Petition For A Writ of Certiorari, Like v. Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Co., No. - (U.S. Mar. 13, 2019)
[…] But Congress has not authorized this
state of affairs. Indeed, Congress’s revealed preference
is (sensibly) to ensure that property owners are com-
pensated at the moment they lose their property. In a
straight condemnation, for example, “title and right to
possession vest in the United States” only after the
Government “tenders payment to the private owner.”
Kirby Forest Indus., 467 U.S. at 4. And when the Gov-
ernment exercises its power to take immediate posses-
sion, the Declaration of Taking Act requires immediate
payment of estimated compensation to the property
owners. See 40 U.S.C. § 3114(b). Congress has even an-
nounced, more broadly, that when the federal Govern-
ment is condemnor, payment should always precede
possession. See 42 U.S.C. § 4651(4) (“No owner shall be
required to surrender possession of real property be-
fore the head of the Federal agency concerned pays the
agreed purchase price, or deposits with the court in ac-
cordance with § 3114(a) to (d) of Title 40, for the benefit
of the owner, an amount not less than the agency’s ap-
proved appraisal of the fair market value of such prop-
erty, or the amount of the award of compensation in the
condemnation proceeding for such property.”).
27

In other words, by allowing pipeline companies


like Transcontinental to take immediate possession
via preliminary injunction, district courts have created
a system that is far harsher and far more burdensome
to property owners than any process actually author-
ized by Congress.