TCS Brief
[…] Statutes.

Denial of TCS’ Application based upon FDOE’s denial of the School Board’s own request

to build an additional school, or the Superintendent’s duties under Sections 1005.51(6) and

1001.42, Florida Statutes, is simply unlawful and not good cause. These statutes discuss the

district schools and their respective needs, not charter schools. In fact, Florida Statutes specifically

hold that charter schools are exempt from statutes in Chapters 1000 through 1013, unless

specifically referenced. Fla. Stat. s. 1002.33(16). Section 1002.33(2)(a), Florida Statutes, holds

that charter schools shall meet high standards of student achievement while providing parents

“flexibility to choose among diverse educational opportunities within the state’s public-school

Page 15 of 406
system.” In other words, charter schools provide choice; a mandate from the legislature. In

support of that statutory principle and directive, charter schools are not subjected to the same