amendment 4

96 Art. 2 § 15 Vacancies in legislature and in