Professional Documents
[…] 1522 ST. JOHN’S LAW REVIEW [Vol. 83:1501
136
See 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(2) (2006) (early disclosures for “residential mortgage
transaction[s]” only); id. § 1635(e)(1) (exempting “residential mortgage transactions”
from transactions giving rise to rescission rights); 15 U.S.C.A. § 1602(w) (defining
“residential mortgage transaction”).
137
See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1635(a).
138
See Lynette I. Hotchkiss, Fighting the Failure To Communicate, BANKING &
FIN. SERVS. POL’Y REP., Aug. 2008, at 3.
139
See id.
140
See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a).
141
See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1638(b)(2)(A) (amending 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(2)).
142
Compare 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a), with 15 U.S.C.A. § 1638(b)(2)(A).
2009] NEW SOLUTIONS TO AN OLD PROBLEM 1523
143
15 U.S.C.A. § 1638(b)(2)(C) (amending 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(2)) (affecting
required disclosures for any “extension of credit that is secured by the dwelling of a
consumer, under which the annual rate of interest is variable, or with respect to
which the regular payments may otherwise be variable”).
144
See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1602(u); 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a).
145
15 U.S.C.A. § 1638(b)(2)(C)(i).
146
Id. § 1638(b)(2)(C)(ii).
147
Id.
148
See 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(1) (2009).
149
See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) (failure to make a “material disclosure” triggers three