You are on page 1of 22
[…] limit the statute’s jurisdictional or substantive reach. Rather, Congress has enacted
other statutes, and not only criminal statutes, that allow the United States to
prosecute (or allow victims to obtain damages from) foreign persons who injure
foreign victims by committing abroad torture, genocide, and other heinous acts. See,
e.g., 18 U. S. C. §2340A(b)(2) (authorizing prosecution of torturers if “the alleged
offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or
alleged offender”); §1091(e)(2)(D) (2006 ed., Supp. V) (genocide prosecution
authorized when, “regardless of where the offense is committed, the alleged offender
is . . . present in the United States”); note following 28 U. S. C. §1350, §2(a) (private
right of action on behalf of individuals harmed by an act of torture or extrajudicial
killing committed “under actual or apparent authority, or color of law, of any foreign
nation”). See also S. Rep.