TCS Brief
[…] However, the
Application contains a discussion of “how the school will work with the sponsor and through the
IEP process to determine whether a student with a disability” having such education needs can be
provided a free and appropriate education at TCS, as required by the Model Application. Exh. 2:
85-86.

Page 14 of 406
mutually agree to do so nor can it require a charter school to use bussing as a form of transportation.

See Renaissance Charter School Inc. v. St. Lucie School Board, Case No. 14-4045RU (DOAH

June 30, 2015); Fla. Stat. s. 1002.33(20)(c) (2017). The Charter Statute requires that “the charter

school and [school board] shall cooperate in making arrangements that ensure that transportation

is not a barrier to equal access for all students residing within a reasonable distance of the charter

school as determined in the charter.” Fla. Stat. s. 1002.33(20)(c) (2017) (emphasis added).

Accordingly, “reasonable distance” is negotiated between the charter school and school board and

set forth in the charter contract. F.A.C. Ch. 6A-6.0786(3) (2018).