Professional Documents
[…] Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.1(a) (2009), is also a member of Hope’s Advisory
Board. 12 U.S.C.A. § 1715z-23(s)(2); see supra note 43 and accompanying text.
112
See, e.g., Andrews v. Chevy Chase Bank, 240 F.R.D. 612, 618–19 (E.D. Wis.
2007), rev’d on other grounds, 545 F.3d 570 (7th Cir. 2008), cert. denied, 129 S. Ct.
2864 (2009); see also 154 CONG. REC. S5775-01, 5781 (daily ed. June 19, 2008)
(statement of Sen. Bond) (arguing that Hope is likely to attract subprime borrowers
and lenders).
1518 ST. JOHN’S LAW REVIEW [Vol. 83:1501
113
12 U.S.C.A § 1715z-23(e)(1). Hope also directs the Secretary of HUD to insure
only refinanced mortgages that the borrower is reasonably able to pay. See id.
§ 1715z-23(e)(2)(A); id. § 1709(b)(4) (requiring that terms of the refinanced mortgage
“[c]ontain complete amortization provisions satisfactory to the Secretary requiring
periodic payments by the mortgagor not in excess of his reasonable ability to pay as
determined by the Secretary”). Hope also sets the maximum allowable principal
obligation of the refinanced mortgage. Id. § 1715z-23(e)(2)(B); id. § 1715z-23(e)(6).
114
Id. § 1715z-23(e)(3). Additionally, “all fees and penalties related to default or
delinquency on the eligible mortgage, shall be waived or forgiven.” Id.
115