TILA Rescission Rights and HERA 2008
[…] 135
Id. § 1638(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The extension of credit also must be
“subject to the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act [“RESPA”].” Id.
§ 1638(b)(2)(A); see also 12 U.S.C. §§ 2601–2617 (2006) (RESPA). Most refinancing
transactions under HERA’s auspices will be subject to RESPA. A loan is subject to
RESPA if it is a “federally related mortgage loan,” not given for “business
purpose[s].” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.5 (2009) (exempting certain transactions). A mortgage
loan, including a refinancing, is “federally related” if:
(1) It is secured by a “lien on residential real property,” id. § 3500.2(b)(1)(i),
and the lender is regulated by a federal agency or has its deposits or
accounts insured by a federal agency, id. § 3500.2(b)(1)(ii)(A);
(2) The loan “[i]s made in whole or in part, or is insured, guaranteed,
supplemented, or assisted in any way” by any federal agency, id.
§ 3500.2(b)(1)(ii)(B); or
(3) The loan “[i]s intended to be sold by the originating lender to [a GSE],”
whether directly or through an intermediary. Id. § 3500.2(b)(1)(C).
See also id. §§ 3500.2(b)(1)(D)–(F), (b)(2)–(3). The vast majority of refinancing