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2007 - VB - DODGE SPRINTER - 3.

0L V6 TURBO DIESEL

43C0-ABS/ESP PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW


SENSOR- SENSOR-
WHEEL WHEEL SENSOR-
FUSED
SPEED- SPEED- DYNAMICS
IGNITION
BATT U774 BATT U774 LEFT RIGHT SWITCH
FRONT FRONT OUTPUT
FUSE
(RUN)
BLOCK 1
4
FUSE FUSE 2 1 2 1
3 4 DIAGNOSTIC
27 28 25 26 U371
25A 40A 20 JUNCTION
20 20 20 20
3 4 BK/RD CAN C CAN C BLOCK 27
BK/YL BK WT/YL WT
BUS (-) BUS (+)
S328
2 C309 2 C310 1 C4 2 C4
1 1

3576 3561 27 28 25 26 U371 3564 3565


12 10 20 20 20 20 20 20 20
RD/BR RD/WT BK/YL BK WT/YL WT BK/RD DG/WT DG

3 2 13 14 40 39 28 29 30
MODULE-
FUSED B(+) FUSED B(+) LEFT LEFT RIGHT RIGHT FUSED CAN C CAN C
VALVE PUMP ANTI-
FRONT FRONT FRONT FRONT IGNITION BUS (-) BUS (+)
LOCK
WHEEL WHEEL WHEEL WHEEL SWITCH
BRAKES
SPEED SPEED SPEED SPEED OUTPUT
SENSOR (-) SENSOR (+) SENSOR (-) SENSOR (+) (RUN)

BRAKE BRAKE
LAMP LAMP LEFT LEFT RIGHT RIGHT
SWITCH- SWITCH-OPEN/ REAR REAR REAR REAR
NORMALLY NORMALLY WHEEL WHEEL WHEEL WHEEL
OPEN CLOSED SPEED SPEED SPEED SPEED
GROUND GROUND CONTACT CONTACT SENSOR (+) SENSOR (-) SENSOR (+) SENSOR (-)

1 4 20 36 15 16 38 18

U94 24 23 21 20
18 20 20 20 20
BK/VT GY GY/YL DB DB/YL

2 2
S303 1 C311 1 C318

24 23 21 20
2558 2559 U94 3577
20 20 20 20
10 12 18 18
GY GY/YL DB DB/YL
BR BR/WT BK/VT BK/DB

4 2 1 2 1 2
SWITCH- SENSOR- SENSOR-
STOP WHEEL WHEEL
G108 G102 LAMP SPEED- SPEED-
LEFT RIGHT
REAR REAR

BLACK

BLACK BLACK BLACK BLACK

4
5
26

2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1

SENSOR- SENSOR- SENSOR- SENSOR-


WHEEL SPEED- WHEEL SPEED- WHEEL SPEED- WHEEL SPEED-
RIGHT REAR RIGHT FRONT LEFT REAR LEFT FRONT
46 25

MODULE-
ANTI-LOCK
BRAKES 81c350e7

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

• When Monitored:

Continuous
• Set Condition:

1
The ABM detects low pump motor feedback voltage with actuation of the pump motor relay.

Possible Causes

BLOWN PUMP FUSE

HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS

HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS

INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT

1. CHECK FOR A DTC 43C0-ABS/ESP PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. Road test the vehicle over 10 km/h (7 mph).

NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 10 km/h (7 mph) for set conditions to be meet.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: 43C0-ABS/ESP PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes • Go To 2

No • Perform the ABS_INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based


Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure)

2. CHECK THE ABS FUSED B+ PUMP FOR AN OPEN


1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove and visually inspect the ABS Fused B+ Pump fuse.

Is the ABS Pump Motor B+ fuse open?

Yes • Go To 3

No • Go To 5

3. CHECK THE FUSED B(+) PUMP FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Fused (B+) Pump circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes • Repair the Fused B(+) Pump circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake
(ABS) - Standard Procedure).

2
No • Go To 4

4. CHECK THE FUSED B(+) PUMP CIRCUIT


1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the Fused B(+) Pump circuit in the wiring harness.
3. Look for any signs of intermittent short to ground.

Is the wiring harness OK?

Yes • Go To 5

No • Repair the Fused B(+) Pump circuit for a short to ground.


• Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake
(ABS) - Standard Procedure).

5. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE FUSED B(+) PUMP CIRCUIT


1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
3. Measure the voltage of the Fused B(+) Pump circuit in the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes • Go To 6

No • Repair the Fused B(+) Pump circuit for an open.


• Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake
(ABS) - Standard Procedure).

6. CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


1. Measure the resistance of the Ground circuits between the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and ground

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes • Replace the ICU per service information.


• Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake
(ABS) - Standard Procedure).

No • Repair the high resistance in the affected circuit.


• Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake
(ABS) - Standard Procedure).

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