Professional Documents
[…] to rely on that statute as a defense . . . which cannot be taken away by legislation.” Id. (internal
1467669 21
Case 1:18-cv-00121-JNP Document 4 Filed 10/03/18 Page 24 of 26
C. Plaintiffs’ Federal Claim Is A Criminal Statute and Any Civil Claim Would
Be Time Barred in Any Event (18 U.S.C. § 2251)
Plaintiffs purport to assert a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2251. That statute is, however, a
criminal statute that these Plaintiffs cannot pursue. Accordingly, this claim must be dismissed.
To the extent Plaintiffs were actually seeking to assert a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2255, such a
claim is time barred. The current version of that statute provides a specific statute of limitation
that such a civil claim must be brought “not later than 10 years after the date on which the victim
reaches 18 years of age.” 18 U.S.C. § 2255(b). The version in place when Plaintiffs first raised
these claims in the 1980s provided a six-year statute of limitations: “Any action commenced
under this section shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of
action first accrues or in the case of a person under a legal disability, not later than three years
after the disability.” See U.S. Pub. L. No. 99-500, Title I, § 101(b) [Title VII, § 703(a)], Oct. 18,
1986, 100 Stat. 1783-75; amended by U.S. Pub. L. No. 99-591, Title I, § 101(b) [Title VII, §
703(a)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341-75. Based on the dates outlined above, the statute of the