TILA Rescission Rights and HERA 2008
[…] to “reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the
parties.”148 HERA’s new warning label requirement signals
Congressional recognition of the variable rate term’s central
importance to the payment schedule. TILA’s demand that the
payment schedule be faithfully disclosed on pain of rescission is
gutted if omission of the parts and pieces necessary for a
complete disclosure fails to trigger rescission; to fulfill TILA’s
purpose, failure to warn must be considered the failure to make a
material disclosure sufficient for rescission.149

143
15 U.S.C.A. § 1638(b)(2)(C) (amending 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(2)) (affecting
required disclosures for any “extension of credit that is secured by the dwelling of a
consumer, under which the annual rate of interest is variable, or with respect to
which the regular payments may otherwise be variable”).
144
See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1602(u); 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a).
145
15 U.S.C.A. § 1638(b)(2)(C)(i).
146
Id. § 1638(b)(2)(C)(ii).
147
Id.
148
See 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(1) (2009).
149
See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) (failure to make a “material disclosure” triggers three