You are on page 1of 57
[…] According to the Court,
“[w]e are now engaged simply in an inquiry as to whether, under the
[extradition statute] and the treaty . . . there was legal evidence before the
commissioner to justify him in exercising his power to commit the person
accused to custody.”19
The Court confirmed the narrow scope of extradition habeas in In re
Oteiza20 and Ornelas v. Ruiz.21 In both cases, the Court endorsed Benson’s
limited set of issues for review.22 Significantly, the Ornelas Court also

18 127 U.S. 457, 463 (1888).


19 Id. Commissioners heard extradition cases under the original version of 18 U.S.C. §
3184 (2006), 9 Stat. 302 § 1 (1848). See Parry, Lost History, supra note 10, at 134 & n.219.
The current version of § 3184 refers to “any justice or judge of the United States, or any
magistrate authorized so to do by a court of the United States, or any judge of a court of
record of general jurisdiction of any State.” 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (2006). State judges rarely
preside over extradition hearings, presumably because the U.S. Department of Justice
chooses to proceed in a federal forum. See U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, UNITED STATES
ATTORNEYS’ MANUAL § 9-15.700(2) (1997) (assuming proceedings will be “before the