You are on page 1of 46
[…] This generic authority is augmented by specific statutory authority to make regulations in relation to Election Law enforcement. Election Law § 3-104, entitled the “State board of elections; enforcement powers”, provides “[tJhe state board of elections may promulgate rules and regulations consistent with law to effectuate the provisions of this section.” Regulations Deseribed 10. The regulations accomplish six primary objectives.