Petition For A Writ of Certiorari, Like v. Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Co., No. - (U.S. Mar. 13, 2019)
[…] Caplan v. Fellheimer Eichen Braverman & Kaskey, 68 F.3d 828,
839 (3d Cir. 1995) (“If the harm complained of is self-inflicted, it
does not qualify as irreparable.” (citing 11A Charles A. Wright,
Federal Practice & Procedure § 2948.1 pp. 152-53 (1995)); San
Francisco Real Estate Investors v. Real Estate Inv. Trust, 692 F.2d
814, 818 (1st Cir. 1982) (concluding that the alleged harm caused
by investor apprehension over the litigation was largely “self-
inflicted” and “entirely avoidable”).
App. 95

provides a procedure for which Transco can obtain sur-


vey access. See 26 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 309 (providing that,
upon notice to the landowner, “the condemnor or its
employees or agents shall have the right to enter upon
any land or improvement in order to make studies, sur-
veys, tests, soundings and appraisals”). Consequently,
Transco’s Omnibus Motion for Preliminary Injunction
is denied.
Although Transco sought injunctive relief under
the NGA, this Court will grant Transco limited survey
access to the properties pursuant to § 309. In applying