Professional Documents
[…] a stringent series of federal statutes and regulations designed to prevent the diversion of narcotics.
See Florida Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act, Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.031;
See 21 U.S.C. § 823(b)(1) (requiring that registrants maintain “effective control against diversion
of particular controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific, and industrial
channels.”).
236. Through its incorporation of federal law, Florida places a duty on Distributor
Defendants to monitor, detect, investigate, refuse to fill, and report suspicious orders of opioids.
21 C.F.R 1301.74. Distributor Defendants have a non-delegable duty to “design and operate a
system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall
inform the Field Division Office of the [DEA] in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by
237. Suspicious orders include orders of “unusual size, orders deviating substantially
from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” 21 C.F.R. §1301.74(b). Any of the red
flags identified by law—size, deviation, or frequency—trigger a duty to report. However, this list
61