TILA Rescission Rights and HERA 2008
[…] mitigate recent increases in foreclosures; and contains housing-related tax


incentives and other tax provisions.
Id.
12
Staff Reports, What Housing, Lending Groups Say About Law, THE
OKLAHOMAN, Aug. 2, 2008, at 2B (trade groups’ reactions to HERA). “ ‘This is the
most important piece of . . . legislation in more than a generation.’ ” Id. (quoting
Kieran P. Quinn, Chairman of the Mortgage Bankers Association).
13
See 12 U.S.C.A. § 1715z-23 (West 2009).
14
Id.
15
American Housing Rescue and Foreclosure Prevention Act of 2008, H.R. 3221,
110th Cong. § 111(2) (2008). This bill became part of HERA. See HERA, § 1402.
16
See, e.g., 12 U.S.C.A. § 5101 (West 2009) (encouraging states to create a
“Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry” to “[f]acilitate[] responsible
behavior in the subprime mortgage market place and provide[] comprehensive
training and examination requirements related to subprime mortgage lending”).
17
See HERA, § 2502 (amending 15 U.S.C. §§ 1638, 1640); see also Michelle
Singletary, Don’t Fall for the Mortgage Rip-Offs, WASH. POST, Aug. 3, 2008, at F1
(explaining that § 2502 of HERA “requires clear disclosure to ensure that borrowers