(2015-07-20) Opinions of The Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 39
[…] more focused or particularized expression of Congress’s will on the particular
question at hand.
Applying the rule of relative specificity, we have often concluded that statutes
barring the disclosure of particular types of information by particular entities,
subject to particular exceptions, take precedence over statutes broadly entitling an
entity to examine federal records. In our GAO Access opinion, for instance, we
determined that a statute prohibiting the Food and Drug Administration from
disclosing trade secrets except to certain specified individuals and entities took
precedence over 31 U.S.C. § 716(a), a statute providing that “[e]ach agency shall
give the Comptroller General information [he] requires about the duties, powers,
activities, organization, and financial transactions of the agency.” See 12 Op.
O.L.C. at 182. “Since [the trade secrets statute] is a specific statute directly
addressing one executive branch agency’s handling of trade secret information,
while [the Comptroller General statute] is a general statute addressed to all kinds