Ryskamp Tax Brief 8 25 2018 Ninth Circuit
[…] It is clear that process and substantive Due Process are indissolubly united (see Myers v. Commissioner, D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals, No. 18-1003), but also, equally clear that the unity always vindicates, and never defeats, the adjudication of substantive Due Process claims. ‘There Is a Jurisdictional Determination in the Present Case 23 Alternatively, where, as here, substantive Due Process rights are asserted in a petition, a Notice of Determination is not a § 6330(a)(1) “determination.” Indeed, the section states that a petitioner may, “within 30 days of a determination under this section, appeal such determination.” The petition in the instant case, was filed within 30 days of the letter, which is a determination for substantive Due Process purposes. The section requires that a determination be made, not that a Notice of Determination be issued.