Professional Documents
[…] Shortly
thereafter, Detective Arias gave a signal and Espinoza was taken into custody
without incident.
Just over a month following the fourth transaction, the State charged
Espinoza, via information, with one count of unlawfully engaging “in the business
and 896.101(5)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes (2014) (Counts 2 and 3). At the hearing
below, the State orally amended the information to include a payment instrument
Criminal Procedure 3.190(c)(4) contending that the undisputed facts do not establish
1
After Espinoza’s arrest, the Legislature amended section 560.125(1) to include the
following language: “A deferred presentment transaction conducted by a person not
authorized to conduct such transaction under this chapter is void, and the
unauthorized person has no right to collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest,
or charges relating to such transaction.” See § 560.125(1), Fla. Stat. (2014).
Accordingly, the State charged Espinoza under the prior version of the statute.
10
More specifically, Espinoza argued as to Count 1 that Bitcoin does not qualify
under the statute. Espinoza argued as to Counts 2 and 3 that Bitcoin does not fall