Professional Documents
[…] 9 76. Airbnb operates an online business that provides a platform and listing service for
10 individuals such as Plaintiffs to list, discover and rent both short-term and long-term residential
12 77. The homes and properties, including the Property owned by the Harows, the
13 residential property that the Shapiros may wish to rent in Efrat and the residential property that
14 Taubman may wish to rent in Judea and Samaria, and those referred to above, are “dwellings”
16 78. The actions of Defendants, and each of them, including the actions of Defendant
17 Airbnb, violate the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 3604, which states, in pertinent part, that:
18 it shall be unlawful—
19
(a) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to
20 negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a
dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or
21 national origin.
22 (b) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of
23 sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in
connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or
24 national origin.
20
COMPLAIT
Case 3:19-cv-00395-JCS Document 1 Filed 01/22/19 Page 21 of 27
(d) To represent to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap,
1 familial status, or national origin that any dwelling is not available for inspection,
2 sale, or rental when such dwelling is in fact so available.
79. The actions of Defendants, and each of them, alleged above, including the actions
3
of Defendant Airbnb, constitute discrimination on account of race, religion and national origin in
4
violation of the above provisions.
5