Challenge of Matthew Whitaker's Appointment
[…] Id. § 508(b). The Attorney General Succession Act—in contrast to

the Vacancies Act, with which it has co-existed for 150 years—grants the President

no authority to override that congressional directive to appoint some other hand-

8
picked successor who has not been subject to the oversight of Senate confirmation

within that agency.

The Vacancies Act generally provides “the exclusive means for temporarily au-

thorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of” any Senate-con-

firmed officer in every executive agency (other than the Government Accountability

Office). 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a). But that is not so when another “statutory provision

expressly . . . designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of

a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” Id. § 3347(a)(1)(B). To designate

is “[t]o choose (someone or something) for a particular job or purpose.” Black’s Law

Dictionary 541 (10th ed. 2014). The Attorney General Succession Act does just that—

it chooses the Deputy Attorney General to serve as the acting official.