Professional Documents
[…] compel the Court to hear these cases. However, even as to the counts where
New York alleges statutory ambiguity, the Court does not find Pullman
abstention to be appropriate.
While the Court discusses the issue at greater length in its discussion of
the Dormant Commerce Clause, see infra, it notes at this juncture that the
licensee shall pass the cost of their ratable share amount to a purchaser,
including the ultimate user of the opioid, or such licensee shall be subject to
penalties pursuant to subdivision ten of this section.” N.Y. Pub. Health Law
§ 3323(2). Second, “Where the ratable share, or any portion thereof, has been
penalty not to exceed one million dollars per incident.” Id. § 3323(10)(c). Any
plausible reading of these provisions prohibits the seller from passing “any
portion” of the costs of the OSA downstream to New York opioid purchasers.
But it is naïveté to believe that the Licensees will simply absorb the additional
29