Professional Documents
[…] Appeals reversed the district court decision.22 This was ruled because physician-
assisted suicide was not considered to hold due process liberty interest.23 The
process of determining whether or not a liberty interest is protected under the Due
Process Clause is a difficult one; the final decision is heavily impacted by the base
tenets of the United States and the constantly evolving ethics and values of our
nation. Strict scrutiny must be applied because the statute trying to limit a
death matter such as the topic at hand creates such a decision even more difficult to
17 RCW 70.122.030 “(1) Any adult person may execute a directive directing the withholding or
withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment in a terminal condition or permanent unconscious
condition.”
18 RCW 70.122.100 “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve
mercy killing, lethal injection, or active euthanasia.”
19 Wash.Rev.Code 9A.36.060. “Promoting a suicide attempt (1) A person is guilty of promoting a
suicide attempt when he knowingly causes or aids another person to attempt suicide. (2) Promoting
a suicide is a Class C felony.”