Professional Documents
[…] have to refinance or relocate, and how much protection they have against deficiency
liability. Those protections are created, or not, by substantive law, regardless of
whether an ostensible third party administers the disposition of the mortgaged
property.” Charles Calvin, Fagre Baker Daniels, Denver, CO, comment in
nyclarealprop@googlegroups.com, Dec. 10, 2012.
53. See Shuster v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 149 Cal. Rptr. 3d 749, 753
(Ct. App. 2012) (the deed of trust is not void despite its failure to name a trustee);
see also NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 107.028(5) (West 2012) (“The trustee does not
have a fiduciary obligation to the grantor or any other person having an interest in
the property which is subject to the deed of trust.”); Spires v. Edgar, 513 S.W.2d 372,
378-79 (Mo. 1974) (en banc) (in the absence of unusual circumstances, the trustee
has no duty to verify that default has occurred). Compare Cox v. Helenius, 693 P.2d
683, 686 (Wash. 1985) (en banc) (the trustee has fiduciary duties to borrower and