Professional Documents
[…] wife, Song, sine qua non.
1
See David Streitfeld & Gretchen Morgenson, Building Flawed American
Dreams, N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 19, 2008, at A1 (recounting the story of Victor and
Lorraine). Former Chief Executive of Fannie Mae, James Johnson, and Henry
Cisneros, former Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development
under President Clinton, were directors of KB Home, the construction company for
Lago Vista; Cisneros also owned American CityVista, Lago Vista’s developer. Id.
2
Id.
3
Id.
4
See id.; see also 26 U.S.C.A. § 143(k)(12)(C) (West 2009) (defining a subprime
loan as “an adjustable rate single-family residential mortgage loan made after
December 31, 2001, and before January 1, 2008, that . . . would be reasonably likely
to cause financial hardship to the borrower if not refinanced.”). “Adjustable rate” is
1501
1502 ST. JOHN’S LAW REVIEW [Vol. 83:1501
shorthand for a rate that starts very low, a so-called “teaser rate” and then increases
substantially after some initial period. See Andrews v. Chevy Chase Bank, 240