Professional Documents
[…] local governments for law enforcement purposes through
the Byrne JAG program. For Fiscal Year 2017, the Attorney
General wants to impose immigration‐related conditions on
the receipt of those funds. Specifically, the Attorney General
wants Byrne JAG recipients to provide federal immigration
agents with notice of the release dates of certain aliens in
their custody (the “Notice” condition); provide immigration
agents with access to facilities to conduct interviews with
certain detainees (the “Access” condition); and provide a cer‐
tification of compliance with 8 U.S.C. § 1373, which bars
governments from prohibiting their officials “from sending
to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization
Service information regarding the citizenship or immigra‐
tion status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual” (the
“Compliance” condition).
Because of its commitment to being a “Welcoming City,”1
Chicago does not want to comply with these conditions. But
it still wants to receive its Byrne JAG allotment, so it filed
this lawsuit against the Attorney General seeking to prevent