2017 in The Matter of The A V in The Matter of The A MEMORANDUM of LAW I 39
[…] challenge corporate actions or seek a judgment directing the association to comply with bylaws

and hold annual membership meeting).

A “member” is defined for religious corporation purposes as “one having membership

rights in a corporation in accordance with the provisions of its certificate of incorporation or by-

laws.” (NPCL § 102(a)(9); RCL § 2-b(1) (NPCL is applicable to religious corporations). RCL

19

24 of 45
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/23/2017 06:45 PM INDEX NO. 515647/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 39 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/23/2017

§ 195, which governs Article 10 Religious Corporations such as the Synagogue 2, provides in

pertinent part that:

At a corporate meeting of an incorporated church to which this article is


applicable, the following persons, and no others, shall be qualified voters,
to wit: All persons who are then members in good and regular standing of
such church by admission into full communion or membership therewith
in accordance with the rules and regulations thereof, … or who have been
stated attendants on divine worship in such church and have regularly
contributed to the financial support thereof during the year next preceding
such meeting…. The presence at such meetings of at least six persons
qualified to vote thereat shall be necessary to constitute a quorum. The
action of the meeting upon any matter or question shall be decided by a
majority of the qualified voters voting thereon, a quorum being present.

RCL § 195 (emphasis added.) It is plain that the Non-Member Petitioners will attempt to

convince the Court that they are, in fact members of the Synagogue by submitting Affidavits

through which they claim regular attendance and financial contributions to the Synagogue. (See

Petitioners Exhibit K.) However, RCL § 195 clearly provides that in the first instance, a person

is deemed a member “by admission or into full communion or membership therewith in

accordance with the rules and regulations thereof.” It is the Synagogue’s Bylaws which control

admission of members, and not the “default” language of RCL § 195. Here, the Non-Member

Petitioners do not and cannot meet the definition of a “member” of the Synagogue as prescribed

by the Synagogue’s Bylaws.