TILA Rescission Rights and HERA 2008
[…] prudently agrees to refinance “a part or all of the pooled

113
12 U.S.C.A § 1715z-23(e)(1). Hope also directs the Secretary of HUD to insure
only refinanced mortgages that the borrower is reasonably able to pay. See id.
§ 1715z-23(e)(2)(A); id. § 1709(b)(4) (requiring that terms of the refinanced mortgage
“[c]ontain complete amortization provisions satisfactory to the Secretary requiring
periodic payments by the mortgagor not in excess of his reasonable ability to pay as
determined by the Secretary”). Hope also sets the maximum allowable principal
obligation of the refinanced mortgage. Id. § 1715z-23(e)(2)(B); id. § 1715z-23(e)(6).
114
Id. § 1715z-23(e)(3). Additionally, “all fees and penalties related to default or
delinquency on the eligible mortgage, shall be waived or forgiven.” Id.
115
These liens are almost sure to meet TILA’s nonpurchase requirement for
rescission. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1602(w), 1635(e)(1) (denying rescission rights for
mortgage transactions whose purpose is to “to finance the acquisition or initial
construction of [the consumer’s] dwelling”); supra note 51 and accompanying text.
116
12 U.S.C.A. § 1715z-23(e)(4).
117
Id. § 1715z-23(e)(4)(A). As consideration, the Board may offer the junior
lienors a portion of the mortgage proceeds of the insured loan, as well as a
share of increased equity or sale proceeds resulting from the refinancing. Id.
§ 1715z-23(e)(4)(B)(i); see id. § 1715z-23(k)(1)–(2). In negotiating payment, the Board
accounts for a number of factors. Id. § 1715z-23(e)(4)(B)(ii)(I)–(IV). Notwithstanding
the seniority of the mortgage to be refinanced, it may be within TILA’s nonpurchase
requirement for rescission.
118
This is especially true in light of the requirement that “[t]he Secretary [of
HUD] shall carry out outreach efforts to ensure that homeowners, lenders, and the
general public are aware of the opportunities for assistance available under this
section.” Id. § 1715z-23(o).
119
Pub. L. No. 110-289 § 1403(a)(1), 122 Stat. 2654, 2809 (2008) (codified with
some differences in language at 15 U.S.C.A § 1639a(a)(1)). The “servicer” is “the
person responsible for servicing of a loan (including the person who makes or holds a