weusene ner coun
[…] Qirreh:
‘Thank you for submitting your petition to impeach Solano Court Superior Court Judge
Christine Carringer to the Assembly Committee on Judiciary, We understand that Judge
Carringer’s rulings have caused a number of families a great deal of anger and pai
However, for the reasons set forth below, our Committee is unable to recommend that the
full Assembly initiate impeachment proceedings against Judge Carringer.
Under the California Constitution, the Assembly holds the "sole power of impeachment.”
(California Constitution, Article IV, Section 18(a).) The Assembly's impeachment power
extends to "State officers elected on a statewide basis, members of the State Board of
Equalization, and judges of state courts." (California Constitution, Article IV, Section
18(b).). However, this power has only been used twice in state history. The first instance
was in 1862, involving Judge James Hardy, who was accused of fixing the trial of a