TILA Rescission Rights and HERA 2008
[…] The “clear
and conspicuous” standard recurs throughout the code and the statute. See, e.g.,
12 C.F.R. § 226.5(a)(1) cmt. 1 (2009) (“The clear and conspicuous standard requires
that disclosures be in a reasonably understandable form.”).
46
See RENUART & KEEST, supra note 37, § 1.1.1 (computation examples).
47
See Renuart & Thompson, supra note 44, at 187.
48
15 U.S.C. § 1635(a); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a). TILA also provides for civil
liability, 15 U.S.C.A. § 1640 (West 2009), and criminal liability for willful and
knowing violations, 15 U.S.C. § 1611(1)–(3).
49
See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). Thus, the credit must be used “primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 1602(h) (West 2009).
50
15 U.S.C. § 1635(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(25) (requiring “an interest in
property that secures performance of a consumer credit obligation and that is
recognized by state or federal law”).
51
15 U.S.C.A. § 1602(w) (West 2009) (defining “residential mortgage
transaction” as one financing “the acquisition or initial construction of [the]
dwelling”); see 15 U.S.C. § 1635(e)(1) (exempting from rescission rights “residential
mortgage transaction[s]”).