(2015-07-20) Opinions of The Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 39
[…] current section 8E—to support its reading of section 6(a)(1). As we have noted,
this section, among other things, authorizes the Attorney General to withhold
records from OIG, or otherwise direct and supervise an OIG investigation, if she
determines that doing so would be “necessary to prevent the disclosure of” certain
sensitive information—such as “sensitive information concerning . . . ongoing
civil or criminal investigations” or “the identity of confidential sources”—“or to
prevent the significant impairment to the national interests of the United States.”
5 U.S.C. app. § 8E(a)(1), (2). It further provides that if the Attorney General
exercises such authority, she must “notify the Inspector General in writing stating
the reasons for such exercise,” and that OIG must transmit a copy of that notice to
appropriate committees in Congress. Id. § 8E(a)(3). OIG argues that the “exacting
procedures” imposed by this provision, as well as its historically “infrequent use,”