(2015-07-20) Opinions of The Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 39
[…] In 1996, Congress amended FCRA to add a new basis for disclosure of con-
sumer credit information. See Intelligence Authorization Act of 1996, Pub. L. No.
104-93, sec. 601(a), § 624, 109 Stat. 961, 974 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1681u). The
new provision, now FCRA section 626, authorizes the FBI to present a consumer
credit reporting agency with a written request, signed by the Director of the FBI or
his designee, certifying that the FBI seeks certain information “for the conduct of
an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine
intelligence activities.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(a). Upon receipt of such a National
Security Letter (“NSL”), a credit agency must disclose to the FBI the “names and
addresses of all financial institutions . . . at which a consumer maintains or has
maintained an account,” id., and “identifying information respecting a consumer,
limited to name, address, former addresses, places of employment, or former
places of employment,” id. § 1681u(b). Section 626(f) bars further dissemination
of this information except in limited circumstances. It provides:

The Federal Bureau of Investigation may not disseminate infor-


mation obtained pursuant to this section outside of the Federal Bu-
reau of Investigation, except to other Federal agencies as may be
necessary for the approval or conduct of a foreign counterintelli-
gence investigation, or, where the information concerns a person
subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice, to appropriate inves-
tigative authorities within the military department concerned as may
be necessary for the conduct of a joint foreign counterintelligence
investigation.

Id. § 1681u(f). FCRA makes any violation of this section by a federal agency or
officer grounds for civil damages or disciplinary action. Id. § 1681u(i)–(j).
OIG argues that under the terms of section 626(f), it may obtain unrestricted
access to consumer information that the FBI has obtained under section 626. In
OIG’s view, it is exempt from the limitations on disclosure contained in sec-
tion 626(f) because it is part of the same agency as the FBI. See OIG 2014
Memorandum at 12–13; OIG FCRA Memorandum at 3. We consider this
argument below. In addition, although OIG does not make the argument, we
consider whether OIG may obtain section 626 information under the first excep-
tion set forth in section 626(f), which permits the FBI to make disclosures “to
other Federal agencies as may be necessary for the approval or conduct of a
foreign counterintelligence investigation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(f). As we will
explain, we conclude that although OIG is subject to section 626(f)’s prohibition

38
Department of Justice Inspector General’s Access to Information

on disclosure, it may nonetheless obtain covered information under that provi-