You are on page 1of 33
[…] It “is a public document and can be requested by the public” (Id.) MSP protocol calls for the DAJ to be maintained pursuant to M.G.L. ¢. 41, § 98F, which requires that the police log entries to be “written in a form that can be easily understood, recording in chronological order, all responses to valid complaints reecived, crimes reported, the names and addresses of persons arrested and the charges against such persons.” (Division Commander's Order, 12-DFS-103), “comments” were “inappropriate and” that she was going to remove them from the DAJ (11/14/17 Fogarty interview by AGO). 22) Conant was in Essex County, Salem Superior Court Grand Jury when he received the order to report immediately to Troop CHQ