You are on page 1of 46
[…] Subpoena Authority Process 11. Under the Election Law, upon request, the Commissioners of the State Board of Elections ‘may permit the CEC to exercise the Board’s subpoena authority to compel testimony or obtain records.* ‘The regulations outline the process the Board will follow in determining ? Election Law § 3-104 [3] (“The chief enforcement counsel may at any time ask that the board authorize him or her to exercise the powers which the board is otherwise authorized to exercise pursuant to subdivisions five and six of 3-102 of ths title.” Election Law § 3-102 [5] is the board's subpoena power, and subdivision (6] is the grant of immunity) 362034 Fn.

You might also like