You are on page 1of 6
[…] the request as broad and burdensome in writing within fifteen calendar days. Section 14-2-11(A).

In order to withhold or redact a requested record, IPRA requires agencies to provide the requester
with a “written explanation” of the denial or redaction. Section 14-2-11(B). Our Office has
interpreted this as requiring a substantial justification for the agency’s actions. IPRA Guide, p. 12.
This explanation of the denial or redaction must also provide a description of the requested
documents and disclose “the names and titles or positions of each person responsible for the
denial.” Section 14-2-11(B). As explained earlier, the explanation must “be delivered or mailed to
the person requesting the records within fifteen days after the request for inspection was received,”
meaning that the burden is not on the requester to demand an explanation for the denial or
redaction. Section 14-2-11(B)(3).

IPRA’s few exceptions to disclosure, allowing a public body to withhold or redact a record, are