Herrell For Congress Absentee Ballot Review Summary
[…] envelopes, and hundreds of rejected applications and several dozen undeliverable absentee ballots
from Doña Ana County for the 2018 general election.

I. Currently, the New Mexico Voter ID requirement is not being applied to absentee
ballots.

In New Mexico, the Voter ID requirement applicable to all types of voting is not
particularly strenuous: the voter can come with any one of a number of different identifying
documents, or — much easier and far more common — can simply state his or her own name,
registration address, and year of birth. See NMSA 1978, § 1-1-24. The outer envelope of absentee
ballots is designed to provide for this latter, non-documentary form of voter ID. The Election
Code provides that “[t]he voter shall [] complete [a] form on the reverse of the official [absentee
ballot] mailing envelope, which shall include . . . the voter’s name, registration address and year
of birth.” NMSA 1978, § 1-6-9.

Despite this mandatory language,1 no absent voter precinct board in the state actually
confirms whether or not the Voter ID fields on the absentee ballot envelopes have been filled out

                                                            
1