(2015-07-20) Opinions of The Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 39
[…] in a law enforcement duty, and thus may obtain such access, when she ultimately
issues direction or guidance about that program. We therefore think that the duty
to review and investigate law enforcement programs, like the duty to supervise
those programs on a programmatic or policy level, qualifies as an “official dut[y]”
related to law enforcement under section 2517(1).
Second, in providing its recommendations and analysis to the Attorney Gen-
eral, OIG is insulated to some degree from the Attorney General’s direction and
supervision. See 5 U.S.C. app. § 3(a) (providing that the Attorney General may not
“prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or
completing any audit or investigation”); id. § 8E(a) (qualifying this limitation with
respect to “audits or investigations . . . which require access to [certain] sensitive
information”). Moreover, unlike other Department components or officials that
conduct fact-finding investigations or make recommendations to Department