Professional Documents
[…] Ditch first primary award, less and excepting the reservation of 7,500 GPD to be delivered by
SLC from a six-inch pipeline leading from the Murray Penstock.” (Haik Answer ¶ 17.)
Either as a result of judicial estoppel or under the plain terms of the 1934 Agreement,
SLC is entitled to declaratory relief establishing that any rights Defendants acquired that have
derived from WRN 57-7800 are subject to and limited by the 1934 Agreement. Specifically,
10
SLC is entitled to a declaration that it owns all of the winter water under the South Despain
Under Utah Code Section 78B-6-401, the Court has “the power to issue declaratory
judgments determining rights, status, and other legal relations within its respective jurisdiction.”
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-401(1). “A person with an interest in a deed . . . or written contract, or
whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a . . . contract . . . may request the