TCS Brief
[…] process is not an appropriate forum for commencing legislative reform that a school district may

wish to see. Id. (emphasis added)

A school district cannot require a charter school to transport students more than two miles

from the charter school’s location if the parties to a charter contract do not mutually agree to do so

nor can it require a charter school to use bussing as a form of transportation. See Renaissance

Charter School Inc. v. St. Lucie School Board, Case No. 14-4045RU (DOAH June 30, 2015); Fla.

Stat. s. 1002.33(20)(c) (2017). The Charter Statute requires that “the charter school and [school

board] shall cooperate in making arrangements that ensure that transportation is not a barrier to

equal access for all students residing within a reasonable distance of the charter school as

determined in the charter.” Fla. Stat. s. 1002.33(20)(c) (2017) (emphasis added). Accordingly,

“reasonable distance” is negotiated between the charter school and school board and set forth in

the charter contract. F.A.C. Ch. 6A-6.0786(3) (2018).