(2015-07-20) Opinions of The Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 39
[…] nondisclosure provisions in Title III, Rule 6(e), and section 626 should prevail
over the general right of access contained in section 6(a)(1) absent a clear
indication of congressional intent to the contrary. Most obviously, the withholding
statutes address with greater specificity the type of information they regulate:
where section 6(a)(1) directs agencies to disclose “all records” and other materials
within an inspector general’s investigative jurisdiction, Title III, Rule 6(e), and
section 626 address the treatment of narrow and well-defined classes of infor-
mation. See 18 U.S.C. § 2517 (“the contents of any [intercepted] wire, oral, or
electronic communication”); Fed. R. Crim. P. 6(e)(2)(B) (“a matter occurring
before the grand jury”); 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(a)–(c) (“the names and addresses of all
financial institutions . . . at which a consumer maintains or has maintained an
account,” the consumer’s “name, address, former addresses, places of employ-
ment, or former places of employment,” and “consumer report[s]”). And, as we
have explained above, see supra Part II, Congress “carefully prescribed” the