Professional Documents
[…] statutory obligations under Florida law, which incorporates the federal Controlled Substances Act,
21 U.S.C. § 801, et seq. and its implementing regulations. Florida Comprehensive Drug Abuse
235. Under Florida law and federal law, distributors must register with the Drug
Enforcement Administration pursuant to the Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”) and comply with
a stringent series of federal statutes and regulations designed to prevent the diversion of narcotics.
See Florida Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act, Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.031;
See 21 U.S.C. § 823(b)(1) (requiring that registrants maintain “effective control against diversion
of particular controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific, and industrial
channels.”).
236. Through its incorporation of federal law, Florida places a duty on Distributor
Defendants to monitor, detect, investigate, refuse to fill, and report suspicious orders of opioids.
21 C.F.R 1301.74. Distributor Defendants have a non-delegable duty to “design and operate a