Professional Documents
[…] fraud upon the court and trespass to law.
The compilers of the Code were not empowered by Congress to amend existing law, and
doubtless had no thought of doing so ...” Warner v. Goltra, 293 U.S. 155, 161, 79 L. Ed. 254, 55 S. Ct. 46. .
..THE ACT BEFORE US DOES NOT PURPORT TO AMEND A SECTION OF AN ACT,
ONLY A SECTION OF A COMPILATION ENTITLED “REVISED CODE OF WASHINGTON,” WHICH IS NOT THE LAW.
SUCH AN ACT PURPORTING TO AMEND ONLY A SECTION OF THE PRIMA FACIE COMPILATION OF FRAUD and
LEAVES THE LAW UNCHANGED. En Banc.” PAROSA v. TACOMA, 57Wn.(2d) 409, 411, 412, 413, 415, 421
(Dec.22, 1960)
RCW 89.30.724 Delinquency and sale in general improvement and divisional districts – Redemption in coin to
treasurer – To whom credited “Redemption must be made in gold or silver coin, as provided for the collection
of state and county taxes ...”
The power of the state to declare a legal tender is limited to gold and silver coin. All “lawful money” of the
United States is not a legal tender for private obligations by the laws of the United States; .