2017 in The Matter of The A V in The Matter of The A MEMORANDUM of LAW I 39
[…] requirements of RCL § 194 or (2) the notice and meeting provisions of the 1914 Constitution.

(Petition ¶¶ 19-21.) As set forth above, the 1914 Constitution is not the current governance

document of the Synagogue, so that Petitioners’ second argument is of no merit, and is easily

disposed of. As discussed herein, the notices given for both the April 2016 Meeting, where the

decision to sell the Synagogue was approved by majority vote, and the February 2017 Meeting,

where the structure of the Sale Transaction was modified by majority vote, were both proper and

valid.

RCL § 194 states that:

The annual corporate meeting of every incorporated church to which this


article is applicable shall be held at the time and place fixed by or in
pursuance of law therefore, if such time and place be so fixed, and
otherwise, at a time and place to be fixed by its trustees. A special
corporate meeting of any such church may be called by the board of
trustees thereof, on its own motion…The trustees shall cause notice of the
time and place of its annual corporate meeting…and, if a special meeting,
specifying the business to be transacted thereat, to be given at a regular
meeting of the church for public worship, at a at morning service, if such
service be held, on each of the two successive Sundays next preceding
such meeting, if Sunday be the regular day for such public worship, and
public worship be had thereon, or otherwise at a regular meeting of such
church for public worship on each of two days, at least one week apart,
next preceding such meeting, or if no such public worship be held during
such period, by conspicuously posting such notice, in writing, upon the
outer entrance to the principal place of worship of such church.

RCL § 194 does not expressly require that written notice be provided unless “no such public

25

30 of 45
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/23/2017 06:45 PM INDEX NO. 515647/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 39 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/23/2017

worship be held” during the two week period preceding the meeting.