TILA Rescission Rights and HERA 2008
[…] King remains good law—affirmatively to endanger TILA
rescission rights in the Ninth Circuit.118
Understanding the mechanics of Hope’s implementation is
necessary to understand the impressive scale of refinancing
likely to result. Hope amends TILA by creating a fiduciary duty,
running from servicers of “pooled [residential] mortgages in an
investment to all investors and parties having a direct or indirect
interest in such investment.”119 The duty is met if the servicer
prudently agrees to refinance “a part or all of the pooled

113
12 U.S.C.A § 1715z-23(e)(1). Hope also directs the Secretary of HUD to insure
only refinanced mortgages that the borrower is reasonably able to pay. See id.
§ 1715z-23(e)(2)(A); id. § 1709(b)(4) (requiring that terms of the refinanced mortgage
“[c]ontain complete amortization provisions satisfactory to the Secretary requiring
periodic payments by the mortgagor not in excess of his reasonable ability to pay as
determined by the Secretary”). Hope also sets the maximum allowable principal
obligation of the refinanced mortgage. Id. § 1715z-23(e)(2)(B); id. § 1715z-23(e)(6).
114
Id. § 1715z-23(e)(3). Additionally, “all fees and penalties related to default or
delinquency on the eligible mortgage, shall be waived or forgiven.” Id.
115