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XXXX 1997 Chevrolet Pickup K1500: I - System/Component Tests - 5.0L XXXX Highlighted Article Text
XXXX 1997 Chevrolet Pickup K1500: I - System/Component Tests - 5.0L XXXX Highlighted Article Text
XXXX 1997 Chevrolet Pickup K1500: I - System/Component Tests - 5.0L XXXX Highlighted Article Text
0L
ARTICLE BEGINNING
Chevrolet; Pickup
GMC; Pickup
INTRODUCTION
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CONTROL UNIT
Ground Circuits
1) Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity to ground on
PCM/VCM ground terminals. Resistance should be zero ohms. If not,
repair open to ground.
2) Using a voltmeter, touch negative lead of voltmeter to a
good ground. Touch positive lead of voltmeter to each ground terminal.
With vehicle running, voltmeter should indicate less than one volt. If
voltmeter reading is more than one volt, check for open, corrosion or
loose connection on ground circuit.
Power Circuits
1) Using a voltmeter, check for battery voltage between
PCM/VCM continuous power terminal(s) and ground. If battery voltage is
not present, check for blown fuse or open fusible link. If okay, check
for open in wire between PCM/VCM terminal and power source.
2) Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check for battery
voltage between PCM/VCM ignition power terminals and ground. If
battery voltage is not present, check IGN fuse. If fuse is okay, check
for an open in wire between battery and ignition switch, and between
ignition switch and PCM/VCM terminal. If okay, check for a defective
ignition switch.
3) Connect voltmeter between ground and PCM/VCM starter
(crank) signal terminal. On vehicles with manual
transmission/transaxle, depress clutch pedal. Turn ignition switch to
START position. Battery voltage should be present ONLY when ignition
switch is in START position.
4) If voltage is not present, check CRANK fuse or fusible
link between ignition switch and PCM/VCM terminal. If fuse or fusible
link is okay, check for an open in wire between ignition switch and
PCM/VCM terminal, or check for a defective ignition switch.
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Brake Switch
Disconnect brake switch harness connector. Using an ohmmeter,
check continuity between brake switch terminals. Continuity should be
present. Depress brake pedal or activate brake switch, continuity
should not be present.
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Knock Sensor
1) Disconnect knock sensor harness connector. Using an
ohmmeter, measure knock sensor resistance between sensor terminal and
engine block. Resistance should be 3300-4500 ohms. Connect voltmeter
between sensor terminal and ground. Set voltmeter to 2-volt AC scale.
2) Start and idle engine. Tap on engine block near sensor. A
signal should be indicated on voltmeter. If no signal is indicated,
replace knock sensor. Also see TIMING CONTROL SYSTEMS under IGNITION
SYSTEM and the G - TESTS W/CODES - 5.0L article.
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RELAYS
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SOLENOIDS
FUEL SYSTEM
FUEL DELIVERY
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FUEL CONTROL
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IGNITION SYSTEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
NOTE: Before clearing DTCs, use scan tool Capture Info to save
Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Control
module's data is deleted once Clear Info function is used.
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spark tester into the coil wire and clamp the tester onto a ground.
Crank engine. If adequate spark is present, go to step 13). If
adequate spark is not present, go to step 4).
4) Measure coil wire resistance using a DVOM. The resistance
should be approximately 1000 ohms/inch. If resistance is within
specified value, go to step 5). If resistance is not within specified
value, go to step 32).
5) Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. Probe ignition
coil connector terminal C with a test lamp connected to battery
positive terminal. Crank engine. If test lamp is flashing while
cranking engine, go to step 7). If test lamp is not flashing while
cranking engine, go to step 6).
6) Turn OFF ignition. Probe ignition coil harness connector
terminal C with a test lamp connected to battery positive terminal. If
test lamp is illuminated, go to step 28). If not, go to step 9).
7) Probe ignition coil harness connector terminal B with a
test lamp connected to battery positive. If test lamp is illuminated,
go to step 29). If not, go to step 8).
8) Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure terminal A voltage with a
DVOM connected to a ground. If DVOM measures above 10V, go to step
21). If not, go to step 18).
9) Turn OFF ignition. Disconnect ignition control module
harness connector. Check for an open circuit between ignition coil
harness connector terminal C and ignition control module harness
connector terminal D. If circuit is open, go to step 27). If circuit
is not open, go to next step.
10) Disconnect ignition control module harness connector.
Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure voltage on terminal A at ignition
control module harness connector with DVOM connected to ground. If
DVOM measures above 10V, go to next step. If not, go to step 19).
11) Probe ignition control module hamess connector terminal C
with a test lamp connected to battery positive terminal. If test lamp
is illuminated, go to next step. If not, go to step 23).
12) Disconnect ignition control module harness connector.
Probe ignition control module harness connector terminal B with DVOM
set to AC scale connected to ground. Crank engine. Observe voltage
while engine is being cranked. Voltage should be between 1-4 VAC. If
voltage is as specified, go to step 20). If voltage is not as
specified, go to step 15).
13) Remove distributor cap. Check cap for cracks, moisture,
carbon tracks or physical damage. If any of these conditions are
present, go to step 34). If cap is okay, go to next step.
14) Crank engine. Observe distributor rotor while engine is
being cranked. If rotor did not turn, refer to appropriate N -
REMOVE/INSTALL/OVERHAUL article. If rotor did turn, go to step 33).
15) Turn OFF ignition. Disconnect VCM C3 connector. Check
ignition timing signal circuit for an open between the VCM C3 harness
connector and ignition control module harness connector terminal B. If
circuit is open, go to step 24). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
16) Probe ignition control (IC) circuit at VCM C3 connector
with a test lamp connected to battery positive terminal. If test lamp
is illuminated, go to step 25). If not, go to next step.
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Diagnostic Aids
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Required Service
The PCV system may require service for obstructions if any of
the following conditions exist:
* Rough Idle
* Stalling or Low Idle Speed
* Oil Leaks
* Oil in Air Cleaner
* Sludge in Engine
* Rough Idle
* Stalling
* High Idle Speed
If engine idles roughly, check for clogged PCV valve and for
plugged or broken PCV hoses BEFORE adjusting idle. Check for correct
PCV valve application to ensure the correct valve is fitted. Replace
PCV valve if required.
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2) Turn engine off. Remove PCV valve. Shake valve and listen
for rattle of check valve inside PCV valve. If a clear rattle is not
heard, replace PCV valve.
3) Visually inspect valve for varnish or deposits that may
make PCV valve sticky, restricted or incompletely seated. Replace if
necessary.
4) Engine must be sealed for PCV system to function as
designed. If leakage, sludging or dilution of oil is noted and PCV
system is functioning properly, check engine for cause and repair as
required to ensure PCV system will continue to function properly.
5) Since an engine operating without any crankcase
ventilation can be damaged, it is important to replace PCV valve and
air cleaner breather at regular intervals (at least every 30,000
miles). Check all hoses and clamps for failure or deterioration.
TRANSMISSION
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RELAY LOCATION
NOTE: To help save diagnostic time, ALWAYS check for blown fuses
or fusible links before proceeding with any testing. If
fuses are blown, locate and repair short circuit before
replacing fuses. Ensure all related relay and wire harness
connections are clean and tight. Repair as necessary.
Description
A/C clutch relay is controlled by Vehicle Control Module
(VCM) to delay A/C clutch engagement after A/C is turned on. This
allows VCM to adjust engine RPM before A/C clutch engages. VCM will
engage A/C clutch any time A/C has been requested unless coolant
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(Orange wire). If test light comes on for both wires, go to step 17).
If test light does not come on for both wires, go to next step.
16) Repair open or short to ground in affected circuit. Go to
step 27).
17) Connect a test light between A/C relay cavity No. 86
(Pink wire) and cavity No. 85 (Dark Green/White wire). Using scan
tool, command A/C relay on. If test light comes on, go to next step.
If test light does not come on, go to step 19).
18) Replace A/C relay. Go to step 27).
19) Check A/C relay control circuit (Dark Green/White wire)
for faulty connection at VCM harness connector. If a problem is found,
go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 21).
20) Repair faulty connection at VCM. Go to step 27).
21) Check for open in Dark Green/White wire between VCM and
A/C relay. If a problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is
found, go to step 26).
22) Repair open in Dark Green/White wire. Go to step 27).
23) Remove A/C relay. Using a fused jumper wire, jumper A/C
relay cavity No. 87 (Orange wire) and cavity No. 30 (Dark Green wire)
together. If A/C compressor clutch engages, go to next step. If A/C
compressor clutch does not engage, go to step 25).
24) Replace A/C relay. Go to step 27).
25) Repair open or short to ground in A/C compressor clutch
control circuit (Dark Green wire). Go to step 27).
26) Replace VCM. Go to next step.
27) Using scan tool, select DTC CLEAR INFO. Start engine and
allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Select DTC SPECIFIC,
then enter DTC number that was set. Operate vehicle within conditions
that may have set this DTC. If DTC does not reset, go to next step. If
DTC resets, go to step 2).
28) Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO. If any
DTCs are displayed that have not been diagnosed, perform diagnosis for
applicable DTC. See the G - TESTS W/CODES - 5.0L article. If no DTCs
are displayed, system is okay.
COOLING FAN
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SCAN TESTER
Description
Auxiliary cooling fan operating voltage is supplied by AUX
FAN fuse (30-amp). Cooling fan relay (coil-side) voltage is supplied
by A/C COMP fuse (10-amp). Both fuses are located in underhood
fuse/relay center. Voltage is provided from fuses directly to
auxiliary cooling fan relay. When engine coolant temperature reaches a
set point, or A/C operation is requested, Vehicle Control Module (VCM)
supplies a ground path for coil-side of cooling fan relay. This allows
relay contacts to close resulting in auxiliary cooling fan operation.
NOTE: Check VCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that may affect
system. If any DTCs are present, perform testing for
applicable DTC. Some DTCs may cause auxiliary cooling fan to
come on at all times. Repair all DTCs that are set before
proceeding with testing. See G - TESTS W/CODES - 5.0L
article.
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wire) between A/C COMP fuse (10-amp) and cooling fan relay.
4) Using a fused jumper wire, jumper cooling fan relay
harness connector terminals No. 30 and 87 together. If cooling fan
does not run, go to next step. If cooling fan runs, go to step 6).
5) Turn ignition off. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness
connector. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between harness
connector terminal "A" and ground. If continuity is present, locate
and repair open in circuit No. 702 (Red wire) between cooling fan
relay and cooling fan motor. If continuity is not present, locate and
repair open or poor connection in circuit No. 250 (Black wire) between
cooling fan motor and ground.
6) Turn ignition off. Disconnect VCM harness connector C4.
Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between VCM harness connector
C4, terminal No. 6 and cooling fan relay harness connector terminal
No. 86. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is
not present, locate and repair open in circuit No. 473 (Dark Blue
wire) between cooling fan relay and VCM.
7) Reconnect cooling fan relay. Turn ignition on. Using a
fused jumper wire, jumper VCM harness connector C4, terminal No. 6 to
ground. If cooling fan runs, go to next step. If cooling fan does not
run, replace cooling fan relay.
8) Using a test light connected to battery positive, probe
VCM harness connector C4, terminal No. 7. Push REC button on A/C
control panel to ON position. If test light comes on, check VCM
harness connector for corroded, backed-out or poorly connected
terminal pins. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, VCM is
faulty.
9) Turn ignition on. Disconnect cooling fan relay from
harness connector. If cooling fan motor stops, go to next step. If
cooling fan motor continues to run, locate and repair short to power
in circuit No. 702 (Red wire) between cooling fan relay and cooling
fan motor.
10) Turn ignition off. Disconnect VCM harness connector C4.
Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between VCM harness connector
C4, terminal No. 6 and ground. If continuity is not present, go to
next step. If continuity is present, locate and repair short to ground
in circuit No. 473 (Dark Blue wire) between cooling fan relay and
ground.
11) Ensure ignition is off. Ensure REC button on A/C control
panel is in OFF position. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity
between VCM harness connector C4, terminal No. 7 and ground. If
continuity is present, locate and repair short to ground in circuit
No. 1614 (Dark Green wire) between A/C control module and VCM. If
continuity is not present, replace cooling fan relay.
Description
On models not equipped with Vehicle Control Module (VCM), ENG
1 fuse (20-amp) located in instrument panel fuse block supplies
voltage to coil side of auxiliary cooling fan relay with ignition
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COMPONENT LOCATIONS
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WIRING DIAGRAM
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