You are on page 1of 41
[…] of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement
of the parties." 20 8 Therefore, "[tihe effect of the provisions...
may be varied by agreement... ."209 The flexibility of the UCC,
however, does have limits. Amendment, therefore, will some-
times be necessary to cover substantially new forms of transac-
tions or place new boundaries on commercial activities. 210
This burden falls on legislatures of the individual states to
implement such changes. These legislatures have the power to
change the present rules to the more efficient rules suggested

204. U.C.C. § 4-103(a) reads:


The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agree-
ment, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's re-
sponsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary
care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However,
the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the
bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not
manifestly unreasonable.
Id.
205. Miller, supra note 118, at 192.
206. U.C.C. § 1-103(a).
207. Id.
208. Id. § 1-103(a)(2).
209. Id. § 4-103(a).
210. See Miller, sunra note 118, at 203.
2004] TRANSFORMING PRICE V. NEAL 195

here, and some are already moving in that direction. 2 11 In this