Professional Documents
[…] Warden, 993 F.2d
824, 828 (11th Cir. 1993) (“The power to extradite derives from the President’s power to
conduct foreign affairs.”). Though Kester, supra note 1, does not include this statement in
his list of extradition myths, my assertion is consistent with his analysis. Accord
CHRISTOPHER H. PYLE, EXTRADITION, POLITICS, AND HUMAN RIGHTS 301, 305 (2001)
(including the similar claim that extradition magistrates do not exercise the judicial power of
the United States as one of the “unwarranted assumptions, fictions, delusions, and myths” of
extradition law).
3 See 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (2006) (conferring to judges the authority to find “the evidence
sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention,” and
providing the Secretary of State the ultimate discretion on whether to extradite); Fernandez
v. Phillips, 268 U.S. 311, 312 (1925) (stating the limits of extradition habeas); In re
Howard, 996 F.2d 1320, 1325 (1st Cir. 1993) (noting that the Secretary of State is “the