Professional Documents
[…] grants.”). With this power comes the ancillary authority to
place conditions on the receipt of federal funds. Nat’l Federa‐
tion of Indep. Bus., 567 U.S. at 576. Accordingly, there is no in‐
herent executive authority to place conditions on the receipt
of federal funds—any such authority must be given to the
executive by the legislature. See generally La. Pub. Serv.
Comm’n v. F.C.C., 476 U.S. 355, 374 (1986) (“[A]n agency liter‐
ally has no power to act…unless and until Congress confers
power upon it.”).
Recognizing this, the Attorney General directs us to 34
U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6), which states that the Assistant Attorney
General for the Office of Justice Programs, which oversees
the Byrne JAG program, shall “exercise such other powers
and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney
General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the At‐
torney General, including placing special conditions on all
grants….” 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6) (emphasis added). The At‐
torney General argues this is a broad‐sweeping grant of au‐
Case: 17-2991 Document: 111 Filed: 04/19/2018 Pages: 49
No. 17‐2991 41
thority to impose any conditions on any grants, the only lim‐
it being the Constitution itself.