(2015-07-20) Opinions of The Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 39
[…] 5 U.S.C. app. § 12(2). The Act also refers to “designated Federal entit[ies],” defined to include a
different list of government corporations and other entities, and directs that “there shall be established
and maintained in each designated Federal entity an Office of Inspector General.” Id. § 8G(b).
Throughout this opinion, we will refer to the federal establishments and entities subject to the IG Act,
collectively, as “agencies.”

4
Department of Justice Inspector General’s Access to Information

Id. § 4(a)(5). Inspectors general must “report to” and are placed “under the general
supervision of” the heads of their agencies. However, the head of an agency
generally may not “prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating,
carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation.” Id. § 3(a).
Pursuant to their statutory mandate, inspectors general engage in a wide variety
of audits, investigations, and reviews. The Department’s OIG, for example,
conducts investigations of suspected criminal wrongdoing by Department