TILA Rescission Rights and HERA 2008
[…] wife, Song, sine qua non.
1
See David Streitfeld & Gretchen Morgenson, Building Flawed American
Dreams, N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 19, 2008, at A1 (recounting the story of Victor and
Lorraine). Former Chief Executive of Fannie Mae, James Johnson, and Henry
Cisneros, former Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development
under President Clinton, were directors of KB Home, the construction company for
Lago Vista; Cisneros also owned American CityVista, Lago Vista’s developer. Id.
2
Id.
3
Id.
4
See id.; see also 26 U.S.C.A. § 143(k)(12)(C) (West 2009) (defining a subprime
loan as “an adjustable rate single-family residential mortgage loan made after
December 31, 2001, and before January 1, 2008, that . . . would be reasonably likely
to cause financial hardship to the borrower if not refinanced.”). “Adjustable rate” is

1501
1502 ST. JOHN’S LAW REVIEW [Vol. 83:1501

mortgage “veered close to foreclosure,” they ultimately managed


to keep their home.5
Others have been less fortunate. Lenders have foreclosed
one in five mortgages along Lago Vista’s main drag.6