You are on page 1of 46
[…] Notice of Adoption, along with a 2,025 word assessment of public comments, was also published in State Register. STATUTORY FOUNDATION FOR AUTHORITY FOR STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS TO ADOPT REGULATIONS, 8. The Election Law provides the New York State Board of Elections kas jurisdiction over Election Law enforcement and broad regulatory authority generally. 9. ‘The Board has “jurisdiction of, and... [is] responsible for, the execution and enforcement of the provisions of article fourteen and other statutes governing campaigns and related procedures...”! Election Law § 3-102 (1) provides the State Board “shall have the power * Election Law § 3-104 [1]. and duty to...issue instructions and promulgate rules and regulations releting to the administration of the election process, election campaign practices and campaign financing practices consistent with the provisions of law.” This generic authority is augmented by specific statutory authority to make regulations in relation to Election Law enforcement.