You are on page 1of 21
[…] 2
Case: 3:16-cv-50310 Document #: 91 Filed: 01/29/19 Page 7 of 21 PageID #:726

consider abortion to have significant medical “benefits,” and do not consider it a “treatment

option” Id. at ¶ 68. Contact information about doctors who perform abortions is widely available,

including on the internet, in any paper phone directory, at a local library, or the government itself

can make such information accessible. Id. at ¶¶ 36–38.

SB 1564 amended the Illinois Healthcare Right of Conscience Act, 745 ILCS 70/1 et seq.

(“the HRC Act”). Pls.’ Statement ¶ 59. It declares, in section 6.1, that “[a]ll health care facilities

shall adopt written access to care and information protocols” requiring the facilities or their

personnel to provide certain information to patients if the facilities or medical professionals have

a conscientious objection to providing certain services. Id. Under the protocols, the “facility,