Professional Documents
[…] See id. Through the Board Fiscal
Plan and Board Budget, the Oversight Board is vastly exceeding the limitations on its powers—it
is not only creating the size of the room (i.e., establishing revenues and expenditures), but it is
attempting to select and place every piece of furniture in it (i.e., imposing policy through granular
31. PROMESA section 201 establishes a detailed procedure for adopting a fiscal plan.
Under this procedure, the Governor is entitled in the first instance to develop and submit a
proposed fiscal plan to the Oversight Board. See PROMESA § 201(c)(2); 48 U.S.C. § 2141(c)(2).
After reviewing the Governor’s proposed fiscal plan, the Oversight Board must determine whether
it “provide[s] a method to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets” and
Only if the Governor’s fiscal plan submissions—including any revisions within the time specified
by the Board—fail to satisfy PROMESA’s enumerated fiscal plan requirements may the Oversight
Board propose and certify its own fiscal plan. See PROMESA § 201(d)(2); 48 U.S.C. §
2141(d)(2).