Professional Documents
[…] 4 instances, responding to public records request may interfere with the governmental agency's job
5 function. As such, the Legislature codified an exception when extraordinary use of personnel
6 and/or technological resources was necessary, Over the years, while not directly at issue, the
7 Legislature and supporters recognized that staff time was certainly included when the
8 extraordinary use of personnel was required.
9 In 2013, Senator Tick Segerblom proposed SB 74, which added several amendments
10 including the "50 cent fee" language now codified in NRS 239.055. The provision at issue
11 specifically provides:
12 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 239.054 regarding information provided
from a geographic information system, if a request for a copy of a public record
13 would require a governmental entity to make extraordinary use of its personnel or
technological resources, the governmental entity may, in addition to any other
14 fee authorized pursuant to this chapter, charge a fee not to exceed 50 cents per
page for such extraordinary use. Such a request must be made in writing, and
15 upon receiving such a request, the governmental entity shall inform the requester,
in writing, of the amount of the fee before preparing the requested information.
16 The fee charged by the governmental entity must be reasonable and must be
based on the cost that the governmental entity actually incurs for the
17 extraordinary use of its personnel or technological resources.
18 NRS 239.055(1), During a Assembly Committee hearing, Senator Segerblom and his intern,
19 Taylor McCadney, were asked several questions regarding whether additional charges, such as
20 postage and staff time, were prohibited as a result of the $0.50 per page limitation. Throughout