Professional Documents
[…] The OSA was codified in two places,
at New York Public Health Law § 3323 and New York State Finance Law § 97-
aaaaa.
The OSA creates a $600 million fund (the “Opioid Stewardship Fund” or
opioid products in New York (collectively, the “Licensees”). (HDA Compl. ¶ 13).
The assessment will be spread out over six years, with $100 million paid
annually from 2019 through 2024; each year’s assessment is calculated based
on sales made the previous year and is payable the following year. (HDA 56.1
7
Case 1:18-cv-06168-KPF Document 56 Filed 12/19/18 Page 8 of 52
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3323(5). The New York State Department of Health
(“DOH”) is both calculator and payee of each Licensee’s ratable share. Id.
stewardship payments, the OSA states, “No licensee shall pass the cost of their
ratable share amount to a purchaser, including the ultimate user of the opioid,
8
Case 1:18-cv-06168-KPF Document 56 Filed 12/19/18 Page 9 of 52
this section.” N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3323(2). Later, in the penalties
provision, the Act notes that “[w]here the ratable share, or any portion thereof,
impose a penalty not to exceed one million dollars per incident.” Id.
§ 3323(10)(c).
Fund. N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3323(2). Of potential significance to the instant
motions, the Fund is separate and not comingled with New York State’s general
fund. N.Y. State Fin. Law § 97-aaaaa(2). The OSA provides for the use of the
Fund as follows:
Id. § 97-aaaaa(4)-(5).
9