Professional Documents
[…] the civil forfeiture action because he stayed outside of the United States and avoided criminal
prosecution).
53 See Degen, 517 U.S. at 823 (suggesting that any further expansion should be left to the
other branches of government).
54 See id. at 825.
55 See id. at 821, 825 (stating that the government had established enough probable cause
for the civil court to have jurisdiction over the matter).
56 See id. at 828 (explaining that respect for courts’ decisions will be undermined if cases are
which “may be controlled or overridden by statute or rule."). See generally 28 U.S.C. § 2466
(2000), amended by 28 U.S.C. § 2466 (2006) (extending the Doctrine to civil forfeiture matters).
60 See 28 U.S.C.§ 2466 (2012) (“A judicial officer may disallow a person from using the
resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil
642 New England Law Review [Vol. 51|3
Four years after § 2466 was enacted, the Second Circuit Court of
Appeals was one of the first jurisdictions to interpret the reaches of the
statute in Collazos v. United States. 61 In Collazos, the Government had a