Olympic Game Farm Complaint
[…] 2 and Canada lynx—thereby causing unnecessary or unjustifiable physical pain. See RCW

3
16.52.207.
4
115. Defendants are also violating Washington State’s Endangered Species Act, under
5
which the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW) has designated at least three
6
species of animals living at OGF—the gray wolf, Canada lynx, and grizzly bear—as endangered.
7

8 See WAC 220-610-010.

9 116. Like the federal ESA, Washington’s State ESA prohibits the “taking” of listed
10 animals. RCW 77.15.120(1). The state law prohibits “possession” of state-listed endangered

11
animals, when the possession has “not been authorized by rule of the commission, a permit
12
issued by the department, or a permit issued pursuant to the federal endangered species act.” Id.
13
117. OGF “possesses” state-listed endangered animals, and on information and belief
14

15 has not been authorized by rule of the commission or permit to do so. OGF is therefore violating

16 the Washington State ESA.

17 118. WDFW regulates wild animals held in captivity under Washington