(2015-07-20) Opinions of The Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 39
[…] in the National Archives building, and repealing “[a]ll Acts or parts” inconsistent
with this authority, did not contain the “very clear language” necessary to abrogate
the statutory provisions governing confidential treatment of census records
(emphasis added)). Thus, the word “all,” on its own, does not provide the clear
statement necessary to reach Title III, Rule 6(e), and section 626 information.
OIG further argues that Congress’s intent to grant it access to statutorily pro-
tected information under section 6(a)(1) is made apparent by a negative implica-
tion from sections 6(a)(3) and 6(b)(1) of the IG Act. Whereas section 6(a)(1)
grants inspectors general access to materials within the agencies they help oversee,
section 6(a)(3) of the Act authorizes them to “request . . . information or assis-
tance . . . from any Federal, State, or local governmental agency or unit thereof.”
5 U.S.C. app. § 6(a)(3) (emphasis added). Section 6(b)(1) qualifies this latter
authorization by providing:

Upon request of an Inspector General for information or assistance


under subsection (a)(3), the head of any Federal agency involved