Professional Documents
[…] served any discovery. Based on your emails and our conver*ations, you
acknowledged that we are entitled to the deposition and that the only basis for her not
to appear is Qualcomm's ongoing document production. Specifically, you assert that
you are entitled to review all responsive documents before your client is asked about
any issues addressed in any documents that remain to be produced. However, as we
have discussed, this is not an appropriate basis for her failure to appear.
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure §2019.020(a), "the fact that a party is conducting
discovery, whether by deposition or another method, shall not operate to delay the
discovery of any other party." Your cliemt did not object to the deposition notice, and
the date and location have been confirmed with your office. The Supreme Court of
California has confilmed that the ostensible disadvantage of being deposed :before