Professional Documents
[…] order is suspicious depends not only on the ordering patterns of the particular customer but also on
the customary activity of other customers of similar size or in the same area.
238. Under the CSA, Manufacturing and Distributor Defendants are required to register
annually with the U.S. Attorney General in accordance with federal rules and regulations. See 21
U.S.C. § 822(a)(1). Any registration must be consistent with the public interest based on a
distributors alike, “design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of
controlled substances.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). Registrants are not entitled to be passive (but
profitable) observers, but rather “shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in
62
his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant.” Id. Suspicious orders include
orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual
frequency. Id. Other red flags may include, for example, “[o]rdering the same controlled
with respect to suspicious orders of opioids.