Professional Documents
[…] served any discovery. Based on your emails and our conversations, you
acknowledged that we are entitled to the deposition and that the omly basis for her riot
to appear is Qualcomm's ongoing document production. Specifically, you assert that
you are entitled to review all responsive documents before yowr client is asked about
any issues addressed in any documents that remain to be produced. However, as we
have discussed, this is not an appropriate basis for her failure to appear.
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure §2019.020(a), "the fact that a party is conducting
discovery, whether by deposition or another method, shall not operate to delay the
discovery of any other party." Your client did not object to the deposition notice, and
the date and location have been confirmed with your office. The Supreme Court of
CalifOrnia has confirmed that the ostensible disadvantage of being deposed before