You are on page 1of 34
[…] o Judges are better suited to interpret these things
 Better at interpreting technical terms, more uniformity for patent system
 Markman argues jury should determine credibility issues – but Souter says
it’s not just about that, and also jury would create inconsistency

Institutional Competence and Control


28 U.S.C. § 1861 – All litigants in federal courts entitled to jury trial have right to juries selected
randomly from a fair cross-section of the community and all citizens should have opportunity to
be considered and obligation to serve on juries.

28 U.S.C. § 1862 – “No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in
the district courts of the United States … on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin,
or economic status.”

Positives/negatives of jury system?


 Punitive damages highly debated as positive or negative of jury system. Ex: McDonald’s
coffee case – people think it’s ridiculous but in reality the award was tempered by court’s
reduction

9