(2015-07-20) Opinions of The Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 39
[…] completing any audit or investigation”); id. § 8E(a) (qualifying this limitation with
respect to “audits or investigations . . . which require access to [certain] sensitive
information”). Moreover, unlike other Department components or officials that
conduct fact-finding investigations or make recommendations to Department
leadership, OIG exercises authority conferred directly by Congress in the IG Act,
rather than authority shared with or delegated by the Attorney General. Compare
id. §§ 4(a), 6(a) (granting various authorities to inspectors general) with 28 U.S.C.
§ 509 (vesting in the Attorney General, with certain minor exceptions, “[a]ll
functions of other officers of the [Department] and all functions of agencies and
employees of the [Department]”) and id. § 510 (authorizing the Attorney General
to “authoriz[e] the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the
[Department] of any function of the Attorney General”). OIG thus falls in
important respects outside the Department’s chain of command when it conducts
investigations and develops recommendations.
But OIG’s relative independence from the Department’s leadership does not in