Professional Documents
[…] emoluments of which are increased during such term. This section shall not apply to
members of the organized militia, of the reserve corps and of school boards, and
notaries public.
Source: Const. of 1875, Art. IV, Sec. 12.
The general assembly shall automatically stand adjourned sine die at 6:00 p.m. on
the sixtieth calendar day after the date of its convening in special session unless it has
adjourned sine die prior thereto.
(Adopted November 4, 1952) (Amended November 8, 1960) (Amended November 3, 1970) (Amended November 8, 1988)
LEGISLATIVE PROCEEDINGS
Section 21. Style of laws—bills—limitation on amendments—power of each
house to originate and amend bills—reading of bills.—The style of the laws of this
state shall be: “Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Missouri, as fol-
lows.” No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its pas-
sage through either house as to change its original purpose. Bills may originate in
either house and may be amended or rejected by the other. Every bill shall be read by